Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34‑8.1. Principals. Principals shall be employed to supervise the
operation of each attendance center. Their powers and duties shall include
but not be limited to the authority (i) to
direct, supervise, evaluate, and suspend with or without pay or otherwise
discipline all teachers, assistant principals, and other employees assigned to
the attendance center in accordance with board rules and policies and (ii) to
direct
all other persons assigned to the
attendance center pursuant to a contract with a third party to provide services
to the school system. The right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be
vested solely with the board, provided that decisions to
discharge or suspend
non‑certified employees, including disciplinary layoffs, and the
termination of certified employees from employment pursuant to a layoff
or reassignment policy are subject to review under the grievance resolution
procedure adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 10 of the Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Act. The grievance resolution procedure
adopted by the board shall provide for final and binding arbitration, and,
notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
arbitrator's decision may include all make‑whole relief, including without
limitation reinstatement. The principal shall fill positions by
appointment as provided in this Section and may make recommendations to the
board regarding the employment, discharge, or layoff of any individual. The
authority of the principal shall include the
authority to direct the hours during which the attendance center
shall be open and available for use provided the use complies with board rules
and policies, to determine when and what operations shall be conducted within
those hours, and to schedule staff within those hours. Under the direction of, and subject to the authority
of the principal, the Engineer In Charge shall
be accountable for the safe, economical operation of the plant and grounds
and shall also be responsible for orientation, training,
and supervising the work of Engineers,
Trainees, school maintenance assistants, custodial workers and other plant
operation employees under his or her direction.
There shall be established by the board a system of semi‑annual
evaluations conducted by the principal as to performance of the engineer in charge. Nothing
in this Section shall prevent the principal from conducting additional
evaluations. An overall
numerical rating shall be given by the principal based on the evaluation
conducted by the principal. An unsatisfactory numerical rating shall result in
disciplinary
action, which may include, without limitation and in the judgment of the
* * *
shall assume administrative responsibility and instructional leadership, in
accordance with reasonable rules and regulations of the board, for the
planning, operation and evaluation of the educational program of the
attendance center to which he is assigned. The principal shall submit
recommendations to the general superintendent concerning the appointment,
dismissal, retention, promotion, and assignment of all personnel assigned to
the attendance center; provided, that from and after September 1, 1989: (i) if
any vacancy occurs in a position at the
attendance center or if an additional or new position is created at the attendance center, that position shall be filled
by appointment made by the principal in accordance with procedures
established and provided by the Board
whenever the majority of the duties included in that position are to be
performed at the attendance center which is under the principal's supervision,
and each such appointment so made by the principal
shall be made and based upon merit and ability to perform in that position
without regard to seniority or length of service, provided, that such
appointments shall be subject to the Board's desegregation obligations,
including but not limited to the Consent Decree and Desegregation Plan in
U.S. v. Chicago Board of Education; (ii)
the principal shall submit recommendations based upon merit and ability to
perform in the particular position, without regard to
seniority or length of service, to the general
superintendent
concerning the appointment of any teacher, teacher aide, counselor, clerk,
hall guard, security guard and any other personnel which is
to be made by the general superintendent whenever less than
a majority
of the duties of that teacher, teacher aide, counselor, clerk, hall guard,
and security guard and any other personnel are to be performed
at the attendance center which is under the principal's supervision; and
* * *