Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 11‑313. Unlawful possession of highway sign or marker. The Department and local authorities, with reference to traffic control signs, signals, or markers owned by the Department or local authority, are authorized to indicate the ownership of the signs, signals, or markers in letters not less than 3/8 inch or more than 3/4 inch in height, by use of a metal stamp, etching, or other permanent means and, except for employees of the Department or local authorities, police officers, contractors and their employees engaged in a highway construction contract or work on the highway approved by the Department or local authority, it is unlawful for any person to possess such sign, signal, or marker so identified.
(Source: P.A. 91‑512, eff. 8‑13‑99.)
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. IV heading)
ARTICLE IV. ACCIDENTS
625 ILCS 5/11‑401
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑401) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑401)
    Sec. 11‑401. Motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries.
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11‑403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    (b) Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one‑half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one‑half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a).
    (b‑1) Any person arrested for violating this Section is subject to chemical testing of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the presence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, as provided in Section 11‑501.1, if the testing occurs within 12 hours of the time of the occurrence of the accident that led to his or her arrest. The person's driving privileges are subject to statutory summary suspension under Section 11‑501.1 if he or she fails or refuses to undergo the testing.
    For purposes of this Section, personal injury shall mean any injury requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or doctor's office.
    (c) Any person failing to comply with paragraph (a) shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
* * *
    (a) After a finding of guilt and prior to any final sentencing or an order for supervision, for an offense based upon an arrest for a violation of Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, individuals shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation to determine if an alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound abuse problem exists and the extent of the problem, and undergo the imposition of treatment as appropriate. Programs conducting these evaluations shall be licensed by the Department of Human Services. The cost of any professional evaluation shall be paid for by the individual required to undergo the professional evaluation.
    (b) Any person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty to violating Section 11‑501, including any person receiving a disposition of court supervision for violating that Section, may be required by the Court to attend a victim impact panel offered by, or under contract with, a county State's Attorney's office, a probation and court services department, Mothers Against Drunk Driving, or the Alliance Against Intoxicated Motorists. All costs generated by the victim impact panel shall be paid from fees collected from the offender or as may be determined by the court.
    (c) Every person found guilty of violating Section 11‑501, whose operation of a motor vehicle while in violation of that Section proximately caused any incident resulting in an appropriate emergency response, shall be liable for the expense of an emergency response as provided in subsection (i) of this Section.
    (d) The Secretary of State shall revoke the driving privileges of any person convicted under Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
    (e) The Secretary of State shall require the use of ignition interlock devices on all vehicles owned by a person who has been convicted of a second or subsequent offense of Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance. The person must pay to the Secretary of State DUI Administration Fund an amount not to exceed $30 for each month that he or she uses the device. The Secretary shall establish by rule and regulation the procedures for certification and use of the interlock system, the amount of the fee, and the procedures, terms, and conditions relating to these fees.
    (f) In addition to any other penalties and liabilities, a person who is found guilty of or pleads guilty to violating Section 11‑501, including any person placed on court supervision for violating Section 11‑501, shall be assessed $500, payable to the circuit clerk, who shall distribute the money as follows: 20% to the law enforcement agency that made the arrest, and 80% shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit into the General Revenue Fund. If the person has been previously convicted of violating Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance, the fine shall be $1,000. In the event that more than one agency is responsible for the arrest, the amount payable to law enforcement agencies shall be shared equally. Any moneys received by a law enforcement agency under this subsection (f) shall be used to purchase law enforcement equipment that will assist in the prevention of alcohol related criminal violence throughout the State. This shall include, but is not limited to, in‑car video cameras, radar and laser speed detection devices, and alcohol breath testers. Any moneys received by the Department of State Police under this subsection (f) shall be deposited into the State Police DUI
* * *