Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34‑3. Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees; new Chicago Board of
Education; members; term; vacancies.
(a) Within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
* * *
shall serve until, and the terms of all members of the Chicago School
Reform Board of Trustees shall expire on, June 30, 1999 or upon the
appointment of a new Chicago Board of Education as provided
in subsection (b), whichever is later. Any vacancy in the membership of
the Trustees shall be filled through appointment by the Mayor,
without the consent or approval of the City Council, for the unexpired term.
One of the members appointed by the Mayor to the Trustees shall
be designated by the Mayor to serve as President of the Trustees. The
Mayor shall appoint a full‑time, compensated
chief executive officer, and his or her compensation as such chief executive
officer shall be determined by the Mayor. The Mayor, at his or her discretion,
may appoint the President to serve simultaneously as the chief executive
officer.
(b) Within 30 days before the expiration of the terms of the members of
the Chicago Reform Board of Trustees as provided in subsection (a), a new
Chicago Board of Education consisting of 7 members shall be appointed by the
Mayor to take office on the later of July 1, 1999 or the appointment of the
seventh member. Three of the members initially so appointed under this
subsection shall serve for terms ending June 30, 2002, 4 of the members
initially so appointed under this subsection shall serve for terms ending
June 30, 2003, and each member initially so appointed shall continue to hold
office until his or her successor is appointed and qualified. Thereafter at
the expiration of the term of any member a successor
shall be appointed by the Mayor and shall hold office for a term of 4 years,
from July 1 of the year in which the term commences and until a successor
is appointed and qualified. Any vacancy in the membership of the Chicago Board
of Education shall be filled through appointment by the Mayor for the
unexpired term. No appointment to membership on the
Chicago Board of Education that is made by the Mayor under
this subsection shall require the approval of the City
Council, whether the appointment is made for a full term or to fill a vacancy
for an unexpired term on the Board. The board shall elect annually from its
number a president and vice‑president, in such
manner and at such
time as the board determines by its rules. The officers so elected shall each
perform the duties imposed upon their respective office by the rules of the
board, provided that (i) the president shall preside at meetings of the board
and vote as any other member but have no power of veto, and (ii) the vice
president shall perform the duties of the president if that office is vacant or
the president is absent or unable to act.
The secretary of the Board shall be selected by the Board and shall be an
employee of the Board rather than a member of the Board, notwithstanding
subsection (d) of Section 34‑3.3. The duties of the secretary shall be
imposed by the rules of the Board.
(c) The board may appoint a student to the board to serve in an advisory capacity. The student member shall serve for a term as determined by the board. The board may not grant the student member any voting privileges, but shall consider the student member as an advisor. The student member may not participate in or attend any executive session of the board.
(Source: P.A. 94‑231, eff. 7‑14‑05.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑3.1
(105 ILCS 5/34‑3.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑3.1)
Sec. 34‑3.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 89‑15, eff. 5‑30‑95.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑3.2
(105 ILCS 5/34‑3.2) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑3.2)
Sec. 34‑3.2.
Board training.
After January 1, 1990 all board members
shall participate in training provided by board employees or
not‑for‑profit organizations, including without limitation the following:
1. budget and revenue review;
2. education theory and governance;
3. governmental relations;
4. school‑based management; and
5. State and federal education law and regulations.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1418; 86‑1477.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑3.3
Sec. 34‑3.3.
Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees; powers and duties;
chief operating, fiscal, educational, and purchasing officers. The General
Assembly finds that an education crisis exists in the Chicago Public Schools
and that a 5‑member Chicago School Reform Board of Trustees shall be
established for a 4 year period to bring educational and financial
stability to the system. The Trustees and their chief executive officer are
empowered and directed to:
(i) increase the quality of educational services in the Chicago Public Schools;
(ii) reduce the cost of non‑educational services and implement cost‑saving
measures including the privatization of services where deemed appropriate;
(iii) develop a long‑term
financial plan that to the maximum extent possible reflects a balanced budget
for each year; (iv) streamline and strengthen the management of the system,
including a responsible school‑based budgeting process, in order to refocus
resources on student achievement; (v) ensure ongoing academic improvement in
schools through the establishment of an Academic Accountability Council and a
strong school improvement and recognition process; (vi) enact policies and
procedures that ensure the system runs in an ethical as well as efficient
manner; (vii) establish within 60 days after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1995, develop, and implement a process for the selection of a
local school council advisory board for the Trustees in which those individuals
active on Local School Councils serve an advisory role to the Trustees; (viii)
establish any organizational structures, including regional offices, that it
deems necessary to ensure the efficient and effective operation of the system;
and (ix) provide for such other local school council advisory bodies as the
* * *