(415 ILCS 5/44) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1044)
Sec. 44. Criminal acts; penalties.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, it shall be
a Class A misdemeanor to violate this Act or
regulations thereunder, or any permit or term or condition thereof, or
knowingly to submit any false information under this Act or regulations
adopted thereunder, or under any permit or term or condition thereof.
A court may, in addition to any other penalty herein imposed, order a person
convicted of any violation of this Act to perform
community service for not less than 100 hours and not more than 300 hours if
community service is available in the jurisdiction.
It shall be the duty of all State and local law-enforcement officers to
enforce such Act and regulations, and all such officers shall have
authority to issue citations for such violations.
(b) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Calculated |
| Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste when, without lawful justification, he knowingly disposes of hazardous waste while knowing that he thereby places another person in danger of great bodily harm or creates an immediate or long-term danger to the public health or the environment.
(2) Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste
| is a Class 2 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Calculated Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $500,000 for each day of such offense.
(c) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Criminal Disposal
| of Hazardous Waste when, without lawful justification, he knowingly disposes of hazardous waste.
(2) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is a Class 3
| felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $250,000 for each day of such offense.
(d) Unauthorized Use of Hazardous Waste.
(1) A person commits the offense of Unauthorized Use
* * *
| Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste when he conceals, without lawful justification, the disposal of hazardous waste with the knowledge that such hazardous waste has been disposed of in violation of this Act.
(2) Concealment of Criminal Disposal of a Hazardous
| Waste is a Class 4 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, a person convicted of the offense of Concealment of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste is subject to a fine not to exceed $50,000 for each day of such offense.
(h) Violations; False Statements.
(1) Any person who knowingly makes a false material
| statement in an application for a permit or license required by this Act to treat, transport, store, or dispose of hazardous waste commits the offense of perjury and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in Section 32-2 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(2) Any person who knowingly makes a false material
| statement or representation in any label, manifest, record, report, permit or license, or other document filed, maintained, or used for the purpose of compliance with this Act in connection with the generation, disposal, treatment, storage, or transportation of hazardous waste commits a Class 4 felony. A second or any subsequent offense after conviction hereunder is a Class 3 felony.
(3) Any person who knowingly destroys, alters, or
| conceals any record required to be made by this Act in connection with the disposal, treatment, storage, or transportation of hazardous waste commits a Class 4 felony. A second or any subsequent offense after a conviction hereunder is a Class 3 felony.
(4) Any person who knowingly makes a false material
| statement or representation in any application, bill, invoice, or other document filed, maintained, or used for the purpose of receiving money from the Underground Storage Tank Fund commits a Class 4 felony. A second or any subsequent offense after conviction hereunder is a Class 3 felony.