Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑16.7. School board duties with respect to superintendent. In addition to all other powers and duties enumerated in this Article, the school board shall make all employment decisions pertaining to the superintendent. The school board shall direct, through policy, the superintendent in his or her charge of the administration of the school district, including without limitation considering the recommendations of the superintendent concerning the budget, building plans, the locations of sites, the selection, retention, and dismissal of employees, and the selection of textbooks, instructional material, and courses of study. The school board shall evaluate the superintendent in his or her administration of school board policies and his or her stewardship of the assets of the district.
(Source: P.A. 94‑881, eff. 6‑20‑06.)
105 ILCS 5/10‑17
(105 ILCS 5/10‑17) (from Ch. 122, par. 10‑17)