Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c) The Department may in its discretion and when traffic conditions warrant such action give preference to traffic upon any of the State highways under its jurisdiction over traffic crossing or entering such highway by erecting appropriate traffic control devices.
(Source: P.A. 93‑177, eff. 7‑11‑03.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑303
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑303) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑303)
    Sec. 11‑303. The Department to place signs on all State highways.
    (a) The Department shall place and maintain such traffic‑control devices, conforming to its manual and specifications on all highways under its jurisdiction as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic.
    (b) No local authority shall place or maintain any traffic‑control device upon any highway under the jurisdiction of the Department except by the latter's permission.
    (c) The Department shall erect and maintain guide, warning and direction signs upon highways in cities, towns and villages of which portions or lanes of such highways are under the control and jurisdiction of the Department or for which the Department has maintenance responsibility.
    (d) Nothing in this Chapter shall divest the corporate authorities of park districts of power to prohibit or restrict the use of highways under their jurisdiction by certain types or weights of motor vehicles or the power of cities, villages, incorporated towns and park districts to designate highways for one‑way traffic or the power of such municipal corporations to erect and maintain appropriate signs respecting such uses.
* * *
    (b) As used in this Section, "willful and wanton manner" means a course of action that shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the health or safety of another.
(Source: P.A. 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.)
625 ILCS 5/11‑501
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑501) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑501)
    Sec. 11‑501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
    (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
        (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood
or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11‑501.2;
        (2) under the influence of alcohol;
        (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
        (4) under the influence of any other drug or
combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
        (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
        (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
* * *
    (a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11‑501 or a similar local ordinance or proceedings pursuant to Section 2‑118.1, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:
        1. Chemical analyses of the person's blood, urine,
breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, trained phlebotomist, certified paramedic, or other individual possessing a valid permit issued by that Department for this purpose. The Director of State Police is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct such analyses, to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of that Department and to certify the accuracy of breath testing equipment. The Department of State Police shall prescribe regulations as necessary to implement this Section.
        2. When a person in this State shall submit to a
* * *