Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension; implied consent.
(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
Traffic Ticket with the Circuit Clerk of the county where the offense was
committed, and shall seek the issuance of an arrest warrant or a summons
for the person.
(b) Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition
rendering the person incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have
withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) of this Section and the test or
tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of Section 11‑501.2.
(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall
be warned by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a
refusal to submit to the test will result in the statutory summary
suspension of the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle, as provided
in Section 6‑208.1 of this Code, and will also result in the disqualification of the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder. The person shall also be warned by the law
enforcement officer that if the person submits to the test or tests
provided in paragraph (a) of this Section and the alcohol concentration in
the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or greater, or any amount of
a
drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption
of cannabis as covered by the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled
substance
listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound
listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is detected in the person's
blood or urine, a statutory summary suspension of the person's privilege to
operate a motor vehicle, as provided in Sections 6‑208.1 and 11‑501.1 of this
Code, and a disqualification of
the person's privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle, as provided in Section 6‑514 of this Code, if the person is a CDL holder, will be imposed.
* * *
related to the incident upon which the test request was made.
(d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more.
(e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6‑208.1 and 6‑514, respectively,
and effective as provided in paragraph (g).
If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11‑500 of this
Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11‑501
of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during
the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be
privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers,
* * *
Traffic Ticket and the statutory summary suspension and disqualification shall begin as provided in
paragraph (g). The officer shall confiscate any Illinois driver's license or
permit on the person at the time of arrest. If the person has a valid driver's
license or permit, the officer shall issue the person a receipt, in
a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, that will allow that person
to drive during the periods provided for in paragraph (g). The officer
shall immediately forward the driver's license or permit to the circuit
court of venue along with the sworn report provided for in
paragraph (d).
(g) The statutory summary suspension and disqualification
take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory
summary suspension was given to the person.
(h) The following procedure shall apply
whenever a person is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501
or a similar provision of a local ordinance:
Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer,
the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by
mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and
the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not
containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the
confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the
person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall
be
forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2
(625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)