Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑401. Motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries.
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident
resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop
such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible
and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the
scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11‑403 have been
fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more
than is necessary.
(b) Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the
requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case
later than one‑half hour after such motor
vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any
time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one‑half
hour
after
being discharged from the
hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time,
the
driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle
driven, and the names of all other occupants of
such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where
such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used,
directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any
violation of paragraph (a).
(b‑1) Any person arrested for violating this Section is subject to chemical testing of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the presence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, as provided in Section 11‑501.1, if the testing occurs within 12 hours of the time of the occurrence of the accident that led to his or her arrest. The person's driving privileges are subject to statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 if he or she fails or refuses to undergo the testing.
For purposes of this Section, personal injury shall mean any injury
requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or
doctor's office.
(c) Any person failing to comply with paragraph (a) shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(d) Any person failing to comply with paragraph (b) is
guilty
a Class 2 felony if the
motor vehicle accident does not result in the death of any person.
Any person failing to comply with paragraph (b)
when the accident results in the death of
any person is guilty of a Class 1
felony.
(e) The Secretary of State shall revoke the driving privilege of any person
convicted of a violation of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑347, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑402
(625 ILCS 5/11‑402) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑402)