(415 ILCS 5/16.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1016.1)
Sec. 17. Rules; chlorination requirements.
(a) The Board may adopt regulations governing the location, design,
construction, and continuous operation and maintenance of public water
supply installations, changes or additions which may affect the continuous
sanitary quality, mineral quality, or adequacy of the public water supply,
pursuant to Title VII of this Act.
(b) The Agency shall exempt from any mandatory chlorination requirement
of the Board any community water supply which meets all of the following
conditions:
(1) The population of the community served is not |
(2) Has as its only source of raw water one or more
| properly constructed wells into confined geologic formations not subject to contamination;
(3) Has no history of persistent or recurring
| contamination, as indicated by sampling results which show violations of finished water quality requirements, for the most recent five-year period;
(4) Does not provide any raw water treatment other
(5) Has an active program approved by the Agency to
| educate water supply consumers on preventing the entry of contaminants into the water system;
(6) Has a certified operator of the proper class, or
| is an exempt community water supply, under the Public Water Supply Operations Act;
(7) Submits samples for microbiological analysis at
| twice the frequency specified in the Board regulations; and
(8) A unit of local government seeking to exempt its
| public water supply from the chlorination requirement under this subsection (b) on or after September 9, 1983 shall be required to receive the approval of the voters of such local government. The proposition to exempt the community water supply from the mandatory chlorination requirement shall be placed on the ballot if the governing body of the local government adopts an ordinance or resolution directing the clerk of the local government to place such question on the ballot. The clerk shall cause the election officials to place the proposition on the ballot at the next election at which such proposition may be voted upon if a certified copy of the adopted ordinance or resolution is filed in his office at least 90 days before such election. The proposition shall also be placed on the ballot if a petition containing the signatures of at least 10% of the eligible voters residing in the local government is filed with the clerk at least 90 days before the next election at which the proposition may be voted upon. The proposition shall be in substantially the following form: