Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized
emergency
vehicles.
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this
Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible
or visual signal,
(1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield
the right‑of‑way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right‑hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer and
(2) the operator of every streetcar shall
immediately stop such car clear of any intersection and keep it in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the
safety of all persons using the highway.
(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the
authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately
flashing
red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning
lights, a
person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
(1) proceeding with due caution, yield the
right‑of‑way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of
the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
As used in this subsection (c), "authorized emergency vehicle"
includes any vehicle authorized by law to be equipped with oscillating,
rotating, or flashing lights under Section 12‑215 of this Code, while the owner
or operator of the vehicle is engaged in his or her official duties.
(d) A person who violates subsection (c) of this Section commits a business
offense punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $10,000. It is a factor in
aggravation if the person committed the offense while in violation of Section
11‑501 of this Code. Imposition of the penalties authorized by this subsection (d) for a violation of subsection (c) of this Section that results in the death of
another person does not preclude imposition of appropriate additional civil or criminal penalties.
(e) If a violation of subsection (c) of this Section results in damage to
the
property of another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed
period of not less than 90 days and not more than one year.
(f) If a violation of subsection (c) of this Section results in injury to
another
person, in addition to any other penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed period of not
less
than 180
days and not more than 2 years.
(g) If a violation of subsection (c) of this Section results in the death of
another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for 2 years.
(h) The Secretary of State shall, upon receiving a record of a judgment
entered against a person under subsection (c) of this Section:
(1) suspend the person's driving privileges for the
(2) extend the period of an existing suspension by
the appropriate mandatory period.
(Source: P.A. 95‑884, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
(625 ILCS 5/11‑908) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑908)