(625 ILCS 5/11-804) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-804)
Sec. 11-908. Vehicle approaching or entering a highway construction or
maintenance
area or zone. (a) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to any
authorized vehicle or pedestrian actually engaged in work upon a highway
within any highway construction or maintenance area indicated by
official traffic-control devices.
(a-1) Upon entering a construction or maintenance zone
when workers are present, a
person who drives a vehicle shall:
(1) proceeding with due caution, make a lane change |
| into a lane not adjacent to that of the workers present, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of
| the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
(a-2) A person who violates subsection (a-1) of this
Section commits a business
offense punishable by a fine of not less than $100 and not more than $25,000. It is a factor in
aggravation if the person committed the offense while in violation of Section
11-501 of this Code.
(a-3) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section
results in damage to the property of another person, in addition to any other
penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed
period of not less than 90 days and not more than one year.
(a-4) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section
results in injury to another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for a fixed period of not
less
than 180
days and not more than 2 years.
(a-5) If a violation of subsection (a-1) of this Section
results in the death of
another person, in addition to any other penalty imposed,
the person's driving privileges shall be suspended for 2 years.
(a-6) The Secretary of State shall, upon receiving a record of a judgment
entered against a person under subsection (a-1) of this
Section:
(1) suspend the person's driving privileges for the
(2) extend the period of an existing suspension by
| the appropriate mandatory period.
(b) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to any
authorized vehicle obviously and actually engaged in work upon a highway
whenever the vehicle engaged in construction or maintenance work
displays flashing lights as provided in Section 12-215 of this Act.
(c) The driver of a vehicle shall stop if signaled to do so by a
flagger or a traffic control signal and remain in such position until
signaled to proceed. If a driver of a vehicle fails to stop when signaled
to do so by a flagger, the flagger is authorized to report such offense to
the State's Attorney or authorized prosecutor.
The penalties imposed for a violation of this subsection (c) shall be in
addition to any penalties imposed for a violation of subsection (a-1).
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17; 101-172, eff. 1-1-20 .)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-711 )