Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34‑2.4b. Limitation upon applicability. The provisions of
Sections 34‑2.1, 34‑2.2, 34‑2.3, 34‑2.3a, 34‑2.4 and 34‑8.3, and
those provisions of paragraph 1 of Section 34‑18 and paragraph (c) of
Section 34A‑201a relating to the allocation or application ‑‑ by formula or
otherwise ‑‑ of lump sum amounts and other funds to attendance centers,
shall not apply to attendance centers that have applied for and
been designated as a "Small School" by the Board, the
Cook County Juvenile Detention Center and Cook
County Jail schools, nor to the district's alternative schools for pregnant
girls, nor to alternative schools established under Article 13A, nor to a contract school,
nor to the
Michael R. Durso School, the Jackson Adult Center, the Hillard Adult
Center, the Alternative Transitional School, or any other attendance
center designated by the Board as an alternative school, provided that the
designation is not applied to an attendance center that has in place a legally
constituted local school council, except for contract turnaround schools. The board of education shall have and
exercise with respect to those schools and with respect to the conduct,
operation, affairs and budgets of those schools, and with respect to the
principals, teachers and other school staff there employed, the same powers
which are exercisable by local school councils with respect to the other
attendance centers, principals, teachers and school staff within the
district, together with all powers and duties generally exercisable by the
board of education with respect to all attendance centers within the
district. The board of education shall develop appropriate alternative
methods for involving parents, community members and school staff to the
maximum extent possible in all of the activities of those schools, and may
delegate to the parents, community members and school staff so involved the
same powers which are exercisable by local school councils with respect to
other attendance centers.
(Source: P.A. 96‑105, eff. 7‑30‑09.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑2.4c
Sec. 34‑2.4c.
Whistle Blower Protection.
(a) In any case involving the disclosure of information by an employee of
the board of education or a local school council member, which the employee or
member reasonably believes evidences (1) a violation of any law, rule,
regulation, or policy, or (2) waste, fraud, mismanagement, abuse of authority,
or a danger to the health or safety of students or the public, the identity of
the employee or members may not be disclosed without the written consent of the
employee or member during any investigation of the information or related
matters.
(b) No disciplinary action may be taken against any employee or local
school council member for the disclosure of information by that employee or
local school council member that evidences (1) a violation of
any law, rule, regulation, or policy, or (2) waste, fraud, mismanagement, abuse
of authority, or a danger to the health or safety of a student or the public.
For the purposes of this Section, disciplinary action means any retaliatory
action taken against an employee or local school council member by the board of
education, employees of the board of education, local school councils, or
exclusive bargaining representatives of employees, including, but not limited
to, reprimand, suspension, discharge, demotion, involuntary transfer,
harassment, or denial of promotion or voluntary transfer.
(c) A violation of this Section shall be a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 89‑15, eff. 5‑30‑95.)
105 ILCS 5/34‑2.5
(105 ILCS 5/34‑2.5) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑2.5)
Sec. 34‑2.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 89‑15, eff. 5‑30‑95.)
(105 ILCS 5/34‑3) (from Ch. 122, par. 34‑3)