Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑501.1. Suspension of drivers license; statutory summary
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds related suspension; implied consent.
(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
* * *
an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, or any amount of a drug,
substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood,
or urine resulting from the
unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds
Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to
the
circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or
tests was or were requested under paragraph (a) and the person refused to
submit to a test, or tests, or submitted to testing that disclosed an alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more.
(e) Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer
submitted under paragraph (d), the Secretary of State shall enter the
statutory summary suspension and disqualification for the periods specified in Sections
6‑208.1 and 6‑514, respectively,
and effective as provided in paragraph (g).
If the person is a first offender as defined in Section 11‑500 of this
Code, and is not convicted of a violation of Section 11‑501
of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, then reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during
the actual time the Statutory Summary Suspension is in effect, be
privileged information and for use only by the courts, police officers,
* * *
permit on the person at the time of arrest. If the person has a valid driver's
license or permit, the officer shall issue the person a receipt, in
a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, that will allow that person
to drive during the periods provided for in paragraph (g). The officer
shall immediately forward the driver's license or permit to the circuit
court of venue along with the sworn report provided for in
paragraph (d).
(g) The statutory summary suspension and disqualification
take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory
summary suspension was given to the person.
(h) The following procedure shall apply
whenever a person is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11‑501
or a similar provision of a local ordinance:
Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer,
the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by
mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and
the court of venue. The Secretary of State shall also mail notice of the effective date of the disqualification to the person. However, should the sworn report be defective by not
containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the
confirmation of the statutory summary suspension shall not be mailed to the
person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall
be
forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency
identifying any defect.
(Source: P.A. 94‑115, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑201, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑382, eff. 8‑23‑07; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2
(625 ILCS 5/11‑501.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501.2)