Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic
regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of
vehicles and automated traffic law violations.
* * *
a citation shall not be issued. The original or a facsimile of the violation notice or, in the case of a notice produced by a computerized device, a printed record generated by the device showing the facts entered on the notice, shall be retained by the traffic compliance administrator, and shall be a record kept in the ordinary course of business. A parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation notice issued, signed and served in accordance with this Section, a copy of the notice, or the computer generated record shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the facts shown on the notice. The notice, copy, or computer generated record shall be admissible in any subsequent administrative or legal proceedings.
(4) An opportunity for a hearing for the registered
owner of the vehicle cited in the parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation notice in which the owner may contest the merits of the alleged violation, and during which formal or technical rules of evidence shall not apply; provided, however, that under Section 11‑1306 of this Code the lessee of a vehicle cited in the violation notice likewise shall be provided an opportunity for a hearing of the same kind afforded the registered owner. The hearings shall be recorded, and the person conducting the hearing on behalf of the traffic compliance administrator shall be empowered to administer oaths and to secure by subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers. Persons appearing at a hearing under this Section may be represented by counsel at their expense. The ordinance may also provide for internal administrative review following the decision of the hearing officer.
(5) Service of additional notices, sent by first
class United States mail, postage prepaid, to the address of the registered owner of the cited vehicle as recorded with the Secretary of State or, if any notice to that address is returned as undeliverable, to the last known address recorded in a United States Post Office approved database, or, under Section 11‑1306 of this Code, to the lessee of the cited vehicle at the last address known to the lessor of the cited vehicle at the time of lease or, if any notice to that address is returned as undeliverable, to the last known address recorded in a United States Post Office approved database. The service shall be deemed complete as of the date of deposit in the United States mail. The notices shall be in the following sequence and shall include but not be limited to the information specified herein:
(i) A second notice of parking, standing, or
* * *
any method provided by Section 2‑203 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, provided that the total amount of
fines and penalties for final determinations of parking, standing,
compliance, or automated traffic law violations does not
exceed $2500. If the court is satisfied that the final determination of
parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation was entered in accordance with
the requirements of
this Section and the applicable municipal ordinance, and that the registered
owner or the lessee, as the case may be, had an opportunity for an
administrative hearing and for judicial review as provided in this Section,
the court shall render judgment in favor of the municipality and against
the registered owner or the lessee for the amount indicated in the final
determination of parking, standing, compliance, or automated traffic law violation, plus costs.
The judgment shall have
the same effect and may be enforced in the same manner as other judgments
for the recovery of money.
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 96‑478, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑208.4
Sec. 11‑208.4.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by internal repealer, eff. 12‑31‑94.)
(625 ILCS 5/11‑208.5)