Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 2-213. Highway authority or highway authorities-The Department with respect to a State highway; the county board with respect to a county highway or a county unit district road if a discretionary function is involved and the county superintendent of highways if a ministerial function is involved; the highway commissioner with respect to a township or district road not in a county unit road district; or the corporate authorities of a municipality with respect to a municipal street.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-214
    (605 ILCS 5/2-214) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-214)
    Sec. 2-214. Maintain-Maintenance-The performance of all things necessary to keep a highway in serviceable condition for vehicular traffic.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-215
    (605 ILCS 5/2-215) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-215)
    Sec. 2-215. Municipality-Any city, village or incorporated town organized under the laws of this State, and does not include any other political subdivision or municipal corporation.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-216
    (605 ILCS 5/2-216) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-216)
    Sec. 2-216. Person-Any person, firm, partnership, association, public or private corporation, organization or business or charitable trust.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-217
    (605 ILCS 5/2-217) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-217)
    Sec. 2-217. Right-of-way-The land, or interest therein, acquired for or devoted to a highway.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-218
    (605 ILCS 5/2-218) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-218)
    Sec. 2-218. Rural highway or rural road-Any highway or road outside the corporate limits of any municipality.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-219
    (605 ILCS 5/2-219) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-219)
    Sec. 2-219. State funds-Any funds appropriated for highway purposes by the General Assembly.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-220
    (605 ILCS 5/2-220) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-220)
    Sec. 2-220. The Department, after consultation with the Department of Natural Resources, shall, where appropriate, maintain in forested lands, rather than grasslands, Department-controlled property adjacent to and between divided lanes of State highways. In determining where such forestation is appropriate, the Department shall consider whether such forestation would:
    (a) enhance the scenic quality of the highway;
    (b) provide additional habitat for wildlife;
    (c) result in a financial savings from reduced grassland maintenance;
    (d) enhance air quality;
    (e) serve as a deterrent to soil erosion;
    (f) not hinder drivers' visibility or otherwise create a traffic hazard; and
    (g) be fiscally prudent considering the availability of low cost or no cost nursery stock as provided by the Department of Natural Resources.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)