Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter, but such regulations shall not be effective until signs giving reasonable notice thereof are posted.
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑208
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208)
    Sec. 11‑208. Powers of local authorities.
    (a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
        1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles,
except as limited by Section 11‑1306 of this Act;
        2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
traffic control signals;
        3. Regulating or prohibiting processions or
assemblages on the highways;
        4. Designating particular highways as one‑way
highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;
        5. Regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks
subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11‑604;
        6. Designating any highway as a through highway, as
authorized in Section 11‑302, and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing the same or designating any intersection as a stop intersection or a yield right‑of‑way intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop or yield the right‑of‑way at one or more entrances to such intersections;
* * *
    Sec. 11‑500. Definitions. For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6‑206.1 and 6‑208.1 of this Code, "first offender" shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code or similar offenses committed on a military installation, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 as the result of refusal of chemical testing in another state, or any person who has not had a driver's license suspension for violating Section 11‑501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in such person's blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11‑501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑355, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑607, eff. 8‑24‑09.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑500.1
    Sec. 11‑500.1. Immunity.
* * *
(Source: P.A. 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑501
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501)
    Sec. 11‑501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
    (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
        (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood
or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11‑501.2;
        (2) under the influence of alcohol;
        (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
        (4) under the influence of any other drug or
combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
        (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
* * *
carried on the rolls of a regularly constituted fire department, or an ambulance.
(Source: P.A. 95‑578, eff. 6‑1‑08; 95‑848, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑501.1
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.1)
    Sec. 11‑501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds related suspension; implied consent.
    (a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11‑501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or if arrested for violating Section 11‑401. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. A urine test may be administered even after a blood or breath test or both has been administered. For purposes of this Section, an Illinois law enforcement officer of this State who is investigating the person for any offense defined in Section 11‑501 may travel into an adjoining
* * *