(305 ILCS 5/10-1) (from Ch. 23, par. 10-1)
Sec. 10-25.5. Administrative liens and levies on personal property for
past-due child support and for fines against a payor who wilfully fails to withhold or pay over income pursuant to a properly served income withholding notice or otherwise fails to comply with any duties imposed by the Income Withholding for Support Act. (a) Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, the State shall have a lien on all legal and equitable interests of
responsible relatives in their personal property, including any account in a
financial institution as defined
in Section 10-24, or in the case of an insurance company or benefit association
only in accounts as defined in Section 10-24, in the amount of past-due child
support owing pursuant to an order
for child support entered under Sections 10-10 and 10-11 of this Code, or under
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, the Non-Support of
Spouse and Children Act, the Non-Support Punishment Act, the Uniform
Interstate Family Support Act, the
Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, or the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015.
(a-5) The State shall have a lien on all legal and equitable interests of a payor, as that term is described in the Income Withholding for Support Act, in the payor's personal property in the amount of any fine imposed by the Illinois Department pursuant to the Income Withholding for Support Act. (b) The Illinois Department shall provide by rule for notice to and an
opportunity to be heard by each responsible relative or payor affected, and any final
administrative decision rendered by the Illinois Department shall be reviewed
only under
and in accordance with the Administrative Review Law.
(c) When enforcing a lien under subsection (a) of this Section, the
Illinois Department shall have the authority to execute notices of
administrative liens and levies, which shall contain the name and address of
* * *