(625 ILCS 5/12-610.5)
Sec. 12-610.5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 97-672, eff. 7-1-12. Repealed by P.A. 97-743, eff. 1-1-13.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-611) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12-611)
Sec. 12-611.
No driver of any motor vehicle within this State shall
operate or permit operation of any sound amplification system which can be
heard outside the vehicle from 75 or more feet when the vehicle is being
operated upon a highway, unless such system is being operated to
request assistance or warn of a hazardous situation.
This Section does not apply to authorized emergency vehicles.
Any violation of the provisions of this Section shall be a petty
offense punishable by a fine not to exceed $50.
(Source: P.A. 91-919, eff. 1-1-01.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-612)
Sec. 12-612. False or secret compartment in a vehicle.
(a) Offenses. It is unlawful for any person: (1) to own or operate with criminal intent any | ||
(2) to install, create, build, or fabricate in any | ||
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this Section: (1) "False or secret compartment" means an enclosure | ||
(2) "Vehicle" means any of the following vehicles | ||
(c) Forfeiture. Any vehicle containing a false or secret compartment used in violation of this Section,
as well as any items within that compartment, shall be subject to seizure by
the Illinois State Police or by any municipal or other local law
enforcement agency within whose jurisdiction that property is found as provided
in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012. The removal of the false or secret compartment from the
vehicle, or the promise to do so, shall not be the basis for a defense to
forfeiture of the motor vehicle under Section 36-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012
and shall not be the basis for the court to release the vehicle to the owner.
(d) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony. The sentence imposed for violation of this Section shall be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed in connection with the firearm, controlled substance, or other contraband concealed in the false or secret compartment. (e) For purposes of this Section, a new owner is not responsible for any conduct that occurred or knowledge of conduct that occurred prior to transfer of title.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/12-613) Sec. 12-613. Possession and use of radar or laser jamming devices prohibited. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person may not operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while
the motor vehicle is equipped with any instrument designed to interfere
with microwaves or lasers at frequencies used by police radar for the purpose
monitoring vehicular speed. (b) A person operating a
motor vehicle who
possesses within the vehicle a radar or laser jamming device that is
contained
in a
locked opaque box or similar container, or that is not in the passenger
compartment of the vehicle, and that is not in operation, is not in
violation of this Section.
(c) Any person found guilty of violating this Section is guilty of a
petty offense. A minimum fine of $50 shall be imposed for a first offense
and a minimum fine of $100 for a second or subsequent offense.
(d) The radar or laser jamming device or mechanism shall be seized by
the
law
enforcement officer at the time of the violation. This Section does not authorize the permanent forfeiture to the State of any
radar or laser jamming device or mechanism. The device or mechanism
shall
be
taken and held for the period when needed as evidence. When no longer
needed for evidence, the defendant may petition the court for the return of
the device or mechanism. The defendant, however, must prove to the court by
a preponderance of the evidence that the device or mechanism will be used
only for a legitimate and lawful purpose.
(e) A law enforcement officer may not stop or search any motor vehicle or the driver of any motor vehicle solely on the basis of a
violation or suspected violation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94-594, eff. 1-1-06; 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.) |