(105 ILCS 5/34-8.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-8.1)
Sec. 34-18. Powers of the board. The board shall exercise general
supervision and jurisdiction over the public education and the public
school system of the city, and, except as otherwise provided by this
Article, shall have power:
1. To make suitable provision for the establishment |
| and maintenance throughout the year or for such portion thereof as it may direct, not less than 9 months and in compliance with Section 10-19.05, of schools of all grades and kinds, including normal schools, high schools, night schools, schools for defectives and delinquents, parental and truant schools, schools for the blind, the deaf, and persons with physical disabilities, schools or classes in manual training, constructural and vocational teaching, domestic arts, and physical culture, vocation and extension schools and lecture courses, and all other educational courses and facilities, including establishing, equipping, maintaining and operating playgrounds and recreational programs, when such programs are conducted in, adjacent to, or connected with any public school under the general supervision and jurisdiction of the board; provided that the calendar for the school term and any changes must be submitted to and approved by the State Board of Education before the calendar or changes may take effect, and provided that in allocating funds from year to year for the operation of all attendance centers within the district, the board shall ensure that supplemental general State aid or supplemental grant funds are allocated and applied in accordance with Section 18-8, 18-8.05, or 18-8.15. To admit to such schools without charge foreign exchange students who are participants in an organized exchange student program which is authorized by the board. The board shall permit all students to enroll in apprenticeship programs in trade schools operated by the board, whether those programs are union-sponsored or not. No student shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any course of instruction offered in the common schools by reason of that student's sex. No student shall be denied equal access to physical education and interscholastic athletic programs supported from school district funds or denied participation in comparable physical education and athletic programs solely by reason of the student's sex. Equal access to programs supported from school district funds and comparable programs will be defined in rules promulgated by the State Board of Education in consultation with the Illinois High School Association. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, neither the board of education nor any local school council or other school official shall recommend that children with disabilities be placed into regular education classrooms unless those children with disabilities are provided with supplementary services to assist them so that they benefit from the regular classroom instruction and are included on the teacher's regular education class register;
2. To furnish lunches to pupils, to make a reasonable
* * *