Sec. 3-301. New certificate of title for rebuilt vehicle.
(a) For vehicles 8 model years of age or newer, the Secretary of State
shall issue a new certificate of title to any rebuilt
vehicle or any vehicle which previously had been titled as salvage
in this State or any other jurisdiction upon the successful inspection
of the vehicle in accordance with Section 3-308 of this Article.
(b) Vehicles more than 8 model years old shall not be required to
complete a successful inspection required under Section 3-308 of this Code
before being issued a new certificate of title as provided under this
Section.
(c) Vehicles designated as flood vehicles that have sustained damage
greater than 50% of their fair market value with that damage shall be
required to complete a
successful
inspection required under Section 3-308 of this Code before being issued a new
certificate of title provided under paragraph (5), subsection (b) of Section
3-117.1.
(Source: P.A. 102-319, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(625 ILCS 5/3-302) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-302)
Sec. 3-302.
Application for title; contents.
Every application for
a certificate of title for a rebuilt vehicle shall be made upon a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State, and shall include the following:
1. The name, residence and mailing address of the | ||
2. A description of the vehicle including, so far as | ||
3. The date of purchase by applicant, the name and | ||
4. The current odometer reading at the time of | ||
5. Any further information the Secretary of State | ||
(Source: P.A. 92-651, eff. 7-11-02.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-303) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-303)