Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑501.2. Chemical and other tests.
(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out
of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local
ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the
concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood
or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood,
urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test
is made the following provisions shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of State Police is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of that Department and to certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Department of State Police shall prescribe regulations as necessary to implement this Section.
2. When a person in this State shall submit to a
blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of Section 11‑501.1, only a physician authorized to practice medicine, a registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, or certified paramedic, or other qualified person approved by the Department of State Police may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol, drug, or alcohol and drug content therein. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of breath or urine specimens.
When a blood test of a person who has been taken to
an adjoining state for medical treatment is requested by an Illinois law enforcement officer, the blood may be withdrawn only by a physician authorized to practice medicine in the adjoining state, a registered nurse, a trained phlebotomist acting under the direction of the physician, or certified paramedic. The law enforcement officer requesting the test shall take custody of the blood sample, and the blood sample shall be analyzed by a laboratory certified by the Department of State Police for that purpose.
3. The person tested may have a physician, or a
qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of their own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.