(305 ILCS 5/5-44)
Sec. 5A-12. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93-1066, eff. 1-15-05. Repealed internally, eff. 7-1-05.) |
(305 ILCS 5/5A-12.1) Sec. 5A-12.1. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 94-838, eff. 6-6-06. Repealed internally, eff. 7-1-08.) |
* * *
under this Section to support the availability of hospital services and to ensure access to hospital services, with such expenditures being made within 15 calendar days from when the MCO receives the increased capitation payment. Payments made under this subsection may be guaranteed by a surety bond obtained by the MCO in an amount established by the Department to approximate one month's liability of payments authorized under this subsection. The Department may advance the payments to hospitals under this subsection, in the event the MCO fails to make such payments. The Department shall make available, on a monthly basis, a report of the capitation payments that are made to each MCO pursuant to this subsection, including the number of enrollees for which such payment is made, the per enrollee amount of the payment, and any adjustments that have been made. Payments to MCOs that would be paid consistent with actuarial certification and enrollment in the absence of the increased capitation payments under this subsection shall not be reduced as a consequence of payments made under this subsection. As used in this subsection, "MCO" means an entity which contracts with the Department to provide services where payment for medical services is made on a capitated basis. (Source: P.A. 98-651, eff. 6-16-14; 99-516, eff. 6-30-16 .) |
(305 ILCS 5/5A-12.3) Sec. 5A-12.3. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 96-821, eff. 11-20-09. Repealed by 305 ILCS 5/5A-14, eff. 7-1-11.) |
(305 ILCS 5/5A-12.4) (This Section is scheduled to be repealed in accordance with 305 ILCS 5/5A-14) Sec. 5A-12.4. Hospital access improvement payments on or after June 10, 2012. (a) Hospital access improvement payments. To preserve and improve access to hospital services, for hospital and physician services rendered on or after June 10, 2012, the Illinois Department shall, except for hospitals described in subsection (b) of Section 5A-3, make payments to hospitals as set forth in this Section. These payments shall be paid in 12 equal installments on or before the 7th State business day of each month, except that no payment shall be due within 100 days after the later of the date of notification of federal approval of the payment methodologies required under this Section or any waiver required under 42 CFR 433.68, at which time the sum of amounts required under this Section prior to the date of notification is due and payable. Payments under this Section are not due and payable, however, until (i) the methodologies described in this Section are approved by the federal government in an appropriate State Plan amendment and (ii) the assessment imposed under subsection (b-5) of Section 5A-2 of this Article is determined to be a permissible tax under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. The Illinois Department shall take all actions necessary to implement the payments under this Section effective June 10, 2012, including but not limited to providing public notice pursuant to federal requirements, the filing of a State Plan amendment, and the adoption of administrative rules. For State fiscal year 2013, payments under this Section shall be increased by 21/365ths. The funding source for these additional payments shall be from the increased assessment under subsection (b-5) of Section 5A-2 that was received from hospital providers under Section 5A-4 for the portion of State fiscal year 2012 beginning June 10, 2012 through June 30, 2012. (a-5) Accelerated schedule. The Illinois Department may, when practicable, accelerate the schedule upon which payments authorized under this Section are made. (b) Magnet and perinatal hospital adjustment. In addition to rates paid for inpatient hospital services, the Department shall pay to each Illinois general acute care hospital that, as of August 25, 2011, was recognized as a Magnet hospital by the American Nurses Credentialing Center and that, as of September 14, 2011, was designated as a level III perinatal center amounts as follows: (1) For hospitals with a case mix index equal to or | ||
(2) For all other hospitals, $170 for each Medicaid | ||
(c) Trauma level II adjustment. In addition to rates paid for inpatient hospital services, the Department shall pay to each Illinois general acute care hospital that, as of July 1, 2011, was designated as a level II trauma center amounts as follows: (1) For hospitals with a case mix index equal to or | ||
(2) For all other hospitals, $170 for each Medicaid | ||
(3) For the purposes of this adjustment, hospitals | ||
* * *