Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑20.12b. Residency; payment of tuition; hearing; criminal penalty.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The residence of a person who has legal custody
of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil.
(2) "Legal custody" means one of the following:
(i) Custody exercised by a natural or adoptive
parent with whom the pupil resides.
(ii) Custody granted by order of a court of
competent jurisdiction to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iii) Custody exercised under a statutory
short‑term guardianship, provided that within 60 days of the pupil's enrollment a court order is entered that establishes a permanent guardianship and grants custody to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iv) Custody exercised by an adult caretaker
relative who is receiving aid under the Illinois Public Aid Code for the pupil who resides with that adult caretaker relative for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(v) Custody exercised by an adult who
demonstrates that, in fact, he or she has assumed and exercises legal responsibility for the pupil and provides the pupil with a regular fixed night‑time abode for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(a‑5) If a pupil's change of residence is due to the military service obligation of a person who has legal custody of the pupil, then, upon the written request of the person having legal custody of the pupil, the residence of the pupil is deemed for all purposes relating to enrollment (including tuition, fees, and costs), for the duration of the custodian's military service obligation, to be the same as the residence of the pupil immediately before the change of residence caused by the military service obligation. A school district is not responsible for providing transportation to or from school for a pupil whose residence is determined under this subsection (a‑5). School districts shall facilitate re‑enrollment when
* * *
of his or her findings by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
school board and to the person who enrolled the pupil.
The person who enrolled the pupil may, within 5 days
after receiving the findings, file written objections to the findings with the
school board by sending the objections by certified mail, return receipt
requested, addressed to the district superintendent.
Whether the hearing is conducted by the school board or a hearing officer, the
school board shall, within 15 days after the conclusion of the hearing, decide
whether or not the pupil is a resident of the district and the amount of any
tuition required to be charged under Section 10‑20.12a as a result of the
pupil's attendance in the schools of the district. The school board shall send
a copy of its decision to the person who enrolled the
pupil, and the decision of the school board shall be final.
(c‑5) The provisions of this subsection apply only in school districts
having a population of 500,000 or more. If the board of education of a school
district with a population of 500,000 or more determines that a pupil who is
attending school in the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of
the district for whom tuition is required to be charged under Section
10‑20.12a, the board shall notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the
amount of the tuition charged under Section 10‑20.12a that is due to the
district for the nonresident pupil's attendance in the district's schools. The
notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10
days after receipt of the notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may request
a hearing to review the determination of the school board. The request shall
be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the district
superintendent. Within 30 days after receipt of the
request, the board shall notify, by certified mail, return receipt requested,
* * *
conclusion of the hearing, shall serve a written report of his or her findings
by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
school board and to the person who enrolled the pupil. The person who enrolled
the pupil may, within 10 days after receiving the findings, file written
objections to the findings with the board of education by sending the
objections by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the
general superintendent of schools. If the hearing is conducted by the board of
education, the board shall, within 45 days after the
conclusion of the hearing, decide whether or not the pupil is a resident of the
district and the amount of any tuition required to be charged under Section
10‑20.12a as a result of the pupil's attendance in the schools of the district.
If the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the board of education
shall, within 45 days after the receipt of the hearing officer's findings,
decide whether or not the pupil is a resident of the district and the amount of
any tuition required to be charged under Section 10‑20.12a as a result of the
pupil's attendance in the schools of the district. The board of education
shall send, by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of its decision
to the person who enrolled the pupil, and the decision of the board shall be
final.
(d) If a hearing is requested under subsection (c) or (c‑5) to review
the determination of the school board or board of education that a nonresident pupil is attending the schools of the
district without payment of the tuition required to be charged under Section
10‑20.12a, the pupil may, at the request of a person who enrolled
the pupil, continue attendance at the schools of the district pending a final
decision of the board following the hearing. However, attendance of
that pupil in the schools of the district as authorized by this subsection (d)
* * *