(625 ILCS 5/11-804) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-804)
Sec. 11-804. When signal required.
(a) No person may turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle
is in proper position upon the highway as required in Section 11-801 or
turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a
vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless
and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person may
so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner
hereinafter provided.
(b) A signal of intention to turn right or left, change lanes, otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course, move right or left upon a highway, or when required must be
given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the
vehicle within a business or residence district, and such
signal must be given continuously during not less than the last 200 feet
traveled by the vehicle outside a business or residence
district.
(c) No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle
without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this
Chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is
opportunity to give such a signal.
(d) The electric turn signal device required in Section 12-208 of this
Act must be used and operated as prescribed in subsection (b) of this Section to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, turn a vehicle from a direct course, move right or left upon a highway, or start
from a parallel parked position. Unless the conditions of subsection (b) of this Section are met, an electric turn signal device required in Section 12-208 shall not be left in the on position and must not be flashed on one side only on
a parked or disabled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or "do pass" signal
to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear. However, such
signal devices may be flashed simultaneously on both sides of a motor
vehicle to indicate the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring
unusual care in approaching, overtaking and passing.
(Source: P.A. 102-508, eff. 8-20-21.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-904) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-904)
Sec. 11-904.
Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection.
(a) Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by
stop or yield signs as authorized in Section 11-302 of this Chapter.
(b) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or
traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop
intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop
line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the
intersecting roadway before entering the intersection. After having
stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has
entered the intersection from another roadway or which is approaching so
closely on the roadway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time
when the driver is moving across or within the intersection, but said
driver having so yielded may proceed at such time as a safe interval
occurs.
(c) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience
to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions
and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop at a clearly marked stop
line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the
intersecting roadway. After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the
right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another
roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time
such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
(d) If a driver is involved in a collision at an intersection or
interferes with the movement of other vehicles after driving past a yield
right-of-way sign, such collision or interference shall be deemed prima
facie evidence of the driver's failure to yield right-of-way.
(Source: P.A. 76-1739.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-907) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-907)