Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 26-8. Determination as to compliance - Complaint in circuit court.
A truant officer or, in a school district that does not have a truant officer, the regional superintendent of schools or his or her designee, after giving the notice provided in Section 26-7, shall
determine whether the notice has been complied with. If 3 notices have been given and the notices have not
been complied with, and if the persons having custody or control have knowingly
and wilfully permitted the truant behavior to continue, the regional superintendent of schools, or his or her designee, of the school district where the child resides shall conduct a truancy hearing. If the regional superintendent determines as a result of the hearing that the child is truant, the regional superintendent shall, if age appropriate at the discretion of the regional superintendent, require the student to complete 20 to 40 hours of community service over a period of 90 days. If the truancy persists, the regional superintendent shall (i) make complaint against the persons having custody or control to the state's
attorney or in the circuit court in the county where such person resides
for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or (ii) conduct truancy mediation and encourage the student to enroll in a graduation incentives program under Section 26-16 of this Code. If, however,
after giving the notice provided in Section 26-7 the truant behavior has
continued, and the child is beyond the control of the parents, guardians
or custodians, a truancy petition shall be filed under the provisions of
Article III of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(Source: P.A. 93-858, eff. 1-1-05; 93-1079, eff. 1-21-05.)
105 ILCS 5/26-8a
(105 ILCS 5/26-8a) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-8a)
Sec. 26-8a.
The petition for court action shall include the name of the
truant minor, the names and addresses of persons having custody or control
of the student, the dates of the truant behavior, the dates and nature of
contacts or conferences with the student and the persons having custody
or control of the student, and the nature of the supportive services, alternative
programs and other school resources the school district provided to that
child in an effort to correct that child's truant behavior.
(Source: P.A. 80-908.)