Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-14. "Local governmental unit". Every county, city, village,
incorporated town or township charged with the duty of providing public
aid under Article VI; and County Veterans Assistance Commissions
providing general assistance to veterans and their families
under Section 12-21.13 of Article XII.
However, should any Section of this Code impose the obligation of
providing medical assistance to persons who are non-residents of the
State of Illinois upon a local governmental unit, the term "local
governmental unit" shall not include townships. In such case the
obligation for providing medical assistance to non-residents which would
otherwise be the duty of a township shall become the obligation of the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
(Source: P.A. 102-732, eff. 1-1-23 .)
305 ILCS 5/2-15
(305 ILCS 5/2-15) (from Ch. 23, par. 2-15)
Sec. 2-15.
(Repealed).
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 122. Repealed by P.A. 92-111, eff. 1-1-02.)
305 ILCS 5/2-16
(305 ILCS 5/2-16) (from Ch. 23, par. 2-16)
Sec. 2-16.
"Service provider":
A person or corporation who furnishes
medical, educational, psychiatric, vocational or rehabilitative services
to a recipient under this Code, but excluding an employee of the Illinois
Department or a County Department.
(Source: P.A. 82-555.)
305 ILCS 5/2-17
(305 ILCS 5/2-17) (from Ch. 23, par. 2-17)
Sec. 2-17.
"Unable to purchase care and maintenance":
For the
purposes of this Code and Division 5-21 of the Counties Code, a person
receiving Medical Assistance under this Code shall not be deemed "unable to
purchase care and maintenance".
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)