(235 ILCS 5/7-7) (from Ch. 43, par. 151)
Sec. 7-7.
Any five residents of the city, village or county shall have the
right to file a complaint with the local commission stating that any
retailer licensee, subject to the jurisdiction of the local commission, has
* * *
(235 ILCS 5/8-4) (from Ch. 43, par. 163)
Sec. 8-4.
If a person fails to file a return as required by
this Article, or
having filed an incorrect or insufficient return, fails to file a corrected
or sufficient return, as the case may require, within 10 days after the
giving of notice to him by the Department that such corrected or sufficient
return is required, the Department shall determine the amount of tax due at
any time within 3 years after the making of the earliest disposition of
alcoholic liquor included in such determination, and shall give written
notice, by means of a notice of tax liability, of such determination to
such person. Protest thereto and demand for a hearing may be made and final
assessments arrived at in accordance with Section 8-5.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
(235 ILCS 5/8-5) (from Ch. 43, par. 163a)
Sec. 8-5.
As soon as practicable after any return is filed, the Department
shall examine such return or amended return and shall correct such return according to its
best judgment and information, which return so corrected by the Department
shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the
correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. Instead of
requiring the licensee to file an amended return, the Department may simply
notify the licensee of the correction or corrections it has made. Proof of
such correction by the Department, or of the determination of the amount of
tax due as provided in Sections 8-4 and 8-10, may be made at
any hearing before the Department or in any legal proceeding by a
reproduced copy of the Department's record relating thereto in the name of
the Department under the certificate of the Director of Revenue. Such
reproduced copy shall, without further proof, be admitted into evidence
before the Department or in any legal proceeding and shall be prima facie
proof of the correctness of the amount of tax due, as shown therein. If the
return so corrected by the Department discloses the sale or use, by a
licensed manufacturer or importing distributor, of alcoholic liquors as to
which the tax provided for in this Article should have been paid, but has
not been paid, in excess of the alcoholic liquors reported as being taxable
by the licensee, and as to which the proper tax was paid the Department
shall notify the licensee that it shall issue the taxpayer a notice of tax
liability for the amount of tax claimed by the Department to be due,
together with penalties at the rates prescribed by Sections 3-3, 3-5 and
3-6 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act, which amount of tax shall be
equivalent to the amount of tax which, at the prescribed rate per gallon,
should have been paid with respect to the alcoholic liquors disposed of in
* * *