(205 ILCS 205/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
Sec. 1008. General corporate powers.
(a) A savings bank operating under this Act shall be a body
corporate and politic and shall have all of the powers
conferred by this Act including, but not limited to, the following powers:
(1) To sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its | ||
(2) To obtain and maintain insurance by a deposit | ||
(3) To act as a fiscal agent for the United States, | ||
(4) To become a member of or deal with any | ||
(5) To make donations in reasonable amounts for the | ||
(6) To adopt and operate reasonable insurance, bonus, | ||
(7) To reject any application for membership; to | ||
(8) To purchase stock or membership interests in | ||
(9) To purchase stock of a corporation whose | ||
(10) To exercise all the powers necessary to qualify | ||
(11) (Blank).
(12) To establish, maintain, and operate terminals as | ||
(13) To pledge its assets:
(A) to enable it to act as agent for the sale of | ||
(B) to secure deposits;
(C) to secure deposits of money whenever required | ||
(D) (blank); and
(E) to secure trust funds commingled with the | ||
(14) To accept for payment at a future date not to | ||
(15) Subject to the regulations of the Secretary, to | ||
(16) To establish temporary service booths at any | ||
(17) To indemnify its officers, directors, employees, | ||
(18) To provide data processing services to others on | ||
(19) To utilize any electronic technology to provide | ||
(20) Subject to the regulations of the Secretary, to | ||
(21) Subject to the regulations of the Secretary, to | ||
(22) To purchase for its own account shares of stock | ||
(23) With respect to affiliate facilities:
(A) to conduct at affiliate facilities any of the | ||
(B) to authorize an affiliated depository | ||
A savings bank intending to conduct or to authorize | ||
(24) Subject to Article XLIV of the Illinois | ||
(25) To become a member of the Federal Home Loan Bank | ||
(26) To offer any product or service that is at the | ||
(b) If this Act or the regulations adopted under this Act fail
to
provide specific guidance in matters of corporate
governance, the provisions of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 may be
used, or if the savings bank is a limited liability company, the provisions
of the Limited Liability Company Act shall be used.
(c) A savings bank may be organized as a limited liability company, may
convert to a limited liability company, or may merge with and into a limited
liability company, under the applicable laws of this State and of the United
States, including any rules promulgated thereunder. A savings bank organized as
a limited liability company shall
be subject to the provisions of the Limited Liability Company Act in addition
to this Act, provided that if a provision of the Limited Liability
Company Act conflicts with a provision of this Act or with any rule of the Secretary, the provision of this Act or the rule of the Secretary shall
apply.
Any filing required to be made under the Limited Liability Company Act shall
be made exclusively with the Secretary, and the Secretary shall possess
the exclusive authority to regulate the savings bank as provided in this Act.
Any organization as, conversion to, and merger with or into a limited
liability company shall be subject to the prior approval of the Secretary.
A savings bank that is a limited liability company shall be subject to all of
the provisions of this Act in the same manner as a savings bank that is
organized in stock form.
The Secretary may promulgate rules to ensure that a savings bank that is a
limited liability company (i) is operating in a safe and sound manner and (ii)
is subject to the Secretary's authority in the same manner as a savings bank
that is organized in stock form.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(205 ILCS 205/1008.05)
Sec. 1008.05.
Non-English language transactions.
A savings bank may
conduct
transactions in a language other than English through an employee or agent
acting as interpreter or through an interpreter provided by the customer.
(Source: P.A. 92-578, eff. 6-26-02.)
(205 ILCS 205/1009) (from Ch. 17, par. 7301-9)
Sec. 1009.
Status as IRS qualified thrift lender.
All savings banks
operating under this Act must qualify for either the 60% asset
test of Section 7701 (a)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any
amendments thereto or an asset test as prescribed by regulations of the
Commissioner.
(Source: P.A. 90-301, eff. 8-1-97.)
(205 ILCS 205/1010)
Sec. 1010.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 92-577, eff. 6-26-02. Repealed by P.A. 99-331, eff. 1-1-16 .)