Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles and automated traffic law violations.
(a) Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of
administrative adjudication of vehicular standing and parking violations and
vehicle compliance violations as defined in this subsection and automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11‑208.6.
The administrative system shall have as its purpose the fair and
efficient enforcement of municipal regulations through the
administrative adjudication of automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal ordinances
regulating the standing and parking of vehicles, the condition and use of
vehicle equipment, and the display of municipal wheel tax licenses within the
municipality's
borders. The administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate
civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $250 or requiring the completion of a traffic education program, or both, that occur after the
effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.
For purposes of this Section, "compliance violation" means a violation of a
municipal regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle
or governing the display of a municipal wheel tax license.
(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication
under this Section shall provide for:
(1) A traffic compliance administrator authorized to
adopt, distribute and process parking, compliance, and automated traffic law violation notices and other notices required by this Section, collect money paid as fines and penalties for violation of parking and compliance ordinances and automated traffic law violations, and operate an administrative adjudication system. The traffic compliance administrator also may make a certified report to the Secretary of State under Section 6‑306.5.
(2) A parking, standing, compliance, or automated
traffic law violation notice that shall specify the date, time, and place of violation of a parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law regulation; the particular regulation violated; any requirement to complete a traffic education program; the fine and any penalty that may be assessed for late payment or failure to complete a required traffic education program, or both, when so provided by ordinance; the vehicle make and state registration number; and the identification number of the person issuing the notice. With regard to automated traffic law violations, vehicle make shall be specified on the automated traffic law violation notice if the make is available and readily discernible. With regard to municipalities with a population of 1 million or more, it shall be grounds for dismissal of a parking violation if the state registration number or vehicle make specified is incorrect. The violation notice shall state that the completion of any required traffic education program, the payment of any indicated fine, and the payment of any applicable
* * *