Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑208.6. Automated traffic law enforcement system.
(a) As used in this Section, "automated traffic law enforcement
system" means a device with one or more motor vehicle sensors working
in conjunction with a red light signal to produce recorded images of
motor vehicles entering an intersection against a red signal
indication in violation of Section 11‑306 of this Code or a similar provision
of a local ordinance.
An
automated traffic law enforcement system is a system, in a municipality or
county operated by a
governmental agency, that
produces a recorded image of a motor vehicle's
violation of a provision of this Code or a local ordinance
and is designed to obtain a clear recorded image of the
vehicle and the vehicle's license plate. The recorded image must also
display the time, date, and location of the violation.
(b) As used in this Section, "recorded images" means images
recorded by an automated traffic law enforcement system on:
(1) 2 or more photographs;
(2) 2 or more microphotographs;
(3) 2 or more electronic images; or
(4) a video recording showing the motor vehicle and,
on at least one image or portion of the recording, clearly identifying the registration plate number of the motor vehicle.
(c) A county or municipality, including a home rule county or municipality, may not use an automated traffic law enforcement system to provide recorded images of a motor vehicle for the purpose of recording its speed. The regulation of the use of automated traffic law enforcement systems to record vehicle speeds is an exclusive power and function of the State. This subsection (c) is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(d) For each violation of a provision of this Code or a local ordinance
recorded by an automatic
traffic law enforcement system, the county or municipality having
jurisdiction shall issue a written notice of the
violation to the registered owner of the vehicle as the alleged
violator. The notice shall be delivered to the registered
* * *
motor vehicle or registration plates was filed with a law enforcement agency in a timely manner.
(j) Unless the driver of the motor vehicle received a Uniform
Traffic Citation from a police officer at the time of the violation,
the motor vehicle owner is subject to a civil penalty not exceeding
$100 or the completion of a traffic education program, or both, plus an additional penalty of not more than $100 for failure to pay the original penalty or to complete a required traffic education program, or both, in a timely manner, if the motor vehicle is recorded by an automated traffic law
enforcement system. A violation for which a civil penalty is imposed
under this Section is not a violation of a traffic regulation governing
the movement of vehicles and may not be recorded on the driving record
of the owner of the vehicle.
(j‑3) A registered owner who is a holder of a valid commercial driver's license is not required to complete a traffic education program.
(j‑5) For purposes of the required traffic education program only, a registered owner may submit an affidavit to the court or hearing officer swearing that at the time of the alleged violation, the vehicle was in the custody and control of another person. The affidavit must identify the person in custody and control of the vehicle, including the person's name and current address. The person in custody and control of the vehicle at the time of the violation is required to complete the required traffic education program. If the person in custody and control of the vehicle at the time of the violation completes the required traffic education program, the registered owner of the vehicle is not required to complete a traffic education program.
(k) An intersection equipped with an automated traffic law
enforcement system must be posted with a sign visible to approaching traffic
indicating that the intersection is being monitored by an automated
traffic law enforcement system.
* * *