(625 ILCS 5/12-405) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-405)
Sec. 12-603.1. Driver and passenger required to use safety belts,
exceptions and penalty. (a) Each driver and passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a
* * *
| certificate or license endorsement issued by the appropriate agency in another state or country indicating that the driver is unable for medical, physical, or other valid reasons to wear a seat safety belt.
4. A driver operating a motor vehicle in reverse.
5. A motor vehicle with a model year prior to 1965.
6. A motorcycle or motor driven cycle.
7. A moped.
8. A motor vehicle which is not required to be
| equipped with seat safety belts under federal law.
9. A motor vehicle operated by a rural letter carrier
| of the United States postal service while performing duties as a rural letter carrier.
10. A driver or passenger of an authorized emergency
| vehicle, except this exception does not apply to vehicles of the fire department; vehicles of the Office of the State Fire Marshal; or ambulances, unless the delivery of life-saving measures prohibits the use of a seat safety belt.
11. A back seat passenger of a taxicab.
(c) Failure to wear a seat safety belt in violation of this Section
shall not be considered evidence of negligence, shall not limit the
liability of an insurer, and shall not diminish any recovery for damages
arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle.
(d) A violation of this Section shall be a petty offense and subject to a
fine not to exceed $25.
(e) (Blank).
(f) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle,
its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of this
Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-16, eff. 1-1-12; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 98-451, eff. 8-16-13.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-604.1) Sec. 12-604.1. Video devices. (a) A person may not operate a motor vehicle if a television receiver, a video monitor, a television or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal that produces entertainment or business applications is operating and is located in the motor vehicle at any point forward of the back of the driver's seat, or is operating and visible to the driver while driving the motor vehicle.
(a-5) A person commits aggravated use of a video device when he or she violates subsection (a) and in committing the violation he or she was involved in a motor vehicle crash that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, disfigurement, or death to another and the violation was a proximate cause of the injury or death. (b) This Section does not apply to the following equipment, whether or not permanently installed in a vehicle:
(1) a vehicle information display;
(2) a global positioning display;
(3) a mapping or navigation display;
(4) a visual display used to enhance or supplement |
| the driver's view forward, behind, or to the sides of a motor vehicle for the purpose of maneuvering the vehicle;
(5) television-type receiving equipment used
| exclusively for safety or traffic engineering studies; or
(6) a television receiver, video monitor, television
| or video screen, or any other similar means of visually displaying a television broadcast or video signal, if that equipment has an interlock device that, when the motor vehicle is driven, disables the equipment for all uses except as a visual display as described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection (b).
* * *