Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑208.6. Automated traffic law enforcement system.
(a) As used in this Section, "automated traffic law enforcement
system" means a device with one or more motor vehicle sensors working
* * *
indication in violation of Section 11‑306 of this Code or a similar provision
of a local ordinance.
An
automated traffic law enforcement system is a system, in a municipality or
county operated by a
governmental agency, that
produces a recorded image of a motor vehicle's
violation of a provision of this Code or a local ordinance
and is designed to obtain a clear recorded image of the
vehicle and the vehicle's license plate. The recorded image must also
display the time, date, and location of the violation.
(b) As used in this Section, "recorded images" means images
recorded by an automated traffic law enforcement system on:
(1) 2 or more photographs;
(2) 2 or more microphotographs;
(3) 2 or more electronic images; or
(4) a video recording showing the motor vehicle and,
on at least one image or portion of the recording, clearly identifying the registration plate number of the motor vehicle.
(c) A county or municipality, including a home rule county or municipality, may not use an automated traffic law enforcement system to provide recorded images of a motor vehicle for the purpose of recording its speed. The regulation of the use of automated traffic law enforcement systems to record vehicle speeds is an exclusive power and function of the State. This subsection (c) is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(d) For each violation of a provision of this Code or a local ordinance
recorded by an automatic
traffic law enforcement system, the county or municipality having
jurisdiction shall issue a written notice of the
violation to the registered owner of the vehicle as the alleged
violator. The notice shall be delivered to the registered
owner of the vehicle, by mail, within 30 days after the Secretary of State notifies the municipality or county of the identity of the owner of the vehicle, but in no event later than 90 days after the violation.
The notice shall include:
(1) the name and address of the registered owner of
(2) the registration number of the motor vehicle
involved in the violation;
(3) the violation charged;
(4) the location where the violation occurred;
(5) the date and time of the violation;
(6) a copy of the recorded images;
(7) the amount of the civil penalty imposed and the
requirements of any traffic education program imposed and the date by which the civil penalty should be paid and the traffic education program should be completed;
(8) a statement that recorded images are evidence of
a violation of a red light signal;
(9) a warning that failure to pay the civil penalty,
to complete a required traffic education program, or to contest liability in a timely manner is an admission of liability and may result in a suspension of the driving privileges of the registered owner of the vehicle; and
(10) a statement that the person may elect to proceed
(A) paying the fine, completing a required
traffic education program, or both; or
(B) challenging the charge in court, by mail, or
by administrative hearing.
(e) If a person
charged with a traffic violation, as a result of an automated traffic law
enforcement system, does not pay the fine or complete a required traffic education program, or both, or successfully contest the civil
penalty resulting from that violation, the Secretary of State shall suspend the
driving privileges of the
registered owner of the vehicle under Section 6‑306.5 of this Code for failing
to complete a required traffic education program or to pay any fine or penalty
due and owing, or both, as a result of 5 violations of the automated traffic law
enforcement system.
(f) Based on inspection of recorded images produced by an
automated traffic law enforcement system, a notice alleging that the violation occurred shall be evidence of the facts contained
in the notice and admissible in any proceeding alleging a
violation under this Section.
(g) Recorded images made by an automatic traffic law
enforcement system are confidential and shall be made
available only to the alleged violator and governmental and
law enforcement agencies for purposes of adjudicating a
violation of this Section, for statistical purposes, or for other governmental purposes. Any recorded image evidencing a
violation of this Section, however, may be admissible in
any proceeding resulting from the issuance of the citation.
(h) The court or hearing officer may consider in defense of a violation:
(1) that the motor vehicle or registration plates of
the motor vehicle were stolen before the violation occurred and not under the control of or in the possession of the owner at the time of the violation;
* * *