(605 ILCS 5/223) (This Section was renumbered as Section 4-223 by P.A. 98-756.) Sec. 223. (Renumbered).
(Source: P.A. 98-442, eff. 1-1-14. Renumbered by P.A. 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.) |
(605 ILCS 5/Art. 4 Div. 3 heading) DIVISION 3.
PLANNING AND PROGRAMMING
(605 ILCS 5/4-303) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-303)
Sec. 4-303.
Investigations made by the Department to determine the
reasonably anticipated future need for federal aid highways and State
highways may include, but shall not be limited to, the making of traffic
surveys, the study of transportation facilities, research concerning the
development of the several areas within this State and contiguous territory
as affected by growth and changes in population and economic activity and
the collection and review of data relating to all factors affecting the
judicious planning of construction, improvement and maintenance of
highways. Such investigations may also be conducted in cooperation with
counties, municipalities, the United States, sister states, agencies of any
such governments or other persons in pursuance of agreements to share the
cost thereof. The Department is authorized to enter into such agreements.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/Art. 4 Div. 4 heading) DIVISION 4.
CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE
(605 ILCS 5/4-401) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-401)
Sec. 4-401.
All State highways shall be constructed of sufficient widths to
meet the requirements of the reasonably expected traffic thereon. The
widths of travel ways shall be not less than 18 feet.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-402) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-402)
Sec. 4-402.
When any State highway route through a municipality has been
designated, the Department shall supervise any construction performed on
such streets by the municipality with funds received from the State. Such
construction shall be either with or without continuous grade separation
and of such type and width as is required, in the judgment of the
Department, to care for traffic and parking needs.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-403) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-403)
Sec. 4-403.
Whenever local traffic conditions within any municipality
through which or to the corporate limits of which any State highway is
located, in the discretion of the Department, are such as to interfere with
or impede through or State traffic, the Department is authorized and
directed to locate and construct a durable hard-surfaced highway in the
nature of a belt-line to connect State highway routes entering such
municipality, so as to avoid congested traffic districts in the
municipality. Such belt-line routes may be wholly without the corporate
limits of the municipality or partly within and partly without such limits.
The type of construction and width of such belt-line routes shall be
sufficient to care for present or reasonably expected future needs of
through or State traffic.
Such belt-line routes shall be a part of the State highway system.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-404) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-404)
Sec. 4-404.
By agreement between the Department and the proper authority of
any municipality, park district or other municipal corporation, the
construction of any street upon which a State highway route is located may
be of greater width or different type than that determined upon by the
Department. In such cases the excess cost of such construction shall be
paid by the municipal corporation.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-405) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-405)
Sec. 4-405.
The Department shall maintain all highways in the State highway system
either with its own forces or pursuant to an agreement or contract entered
into pursuant to this Code.
In the course of its other maintenance work, the Department shall paint
and maintain a line not less than 2 1/2 inches in width on the edges of
uncurbed roadways of all State highways having an Illinois or U.S. route
traffic marking and which carry an average daily traffic of more than 1000
vehicles. The Department may paint and maintain such lines on such other
State highways as it deems desirable.
(Source: P.A. 78-283 .)
(605 ILCS 5/4-406) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-406)
Sec. 4-406.
The Department is authorized to enter into contracts with any
municipal corporation, terminable in the discretion of the Department, for
the municipal corporation to maintain any State highway, or any part
thereof, located within such municipal corporation, such maintenance to be
under the supervision of the Department and at the expense of the State.
The Department is authorized to enter into similar contracts with any
county for the county to maintain any State highway, or any part thereof,
which was originally constructed by the county, such maintenance to be
under the supervision of the Department and at the expense of the State.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-406.1) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-406.1)
Sec. 4-406.1.
The Department may surrender jurisdiction
over the right-of-way and improvements of all or part of a State highway,
street or road to a municipality by agreement as provided in Section
11-91.2-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 85-1421.)
(605 ILCS 5/4-407) (from Ch. 121, par. 4-407)
Sec. 4-407.
The Department may temporarily close to traffic any portion
of a State highway for the purpose of constructing, repairing or making
improvements thereon. When a portion of a State highway with a route
marking is so closed, the Department shall arrange with local authorities
or otherwise to maintain efficient detours around the portion of the State
highway which is closed and, except for an unanticipated emergency as determined by the Department, shall post notice of the detour locations on the Department's website no later than 10 days before the detour becomes active. Such detour shall be plainly and conspicuously
marked with signs by which traffic may be guided around that part of the
highway so closed.
(Source: P.A. 100-473, eff. 6-1-18 .)