Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-5. The local liquor control commissioner may revoke or suspend any
license issued by him if he determines that the licensee has violated any
of the provisions of this Act or of any valid ordinance or resolution
enacted by the particular city council, president, or board of trustees or
county board (as the case may be) or any applicable rule or regulations
established by the local liquor control commissioner or the State
commission which is not inconsistent with law.
Upon notification by the Illinois Department of Revenue, the State
Commission, in accordance with Section 3-12, may refuse the issuance or renewal of a license, fine a licensee, or suspend or revoke any license issued by the State Commission if the licensee or license applicant has
violated the
provisions of Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act.
In addition to the suspension,
the local liquor control commissioner in any
county or municipality
may levy a fine on the licensee for such
violations. The fine imposed shall not exceed $1000 for a first
violation within a 12-month period, $1,500 for a second violation within a
12-month period, and $2,500 for a third or subsequent violation within a
12-month period. Each day on which a violation continues shall
constitute a separate violation.
Not more than $15,000 in fines under this Section may be
imposed against
any licensee during the period of his license. Proceeds from such fines
shall be paid into the general corporate fund of the county or
municipal treasury, as the case may be.
However, no such license
shall be so revoked or suspended and no licensee shall be fined except after
a public hearing by the local
liquor control commissioner with a 3 day written notice to the licensee
affording the licensee an opportunity to appear and defend.
All such
hearings shall be open to the public and the local liquor control
commissioner shall reduce all evidence to writing and shall maintain an
official record of the proceedings. If the local liquor control
commissioner has reason to believe that any continued operation of a
particular licensed premises will immediately threaten the welfare of the
community he may, upon the issuance of a written order stating the reason
for such conclusion and without notice or hearing order the licensed
premises closed for not more than 7 days, giving the licensee an
opportunity to be heard during that period, except that if such licensee
shall also be engaged in the conduct of another business or businesses on
the licensed premises such order shall not be applicable to such other
business or businesses.
The local liquor control commissioner shall within 5 days after such
hearing, if he determines after such hearing that the license should be
revoked or suspended or that the licensee should be fined, state the reason
or reasons for such determination in
a written order, and either the amount of the fine, the period of suspension,
or that the license has been revoked,
and shall serve a copy of such
order within the 5 days upon the licensee.
If the premises for which the license was issued are located outside of
a city, village or incorporated town having a population of 500,000 or more
inhabitants, the licensee after the receipt of such order of suspension or
revocation shall have the privilege within a period of 20 days after the
receipt of such order of suspension or revocation of appealing the order to
the State commission for a decision sustaining, reversing or modifying the
order of the local liquor control commissioner. If the State commission
affirms the local commissioner's order to suspend or revoke the license at
the first hearing, the appellant shall cease to engage in the business for
which the license was issued, until the local commissioner's order is
terminated by its own provisions or reversed upon rehearing or by the
courts.
If the premises for which the license was issued are located within a
city, village or incorporated town having a population of 500,000 or more
inhabitants, the licensee shall have the privilege, within a period of 20 days
after the
receipt of such order of fine, suspension or revocation, of appealing the order
to
the local license appeal commission and upon the filing of such an appeal
by the licensee the license appeal commission shall determine the appeal
upon certified record of proceedings of the local liquor commissioner in
accordance with the provisions of Section 7-9. Within 30
days after such appeal was heard the license appeal
commission shall
render a decision sustaining or reversing
the order of the local liquor
control commissioner.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
235 ILCS 5/7-6
(235 ILCS 5/7-6) (from Ch. 43, par. 150)