Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8‑101. Proof of financial responsibility ‑
Persons who operate motor vehicles in
transportation of passengers for hire.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate any motor
vehicle along or upon any public street or highway in any incorporated
city, town or village in this State for the carriage of passengers for
hire, accepting and discharging all such persons as may offer themselves
for transportation unless such person, firm or corporation has given, and
there is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State
of Illinois, proof of financial responsibility provided in this Act. (b) In
addition this Section shall also apply to persons, firms or corporations
who are in the business of providing transportation services for minors to
or from educational or recreational facilities, except that this Section
shall not apply to public utilities subject to regulation under "An Act
concerning public utilities," approved June 29, 1921, as amended, or to
school buses which are operated by public or parochial schools and are
engaged solely in the transportation of the pupils who attend such schools.
(c) This Section also applies to a contract carrier transporting
employees in the course of their employment on a highway of this State in a
vehicle
designed to carry 15 or fewer passengers. As part of proof of financial responsibility, a contract carrier transporting employees in the course of their employment is required to verify hit and run and uninsured motor vehicle coverage, as provided in Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code, and underinsured motor vehicle coverage, as provided in Section 143a‑2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, in a total amount of not less than $250,000 per passenger. (d) This Section shall not apply to
any person participating in a ridesharing
arrangement or operating a commuter van, but only during the performance
of activities authorized by the Ridesharing Arrangements Act.
(e) If the person operating such motor vehicle is not the owner, then proof
of financial responsibility filed hereunder must provide that the owner is
primarily liable.
(Source: P.A. 94‑319, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
625 ILCS 5/8‑101.1
(625 ILCS 5/8‑101.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8‑101.1)
Sec. 8‑101.1.
Proof of financial responsibility ‑ Persons who operate
medical transport vehicles.
It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, other than a unit of
local government, to operate any medical transport vehicle along or
upon any public street or highway in any incorporated city, town or village
in this State unless such person, firm or corporation has given, and there
is in full force and effect and on file with the Secretary of State, proof
of financial responsibility provided in this Code.
If the person operating such motor vehicle is not the owner, then proof
of financial responsibility filed hereunder must provide that the owner
is primarily liable.
(Source: P.A. 82‑949.)
625 ILCS 5/8‑102
(625 ILCS 5/8‑102) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8‑102)
Sec. 8‑102.
Alternate methods of giving proof.
Proof of financial
* * *
and registration sticker when bond or policy cancelled or withdrawn.
In the event that a bond or policy of insurance is cancelled or
withdrawn with respect to a vehicle or vehicles, subject to the provisions
of Section 8‑101 or 8‑101.1, for which the bond or policy of insurance was
issued,
then the Secretary of State immediately shall suspend the registration
certificates, registration plates and registration sticker or stickers of
the owner, with respect to such motor vehicle or
vehicles, and said registration certificates, registration plates and
registration
sticker or stickers shall
remain suspended and no registration shall be permitted or renewed unless
and until the owner of the motor vehicle shall have filed proof of
financial responsibility as provided by Section 8‑101 or 8‑101.1.
(Source: P.A. 82‑433.)
625 ILCS 5/8‑114
(625 ILCS 5/8‑114) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8‑114)
Sec. 8‑114.
Issuance of license upon proof of financial responsibility.
The Secretary of State shall issue to each person who has in effect
proof of financial responsibility as required by Section 8‑101 or 8‑101.1, a
certificate for each motor vehicle operated by such person and included
within the proof of financial responsibility. Each certificate shall
specify the Illinois registration plate and registration
sticker number of the vehicle, a statement
that proof of financial responsibility has been filed, and the period for
which the certificate was issued.
(Source: P.A. 82‑433.)
625 ILCS 5/8‑115
(625 ILCS 5/8‑115) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8‑115)
Sec. 8‑115.
Display of certificate‑Enforcement.
The certificate issued pursuant to Section 8‑114 shall be displayed upon
a window of the motor vehicle for which it was issued, in such manner as to
be visible to the passengers carried therein. This Section and Section
8‑114 shall be enforced by the State Police, the Secretary
of State, and other police officers.
(Source: P.A. 82‑433.)
625 ILCS 5/8‑116
(625 ILCS 5/8‑116) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 8‑116)
Sec. 8‑116.
Any person who fails to comply with the provisions of this Chapter, or
who fails to obey, observe or comply with any order of the Secretary of
State or any law enforcement agency issued in accordance with the
provisions of this Chapter is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 77‑2838.)
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 9 heading)
CHAPTER 9.
OWNERS OF FOR RENT VEHICLES FOR‑HIRE
625 ILCS 5/9‑101
(625 ILCS 5/9‑101) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 9‑101)
Sec. 9‑101.
Owner of for‑rent motor vehicle to give proof of financial
responsibility. For purposes of this Chapter, "for rent" means any transfer of
the possession of or right to possession of a motor vehicle to a user for a
valuable consideration for a period of less than one year, and "to lease" means
any transfer of the possession of or right to possession of a motor vehicle to
a user for a period of one year or more. It is unlawful for the owner of any
* * *