(105 ILCS 5/34-49) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-49)
Sec. 34-84. Appointments and promotions of teachers. Appointments and
promotions of teachers shall be made for merit
only, and after satisfactory service for a probationary period of 3 years
with respect to probationary employees employed as full-time teachers in the
public school system of the district before January 1, 1998 and 4 years with
respect to probationary employees who are first employed as full-time teachers
in the public school system of the district on or after January 1, 1998,
during which period the board may dismiss or discharge any
such probationary employee upon the recommendation, accompanied by the
written reasons therefor, of the general superintendent of schools and after which period
appointments of teachers shall become permanent, subject to removal for cause
in the manner provided by Section 34-85.
For a probationary-appointed teacher in full-time service who is appointed on or after July 1, 2013 and who receives ratings of "excellent" during his or her first 3 school terms of full-time service, the probationary period shall be 3 school terms of full-time service.
For a probationary-appointed teacher in full-time service who is appointed on or after July 1, 2013 and who had previously entered into contractual continued service in another school district in this State or a program of a special education joint agreement in this State, as defined in Section 24-11 of this Code, the probationary period shall be 2 school terms of full-time service, provided that (i) the teacher voluntarily resigned or was honorably dismissed from the prior district or program within the 3-month period preceding his or her appointment date, (ii) the teacher's last 2 ratings in the prior district or program were at least "proficient" and were issued after the prior district's or program's PERA implementation date, as defined in Section 24-11 of this Code, and (iii) the teacher receives ratings of "excellent" during his or her first 2 school terms of full-time service. For a probationary-appointed teacher in full-time service who is appointed on or after July 1, 2013 and who has not entered into contractual continued service after 2 or 3 school terms of full-time service as provided in this Section, the probationary period shall be 4 school terms of full-time service, provided that the teacher receives a rating of at least "proficient" in the last school term and a rating of at least "proficient" in either the second or third school term. As used in this Section, "school term" means the school term established by the board pursuant to Section 10-19 of this Code, and "full-time service" means the teacher has actually worked at least 150 days during the school term. As used in this Article, "teachers" means and includes all members of
the teaching force excluding the general superintendent and principals. There shall be no reduction in teachers because of a decrease in
student membership or a change in subject requirements within the
attendance center organization after the 20th day following the first day
of the school year, except that: (1) this provision shall not apply to
desegregation positions, special education positions, or any other positions
funded by State or federal categorical funds, and (2) at attendance centers
maintaining any of grades 9 through 12, there may be a second reduction in
teachers on the first day of the second semester of the regular school
term because of a decrease in student membership or a change in subject
requirements within the attendance center organization.
Teachers who are due to be evaluated in the last year before they are set to retire shall be offered the opportunity to waive their evaluation and to retain their most recent rating, unless the teacher was last rated as "needs improvement" or "unsatisfactory". The school district may still reserve the right to evaluate a teacher provided the district gives notice to the teacher at least 14 days before the evaluation and a reason for evaluating the teacher. The school principal shall make the decision
in selecting teachers to fill new and vacant positions consistent with
Section 34-8.1.
(Source: P.A. 103-85, eff. 6-9-23.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 103-500)