Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑212. Traffic stop statistical study.
(a) Whenever a State or local law enforcement officer issues a
uniform traffic citation or warning citation for an alleged
violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code, he or she shall
* * *
(1) The percentage of minority drivers or passengers
being stopped in a given area is substantially higher than the proportion of the overall population in or traveling through the area that the minority constitutes.
(2) A substantial number of false stops including
stops not resulting in the issuance of a traffic ticket or the making of an arrest.
(3) A disparity between the proportion of citations
issued to minorities and proportion of minorities in the population.
(4) A disparity among the officers of the same law
enforcement agency with regard to the number of minority drivers or passengers being stopped in a given area.
(5) A disparity between the frequency of searches
performed on minority drivers and the frequency of searches performed on non‑minority drivers.
(f) Any law enforcement officer identification information or driver
identification information
that is
compiled by any law enforcement agency or the Illinois Department of
Transportation
pursuant to this Act for
the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of this Section shall be
confidential and exempt
from
public inspection and copying, as provided under Section 7 of the Freedom of
Information
Act,
and the information shall not be transmitted to anyone except as needed to
comply with
this Section. This Section shall not exempt those materials that, prior to the
effective date of this
amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, were available under the Freedom
Information Act. This subsection (f) shall not preclude law enforcement agencies from reviewing data to perform internal reviews.
(g) Funding to implement this Section shall come from federal highway
safety
funds available to Illinois, as directed by the Governor.
(h) The Illinois Department of Transportation, in consultation with
law enforcement agencies, officials, and organizations, including Illinois
chiefs of police,
the Department of State Police, the Illinois Sheriffs Association, and the
Chicago Police
Department, and community groups and other experts, shall undertake a study to
determine the best use of technology to collect, compile, and analyze the
traffic stop
statistical study data required by this Section. The Department shall report
its findings
and recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly by March 1,
2004.
(i) This Section is repealed on July 1, 2015.
(Source: P.A. 95‑290, eff. 8‑20‑07; 96‑658, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑213
(625 ILCS 5/11‑213) Sec. 11‑213. Power of a fire department officer; highway or lane closure. In the absence of a law enforcement officer or a representative of the highway agency having jurisdiction over the highway, an officer of a fire department, in the
performance of his or her official duties, has the authority to
close to traffic a highway, or a lane or lanes of a highway, as
* * *