Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑20.21. Contracts.
(a)
To award all contracts for
purchase of supplies, materials or work or contracts with private carriers
for transportation of pupils involving an expenditure in excess of $25,000 or a lower amount as required by board policy
to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with
specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due
advertisement, except the following: (i) contracts for the services of
individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the
ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part; (ii)
contracts for the printing of finance committee reports and departmental
reports; (iii) contracts for the printing or engraving of bonds, tax
warrants and other evidences of indebtedness; (iv) contracts for the
purchase of perishable foods and perishable beverages; (v) contracts for
materials and work which have been awarded to the lowest responsible bidder
after due advertisement, but due to unforeseen revisions, not the fault of
the contractor for materials and work, must be revised causing expenditures
not in excess of 10% of the contract price; (vi)
contracts for the maintenance or servicing of, or provision of
repair parts for, equipment which are made with the manufacturer or
authorized service agent of that equipment where the provision of parts,
maintenance, or servicing can best be performed by the manufacturer or
authorized service agent; (vii) purchases and contracts for the use,
purchase, delivery, movement, or installation of data processing equipment,
software, or services and telecommunications and interconnect
equipment, software, and services; (viii) contracts for duplicating
machines and supplies; (ix) contracts for the purchase of natural gas when
the cost is less than that offered by a public utility; (x) purchases of
equipment previously owned by some entity other than the district
itself; (xi) contracts for repair, maintenance, remodeling, renovation, or
construction, or a single project involving an expenditure not to exceed
$50,000 and not involving a change or increase in the size, type, or extent
of an existing facility; (xii) contracts for goods or services procured
from another governmental agency; (xiii) contracts for goods or services
which are economically procurable from only one source, such as for the
purchase of magazines, books, periodicals, pamphlets and reports, and for
utility services such as water, light, heat, telephone or telegraph;
(xiv) where funds are expended in an emergency and such emergency
* * *