(105 ILCS 5/34-8.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-8.1)
Sec. 34-8.1. Principals. Principals shall be employed to supervise the
operation of each attendance center. Their powers and duties shall include
but not be limited to the authority (i) to
* * *
accordance with reasonable rules and regulations of the board, for the
planning, operation and evaluation of the educational program of the
attendance center to which he is assigned. The principal shall submit
recommendations to the general superintendent concerning the appointment,
dismissal, retention, promotion, and assignment of all personnel assigned to
the attendance center; provided, that from and after September 1, 1989: (i) if
any vacancy occurs in a position at the
attendance center or if an additional or new position is created at the attendance center, that position shall be filled
by appointment made by the principal in accordance with procedures
established and provided by the Board
whenever the majority of the duties included in that position are to be
performed at the attendance center which is under the principal's supervision,
and each such appointment so made by the principal
shall be made and based upon merit and ability to perform in that position
without regard to seniority or length of service, provided, that such
appointments shall be subject to the Board's desegregation obligations,
including but not limited to the Consent Decree and Desegregation Plan in
U.S. v. Chicago Board of Education; (ii)
the principal shall submit recommendations based upon merit and ability to
perform in the particular position, without regard to
seniority or length of service, to the general
superintendent
concerning the appointment of any teacher, teacher aide, counselor, clerk,
hall guard, security guard and any other personnel which is
to be made by the general superintendent whenever less than
a majority
of the duties of that teacher, teacher aide, counselor, clerk, hall guard,
and security guard and any other personnel are to be performed
at the attendance center which is under the principal's supervision; and
(iii) subject to law and the applicable collective bargaining agreements,
the authority and responsibilities of a principal with respect to the
evaluation of all teachers and other personnel assigned to an attendance
center shall commence immediately upon his or her appointment as principal
of the attendance center, without regard to the length of time that he or
she has been the principal of that attendance center.
Notwithstanding the existence of any other law of this State, nothing in
this Act shall prevent the board from entering into a contract with a third
party for services currently performed by any employee or bargaining unit
member.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, each principal may
approve contracts, binding on the board, in the amount of no more than $10,000,
if the contract is endorsed by the Local School Council.
Unless otherwise prohibited by law or by rule of the board, the principal
shall provide to local
school council members copies of all
internal audits and any other pertinent information generated by any audits or
reviews of the programs and operation of the attendance center.
Each principal shall hold a valid Professional Educator License issued in accordance with Article 21B and endorsed
as required by that Article for the position of principal. The board may
establish or impose clear, specific, explicit, and objective academic,
educational, examination, and experience requirements and
criteria that are in addition
to those established and required by Article 21B for issuance of a valid license
endorsed for the position of principal as a condition of the nomination, selection,
appointment,
employment, or continued employment of a person as principal of any
attendance center or as a condition of the renewal of any principal's
performance contract. If the additional requirements and criteria result or may result in the exclusion of an otherwise qualified and licensed candidate from being eligible for selection to serve as a principal of an attendance center, then the board shall maintain a public database that includes the names of all the candidates who are eligible to be selected as a principal and who do not choose to not have their name included in the database. The board shall give notice of no less than 30 days to all otherwise qualified and licensed candidates each quarter of their ability to be included in the database and shall make updates to the database within no more than 10 days after the end of the quarter for which notice is given.
* * *