Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (e) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a municipality, township, or county from erecting signs as required under the Illinois Adopt‑A‑Highway Act.
(Source: P.A. 87‑1118.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑304
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑304) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑304)
    Sec. 11‑304. Local traffic‑control devices; tourist oriented businesses signs.
    Local authorities in their respective maintenance jurisdiction shall place and maintain such traffic‑control devices upon highways under their maintenance jurisdiction as are required to indicate and carry out the provisions of this Chapter, and local traffic ordinances or to regulate, warn, or guide traffic. All such traffic control devices shall conform to the State Manual and Specifications and shall be justified by traffic warrants stated in the Manual. Placement of traffic‑control devices on township or road district roads also shall be subject to the written approval of the county engineer or superintendent of highways.
    Local authorities in their respective maintenance jurisdictions shall have the authority to install signs, in conformance with the State Manual and specifications, alerting motorists of the tourist oriented businesses available on roads under local jurisdiction in rural areas as may be required to guide motorists to the businesses. The local authorities and road district highway commissioners shall also have the authority to sell or lease space on these signs to the owners or operators of the businesses.
* * *
(Source: P.A. 91‑512, eff. 8‑13‑99.)
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. IV heading)
ARTICLE IV. ACCIDENTS
625 ILCS 5/11‑401
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑401) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑401)
    Sec. 11‑401. Motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries.
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11‑403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    (b) Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one‑half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one‑half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a).
* * *
    (e) The Secretary of State shall require the use of ignition interlock devices on all vehicles owned by a person who has been convicted of a second or subsequent offense of Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance. The person must pay to the Secretary of State DUI Administration Fund an amount not to exceed $30 for each month that he or she uses the device. The Secretary shall establish by rule and regulation the procedures for certification and use of the interlock system, the amount of the fee, and the procedures, terms, and conditions relating to these fees.
    (f) In addition to any other penalties and liabilities, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty to violating Section 11‑501, including any person placed on court supervision for violating Section 11‑501, shall be assessed $500, payable to the circuit clerk, who shall distribute the money as follows: 20% to the law enforcement agency that made the arrest, and 80% shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. If the person has been previously convicted of violating Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the fine shall be $1,000. In the event that more than one agency is responsible for the arrest, the amount payable to law enforcement agencies shall be shared equally. Any moneys received by a law enforcement agency under this subsection (f) shall be used to purchase law enforcement equipment that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State. This shall include, but is not limited to, in‑car video cameras, radar and laser speed detection devices,
* * *
    (c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or greater, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is detected in the person's blood or urine, a statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Sections 6‑208.1 and 11‑501.1 of this Code, and a disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder, will be imposed.
* * *
    (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
        1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of State Police is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of that Department and to certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Department of State Police shall prescribe regulations as necessary to implement this Section.
        2. When a person in this State shall submit to a
* * *