Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34‑4.5. Chronic truants.
(a) Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication. The board shall establish and
implement an Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication, which shall be responsible
* * *
hearing. The hearing officer shall hold a hearing and render a written
decision within 14 days determining whether the pupil is a chronic truant as
defined in Section 26‑2a of this Code and whether the parent or guardian took
reasonable steps to assure the pupil's attendance at school. The hearing shall
be private unless a public hearing is requested by the pupil's parent or
guardian, and the pupil may
be present at the
hearing with
a representative in addition to the pupil's parent or guardian. The board
shall present evidence of the pupil's truancy, and the pupil and
the parent or guardian or representative of the pupil may cross examine
witnesses,
present witnesses and evidence, and present defenses to the charges. All
testimony at the hearing shall be taken under oath administered by the hearing
officer. The decision of the hearing officer shall constitute an
"administrative decision" for purposes of judicial review under the
Administrative Review Law.
(d) Penalties. The hearing officer may require the pupil or the pupil's
parent or guardian or both the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian to do
any or all of the following: perform reasonable school or community services
for a period not to exceed 30 days; complete a parenting education program;
obtain counseling or other supportive services; and comply with an
individualized
educational plan or service plan as provided by appropriate school officials.
If the parent or guardian of the chronic truant shows that he or she
took reasonable steps to insure attendance of the pupil at school, he or she
shall not be required to perform services.
(e) Non‑compliance with sanctions. If a pupil determined by a hearing
officer to be a chronic truant or the parent or guardian of the pupil fails to
comply with the sanctions ordered by the hearing officer under subsection (c)
of this Section, the Office of Chronic Truant Adjudication may refer the
matter to the State's Attorney for prosecution under Section 3‑33.5 of the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(f) Limitation on applicability. Nothing in this Section shall be construed
to apply to a parent or guardian of a pupil not required to attend a public
school pursuant to Section 26‑1.
(Source: P.A. 94‑1011, eff. 7‑7‑06.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑5
(105 ILCS 5/34‑5) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑5)
Sec. 34‑5.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 89‑15, eff. 5‑30‑95.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑6
(105 ILCS 5/34‑6) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑6)
Sec. 34‑6.
Superintendent of schools.
After June 30, 1999, the board
may, by a vote of a majority of its full membership, appoint a
general superintendent of schools to serve pursuant to a performance‑based
contract for a term ending on June 30th of the third calendar year after
his or her appointment. He shall be the chief administrative officer of
the board and shall have charge and
control, subject to the approval of the board and to other
provisions of this Article, of all departments and the
employees therein of public schools, except the law department. He shall
negotiate contracts with all
labor organizations which are exclusive representatives of educational
employees employed under the
Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act. All contracts shall be subject to
approval of the Board of Education. The board may conduct a
national
search for a general superintendent. An incumbent general superintendent
may not be precluded from being included in such national search.
Persons appointed pursuant to this Section shall be exempt from the
provisions and requirements of Sections 21‑1, 21‑1a and 21‑7.1.
(Source: P.A. 89‑15, eff. 5‑30‑95.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑6.1
(105 ILCS 5/34‑6.1) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑6.1)
Sec. 34‑6.1.
The president or general superintendent shall report any
requests made of the district under provisions of The Freedom of
Information Act and shall report the status of the district's response.
(Source: P.A. 85‑942.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑7
(105 ILCS 5/34‑7) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑7)
Sec. 34‑7.
Establishment of departments.
The board of education shall establish such general departments as it
may deem necessary or appropriate and determine the duties and functions of
each. The heads of such departments shall be appointed by the general
superintendent of schools subject to the approval of a majority of the full
membership of the board. Nothing contained in this Section shall apply to
the law department.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑8
(105 ILCS 5/34‑8) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑8) Sec. 34‑8. Powers and duties of general superintendent. The general superintendent of schools shall prescribe and control,
subject to the approval of the board and to other provisions of this
Article, the courses of study mandated by State law, textbooks,
educational apparatus and equipment, discipline in and conduct of the
schools, and shall perform such other duties as the board may by rule
prescribe. The superintendent shall also notify the State Board of
Education, the board and the chief administrative official, other than the
alleged perpetrator himself, in the school where the alleged perpetrator
serves, that any person who is employed in a school or otherwise comes into
frequent contact with children in the school has been named as a
perpetrator in an indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and
Neglected Child Reporting Act, approved June 26, 1975, as amended. The general superintendent may be granted the authority by the board
to hire a specific number of employees to assist in meeting immediate
responsibilities. Conditions of employment for such personnel shall not be
subject to the provisions of Section 34‑85. The general superintendent may, pursuant to a delegation of authority by
* * *