Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 2-206. District road-any highway that is part of the township and district road system described in Section 2-103 and which, under the provisions of this Code, is under the immediate jurisdiction of a road district other than a road district comprised of a single township in a county having township organization.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-207
    (605 ILCS 5/2-207) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-207)
    Sec. 2-207. Street-any highway that is part of the municipal street system described in Section 2-104.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-208
    (605 ILCS 5/2-208) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-208)
    Sec. 2-208. Federal aid highway-any highway heretofore or hereafter designated by the Department and approved by the appropriate authority of the federal government as such under the Federal Aid Road Act.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-209
    (605 ILCS 5/2-209) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-209)
    Sec. 2-209. Federal Aid Road Act-An Act of congress, approved July 11, 1916, entitled "An Act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes", as heretofore or hereafter amended by Congress and all Acts heretofore or hereafter enacted by Congress which are supplemental thereto.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-210
    (605 ILCS 5/2-210) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-210)
    Sec. 2-210. Construct-Construction-The performance of all things necessary to build, rebuild or improve a highway, or part thereof, on an existing location or on a new location established pursuant to this Code.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-211
    (605 ILCS 5/2-211) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-211)
    Sec. 2-211. Department-The Department of Transportation of this State and its predecessor.
(Source: P.A. 77-173.)
605 ILCS 5/2-212
    (605 ILCS 5/2-212) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-212)
    Sec. 2-212. Freeway-A highway or street especially designed for through traffic, and to, from, or over which owners of or persons having an interest in abutting land or other persons have no right or easement or only a limited right or easement of access, crossing, light, air, or view by reason of the fact that such property abuts upon such highway or street or for any other reason.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-213
    (605 ILCS 5/2-213) (from Ch. 121, par. 2-213)
    Sec. 2-213. Highway authority or highway authorities-The Department with respect to a State highway; the county board with respect to a county highway or a county unit district road if a discretionary function is involved and the county superintendent of highways if a ministerial function is involved; the highway commissioner with respect to a township or district road not in a county unit road district; or the corporate authorities of a municipality with respect to a municipal street.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/2-214
* * *