Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑20.12b. Residency; payment of tuition; hearing; criminal penalty.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The residence of a person who has legal custody
of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil.
(2) "Legal custody" means one of the following:
(i) Custody exercised by a natural or adoptive
parent with whom the pupil resides.
(ii) Custody granted by order of a court of
competent jurisdiction to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iii) Custody exercised under a statutory
short‑term guardianship, provided that within 60 days of the pupil's enrollment a court order is entered that establishes a permanent guardianship and grants custody to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iv) Custody exercised by an adult caretaker
relative who is receiving aid under the Illinois Public Aid Code for the pupil who resides with that adult caretaker relative for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(v) Custody exercised by an adult who
demonstrates that, in fact, he or she has assumed and exercises legal responsibility for the pupil and provides the pupil with a regular fixed night‑time abode for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(a‑5) If a pupil's change of residence is due to the military service obligation of a person who has legal custody of the pupil, then, upon the written request of the person having legal custody of the pupil, the residence of the pupil is deemed for all purposes relating to enrollment (including tuition, fees, and costs), for the duration of the custodian's military service obligation, to be the same as the residence of the pupil immediately before the change of residence caused by the military service obligation. A school district is not responsible for providing transportation to or from school for a pupil whose residence is determined under this subsection (a‑5). School districts shall facilitate re‑enrollment when
* * *
foster parent or placed in another type of child care facility and the foster
parent or child care facility is located in a school district other than
the child's former school district and it is determined by the Department of
Children and Family Services to be in the child's
best interest to maintain attendance at his or her former school district.
(c) The provisions of this subsection do not apply in school districts
having a population of 500,000 or more.
If a school board in a school district with a population of less than
500,000 determines that a pupil who is attending school in
the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the district for whom
tuition is required to be charged under Section 10‑20.12a, the board shall
notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition
charged under Section 10‑20.12a that is due to the district for the nonresident
pupil's attendance in the district's schools. The notice shall be given by
certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10 days after receipt of the
notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may request a hearing to
review the determination of the school board. The request shall be sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the district superintendent.
Within 10 days after receipt of the request, the board shall notify, by
certified mail, return receipt requested, the person requesting the hearing of
the time and place of the hearing, which shall be held not less than 10 nor
more than 20 days after the
notice of hearing is given. The board or a hearing officer designated by the
board shall conduct the hearing. The board and the person who enrolled
the pupil may be represented at the hearing by representatives of their
choice. At the hearing, the person who enrolled the pupil shall have the
burden of going forward with the evidence concerning the pupil's residency. If
the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the hearing officer,
* * *
refuse to permit the pupil to continue attending the schools of the district
unless the required tuition is paid for the pupil.
(e) Except for a pupil referred to in subsection (b) of Section 10‑22.5a, a
pupil referred to in Section 10‑20.12a, or a pupil referred to in subsection
(b) of this Section, a person who knowingly enrolls or
attempts to enroll in the schools of a school district on a tuition free basis
a pupil known by that person to be a nonresident of the district shall be
guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(f) A person who knowingly or wilfully presents to any school district any
false information regarding the residency of a pupil for the purpose of
enabling that pupil to attend any school in that district without the payment
of a nonresident tuition charge shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(g) The provisions of this Section are subject to the provisions of the
Education for Homeless Children Act. Nothing in this Section shall be
construed to apply to or require the payment of tuition by a parent or guardian
of a "homeless child" (as that term is defined in Section 1‑5 of the Education
for Homeless Children Act) in connection with or as a result of the homeless
child's continued education or enrollment in a school that is chosen in
accordance with any of the options provided in Section 1‑10 of that Act.
(Source: P.A. 94‑309, eff. 7‑25‑05.)
105 ILCS 5/10‑20.13
(105 ILCS 5/10‑20.13) (from Ch. 122, par. 10‑20.13)