Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (g) No contract seeking to exempt a mobile carrying device operator from liability for injury, loss, or death caused by a mobile carrying device shall be valid, and contractual provisions limiting the choice of venue or forum, shortening the statute of limitations, shifting the risk to the user, limiting the availability of class actions, or obtaining judicial remedies shall be invalid and unenforceable.
    (h) A violation of this Section is a petty offense.
(Source: P.A. 101-123, eff. 7-26-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1413
    (625 ILCS 5/11-1413) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1413)
    Sec. 11-1413. Depositing material on highway prohibited.
    (a) No person shall throw, spill or deposit upon any highway any bottle, glass, nails, tacks, wire, cans, or any litter (as defined in Section 3 of the Litter Control Act).
    (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) upon any highway shall immediately remove such material or cause it to be removed.
    (c) Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle from a highway shall remove any glass or other debris, except any hazardous substance as defined in Section 3.215 of the Environmental Protection Act, hazardous waste as defined in Section 3.220 of the Environmental Protection Act, and potentially infectious medical waste as defined in Section 3.360 of the Environmental Protection Act, dropped upon the highway from such vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 92-574, eff. 6-26-02.)
625 ILCS 5/11-1414
    (625 ILCS 5/11-1414) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-1414)
    Sec. 11-1414. Approaching, overtaking, and passing school bus.
    (a) The driver of a vehicle shall stop such vehicle before meeting or overtaking, from either direction, any school bus stopped on a highway, roadway, private road, parking lot, school property, or at any other location, including, without limitation, a location that is not a highway or roadway for the purpose of receiving or discharging pupils. Such stop is required before reaching the school bus when there is in operation on the school bus the visual signals as specified in Sections 12-803 and 12-805 of this Code. The driver of the vehicle shall not proceed until the school bus resumes motion or the driver of the vehicle is signaled by the school bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated.
    (b) The stop signal arm required by Section 12-803 of this Code shall be extended after the school bus has come to a complete stop for the purpose of loading or discharging pupils and shall be closed before the school bus is placed in motion again. The stop signal arm shall not be extended at any other time.
    (c) The alternately flashing red signal lamps of an 8-lamp flashing signal system required by Section 12-805 of this Code shall be actuated after the school bus has come to a complete stop for the purpose of loading or discharging pupils and shall be turned off before the school bus is placed in motion again. The red signal lamps shall not be actuated at any other time except as provided in paragraph (d) of this Section.
    (d) The alternately flashing amber signal lamps of an 8-lamp flashing signal system required by Section 12-805 of this Code shall be actuated continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the school bus before stopping for the purpose of loading or discharging pupils within an urban area and during not less than the last 200 feet traveled by the school bus outside an urban area. The amber signal lamps shall remain actuated until the school bus is stopped. The amber signal lamps shall not be actuated at any other time.
    (d-5) The alternately flashing head lamps permitted by Section 12-805 of this Code may be operated while the alternately flashing red or amber signal lamps required by that Section are actuated.
    (e) The driver of a vehicle upon a highway having 4 or more lanes which permits at least 2 lanes of traffic to travel in opposite directions need not stop such vehicle upon meeting a school bus which is stopped in the opposing roadway; and need not stop such vehicle when driving upon a controlled access highway when passing a school bus traveling in either direction that is stopped in a loading zone adjacent to the surfaced or improved part of the controlled access highway where pedestrians are not permitted to cross.
    (f) Beginning with the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1985, the Secretary of State shall suspend for a period of 3 months the driving privileges of any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance; the Secretary shall suspend for a period of one year the driving privileges of any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance if the second or subsequent violation occurs within 5 years of a prior conviction for the same offense. In addition to the suspensions authorized by this Section, any person convicted of violating this Section or a similar provision of a local ordinance shall be subject to a mandatory fine of $300 or, upon a second or subsequent violation, $1,000, and community service in an amount set by the court. The Secretary may also grant, for the duration of any suspension issued under this subsection, a restricted driving permit granting the privilege of driving a motor vehicle between the driver's residence and place of employment or within other proper limits that the Secretary of State shall find necessary to avoid any undue hardship. A restricted driving permit issued hereunder shall be subject to cancellation, revocation and suspension by the Secretary of State in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license may be cancelled, revoked or suspended; except that a conviction upon one or more
* * *