Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles and automated traffic law violations.
* * *
administrative adjudication of vehicular standing and parking violations and
vehicle compliance violations as defined in this subsection and automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11‑208.6 or 11‑1201.1.
The administrative system shall have as its purpose the fair and
efficient enforcement of municipal regulations through the
administrative adjudication of automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal ordinances
regulating the standing and parking of vehicles, the condition and use of
vehicle equipment, and the display of municipal wheel tax licenses within the
municipality's
borders. The administrative system shall only have authority to adjudicate
civil offenses carrying fines not in excess of $500 that occur after the
effective date of the ordinance adopting such a system under this Section.
For purposes of this Section, "compliance violation" means a violation of a
municipal regulation governing the condition or use of equipment on a vehicle
or governing the display of a municipal wheel tax license.
(b) Any ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication
under this Section shall provide for:
(1) A traffic compliance administrator authorized to
adopt, distribute and process parking, compliance, and automated traffic law violation notices and other notices required by this Section, collect money paid as fines and penalties for violation of parking and compliance ordinances and automated traffic law violations, and operate an administrative adjudication system. The traffic compliance administrator also may make a certified report to the Secretary of State under Section 6‑306.5.
(2) A parking, standing, compliance, or automated
* * *
any subsequent administrative or legal proceedings.
(4) An opportunity for a hearing for the registered
owner of the vehicle cited in the parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation notice in which the owner may contest the merits of the alleged violation, and during which formal or technical rules of evidence shall not apply; provided, however, that under Section 11‑1306 of this Code the lessee of a vehicle cited in the violation notice likewise shall be provided an opportunity for a hearing of the same kind afforded the registered owner. The hearings shall be recorded, and the person conducting the hearing on behalf of the traffic compliance administrator shall be empowered to administer oaths and to secure by subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers. Persons appearing at a hearing under this Section may be represented by counsel at their expense. The ordinance may also provide for internal administrative review following the decision of the hearing officer.
(5) Service of additional notices, sent by first
class United States mail, postage prepaid, to the address of the registered owner of the cited vehicle as recorded with the Secretary of State or, if any notice to that address is returned as undeliverable, to the last known address recorded in a United States Post Office approved database, or, under Section 11‑1306 of this Code, to the lessee of the cited vehicle at the last address known to the lessor of the cited vehicle at the time of lease or, if any notice to that address is returned as undeliverable, to the last known address recorded in a United States Post Office approved database. The service shall be deemed complete as of the date of deposit in the United States mail. The notices shall be in the following sequence and shall include but not be limited to the information specified herein:
* * *
automated traffic law violation liability has been set aside upon a showing of just cause, the registered owner shall be provided with a hearing on the merits for that violation.
(9) Procedures for non‑residents. Procedures by
which persons who are not residents of the municipality may contest the merits of the alleged violation without attending a hearing.
(10) A schedule of civil fines for violations of
vehicular standing, parking, compliance, or automated traffic law regulations enacted by ordinance pursuant to this Section, and a schedule of penalties for late payment of the fines, provided, however, that the total amount of the fine and penalty for any one violation shall not exceed $250, except as provided in subsection (c) of Section 11‑1301.3 of this Code.
(11) Other provisions as are necessary and proper to
carry into effect the powers granted and purposes stated in this Section.
(c) Any municipality establishing vehicular standing, parking,
compliance, or automated traffic law
regulations under this Section may also provide by ordinance for a
program of vehicle immobilization for the purpose of facilitating
enforcement of those regulations. The program of vehicle
immobilization shall provide for immobilizing any eligible vehicle upon the
public way by presence of a restraint in a manner to prevent operation of
the vehicle. Any ordinance establishing a program of vehicle
immobilization under this Section shall provide:
(1) Criteria for the designation of vehicles
eligible for immobilization. A vehicle shall be eligible for immobilization when the registered owner of the vehicle has accumulated the number of unpaid final determinations of parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation liability as determined by ordinance.
(2) A notice of impending vehicle immobilization and
* * *