Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
respect to payment and shall be paid in the same manner as other warrants issued in anticipation of the same tax and sold in the first instance to any purchaser other than the issuing board of education.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
105 ILCS 5/34-27
    (105 ILCS 5/34-27) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-27)
    Sec. 34-27. Use of special funds to purchase outstanding bonds.
    If the board has in its treasury any fund set aside for some particular purpose that is not immediately necessary for such purpose, it may by resolution adopted by a majority of its full membership use the money in such fund in the purchase of bonds issued by the board representing an obligation and pledging the credit of the board, and all interest upon such bonds and all moneys paid in redemption of the bonds or realized from the sale thereof shall at once be credited to and placed in such fund.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
105 ILCS 5/34-28
    (105 ILCS 5/34-28) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-28)
    Sec. 34-28. Investment of school funds. Investments of school funds shall be made by the board of education only in Federal Government, State or municipal securities the payment of which is protected by the power to levy taxes therefor or in certificates of deposit constituting direct obligations of any savings and loan association, or any bank as defined by the Illinois Banking Act, as heretofore and hereafter amended, provided, however, that such investments in certificates of deposit may be made only in those banks which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or in withdrawable capital accounts or deposits of State or Federal chartered savings and loan associations which are insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.
    No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 86-1028.)
105 ILCS 5/34-29
    (105 ILCS 5/34-29) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-29)
    Sec. 34-29. Audit of accounts. The board shall for each fiscal year and may as often as necessary, appoint certified public accountants to examine the business methods and audit the accounts of the board as of December 31, 1972, as of December 31, 1973, as of August 31, 1974, as of August 31 of each year thereafter through August 31, 1996, as of June 30, 1997, and as of June 30 of each year thereafter, and a report thereof, together with any recommendations of such accountants as to changes in business methods of the board or any of its departments, officers or employees shall be made to the mayor, the city council, and the board and be filed in the records of the board. The board shall prepare and publish an annual report including in detail all receipts and expenditures, specifying the source of the receipts and the objects of the expenditures, and shall transmit it to the mayor and the city council. The board shall account for the expenses of each fiscal year but shall not be required to make any apportionment of such expenses between the two separate levies made during each calendar year.
(Source: P.A. 89-15, eff. 5-30-95.)
105 ILCS 5/34-29.1
    (105 ILCS 5/34-29.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34-29.1)
    Sec. 34-29.1. General obligation notes - Limitations - Issuance - Tax levy - Tax rate - Reimbursement to working cash fund. The board may incur an indebtedness by the issuance of full faith and credit general obligation notes in an amount not to exceed 85% of the taxes levied for educational purposes, building purposes and the purchase of school grounds, free textbook purposes and for school playground and recreation purposes respectively, in the fiscal year in which said notes are issued, without the submission to the electors of the school district or city for approval of the question of the issuance of such notes, provided, however, no notes shall be issued when there are outstanding tax anticipation warrants issued or to be issued against such taxes, nor shall such full faith and credit general obligation notes, tax anticipation warrants, or amounts transferred from the working cash fund, in the aggregate, exceed 90% of the taxes levied for the aforesaid purposes. Such notes shall bear interest at a rate of not to exceed the greater of (i) the maximum rate authorized by the Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract, or (ii)8% per annum, and shall mature within 2 years from date.
    Whenever the board desires to issue such notes as herein authorized, it shall adopt a resolution designating the purposes for which the proceeds of the notes are to be expended and fixing the amount of the note proposed to be issued, the maturity thereof, and optional provisions, if any, the rate of interest thereon, and the amount of taxes to be levied annually for the purpose of paying the interest upon and the principal of said notes.
    Said notes shall be issued in the corporate name of the school district. They shall be signed by the president and secretary of said board. They shall be sold by the board upon such terms as may be approved by the board, and the proceeds thereof shall be received by the city treasurer, as school treasurer, and expended by the board for the purposes provided in the resolution authorizing any such notes.
* * *