Sec. 3-402. Vehicles subject to registration; exceptions.
A. Exemptions and Policy. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and
pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the
registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter except:
(1) Any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway | ||
(2) Any implement of husbandry whether of a type | ||
(3) Any special mobile equipment as herein defined;
(4) Any vehicle which is propelled exclusively by | ||
(5) Any vehicle which is equipped and used | ||
(6) Any vehicle which is owned and operated by the | ||
(7) Any converter dolly or tow dolly which merely | ||
(8) Any house trailer found to be an abandoned mobile | ||
(9) Any vehicle that is not properly registered or | ||
B. Reciprocity. Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer
need not be registered under this Code provided the same is operated interstate
and in accordance with the following provisions and any rules and regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto:
(1) A nonresident owner, except as otherwise provided | ||
Every nonresident including any foreign corporation | ||
(2) Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole | ||
(a) that the vehicle is properly registered in | ||
(b) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of | ||
(c) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of | ||
(3)(a) In order to effectuate the purposes of this | ||
The Secretary of State may negotiate agreements or | ||
(b) Such reciprocal agreements or arrangements shall | ||
(c) Such agreements or arrangements may also | ||
(d) Such agreements or arrangements shall also | ||
(e) Such agreements or arrangements may also provide | ||
(f) Such agreements or arrangements may also include | ||
(4) The Secretary of State is further authorized to | ||
(5) All agreements, arrangements, declarations and | ||
(6) The Secretary of State is further authorized to | ||
(7)(a) Upon the suspension, revocation or denial of | ||
(b) The Secretary may likewise, in his discretion and | ||
(c) The Secretary shall notify a petitioner or any | ||
(d) The actions or inactions or determinations, or | ||
Any reciprocal agreements or arrangements entered | ||
C. Vehicles purchased out-of-state. A resident of this State who
purchases a vehicle in another state and transports the vehicle to Illinois
shall apply for registration and certificate of title as soon
as practicable, but in no event more than 45 days after the purchase of the
vehicle. If an Illinois motorist who purchased a vehicle from an out-of-state
licensed dealer is unable to meet the 45-day deadline due to a delay in
paperwork from the seller, that motorist may obtain an Illinois temporary
registration plate with: (i) proof of purchase; (ii) proof of meeting the
Illinois driver's license or identification card requirement; and (iii) proof
that Illinois title and registration fees have been paid. If fees have not
been paid, the motorist may pay the fees in order to obtain the temporary
registration plate. The owner of such a vehicle shall display any temporary
permit or registration issued in accordance with Section 3-407. (Source: P.A. 103-209, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(625 ILCS 5/3-402.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-402.1)
Sec. 3-402.1.
Proportional registration.
Any owner
or rental owner engaged in operating a fleet of apportionable
vehicles in this State and one or more other states may, in
lieu of registration of such vehicles under the general
provisions of Sections 3-402, 3-815, 3-815.1, and 3-819, register
and license such fleet for operations in this State by
filing an application statement, signed under penalties
of perjury, with the Secretary of State which shall be in
such form and contain such information as the Secretary of
State shall require, declaring the total mileage operated
in all states by such fleet, the total mileage operated
in this state by such fleet during the preceding year,
and describing and identifying each apportionable vehicle
to be operated in this State during the ensuing year. If
mileage data is not available for the preceding year, the
Secretary of State may accept the latest 12-month period
available.
"Preceding year" means the period of 12 consecutive months immediately prior
to July 1st of the year immediately preceding the registration or license year
for which proportional registration is sought.
Such owner shall determine the proportion of in-state
miles to total fleet miles. Such percentage figure shall
be such owner's apportionment factor. In determining the
total fee payment, such owner shall first compute the license
fee or fees for each vehicle within the fleet which would otherwise be
required,
and then multiply the said amount by the Illinois apportionment
factor adding the fees for each vehicle to arrive at a total amount for
the fleet. Apportionable trailers and semitrailers will be registered in
accordance with the provisions of Section 3-813 of this Code.
Upon receipt of the appropriate fees from such owner
as computed under the provisions of this Section, the Secretary
of State shall, when this State is the base jurisdiction,
issue to such owner number plates or other distinctive tags
or such evidence of registration as the Secretary of State
shall deem appropriate to identify each vehicle in the fleet
as a part of a proportionally registered interstate fleet.
Vehicles registered under the provision of this Section
shall be considered fully licensed and properly registered in
Illinois for any type of movement or operation. The proportional
registration and licensing provisions of this Section shall apply
to vehicles added to fleets and operated in this State during
the registration year, applying the same apportionment factor
to such fees as would be payable for the remainder of the
registration year.
Apportionment factors for apportionable vehicles not
operated in this State during the preceding year shall be
determined by the Secretary of State on the basis of
* * *