Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 26-1. Compulsory school age-Exemptions. Whoever has custody or control of any child between the ages of 7 and 17
years (unless the child has already graduated from high school)
shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district
wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session during the
regular school term, except as provided in Section 10-19.1, and during a
required summer school program established under Section 10-22.33B; provided,
that
the following children shall not be required to attend the public schools:
1. Any child attending a private or a parochial |
| school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language;
2. Any child who is physically or mentally unable to
| | attend school, such disability being certified to the county or district truant officer by a competent physician licensed in Illinois to practice medicine and surgery in all its branches, a chiropractic physician licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987, an advanced practice nurse who has a written collaborative agreement with a collaborating physician that authorizes the advanced practice nurse to perform health examinations, a physician assistant who has been delegated the authority to perform health examinations by his or her supervising physician, or a Christian Science practitioner residing in this State and listed in the Christian Science Journal; or who is excused for temporary absence for cause by the principal or teacher of the school which the child attends; the exemptions in this paragraph (2) do not apply to any female who is pregnant or the mother of one or more children, except where a female is unable to attend school due to a complication arising from her pregnancy and the existence of such complication is certified to the county or district truant officer by a competent physician;
3. Any child necessarily and lawfully employed
| | according to the provisions of the law regulating child labor may be excused from attendance at school by the county superintendent of schools or the superintendent of the public school which the child should be attending, on certification of the facts by and the recommendation of the school board of the public school district in which the child resides. In districts having part time continuation schools, children so excused shall attend such schools at least 8 hours each week;
4. Any child over 12 and under 14 years of age while
| | in attendance at confirmation classes;
5. Any child absent from a public school on a
| | particular day or days or at a particular time of day for the reason that he is unable to attend classes or to participate in any examination, study or work requirements on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day, because the tenets of his religion forbid secular activity on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day. Each school board shall prescribe rules and regulations relative to absences for religious holidays including, but not limited to, a list of religious holidays on which it shall be mandatory to excuse a child; but nothing in this paragraph 5 shall be construed to limit the right of any school board, at its discretion, to excuse an absence on any other day by reason of the observance of a religious holiday. A school board may require the parent or guardian of a child who is to be excused from attending school due to the observance of a religious holiday to give notice, not exceeding 5 days, of the child's absence to the school principal or other school personnel. Any child excused from attending school under this paragraph 5 shall not be required to submit a written excuse for such absence after returning to school; and
| 6. Any child 16 years of age or older who (i)
| | submits to a school district evidence of necessary and lawful employment pursuant to paragraph 3 of this Section and (ii) is enrolled in a graduation incentives program pursuant to Section 26-16 of this Code or an alternative learning opportunities program established pursuant to Article 13B of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-367, eff. 8-13-09.)
105 ILCS 5/26-2 (105 ILCS 5/26-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-2) Sec. 26-2. Enrolled pupils below 7 or over 17.
(a) Any person having custody or
control of a child who is below the age of 7 years or is 17 years of age or above
and who is enrolled in any of grades kindergarten through 12
in the public school shall
cause him to attend the public school in the district wherein he resides when
it is in session during the regular school term, unless he is excused under
paragraph 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 of Section 26-1.
(b) A school district shall deny reenrollment in its secondary schools
to any
child 19 years of age or above who has dropped out of school
and who could
not, because of age and lack of credits, attend classes during the normal
school year and graduate before his or her twenty-first birthday.
A district may, however, enroll the child in a graduation incentives program under Section 26-16 of this Code or an alternative learning
opportunities program established
under Article 13B.
No
child shall be denied reenrollment for the above reasons
unless the school district first offers the child
due process as required in cases of expulsion under Section