Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        (9) Section 34-2.4b of this Code; and
        (10) Article 26A and any other provision of this Code
concerning students who are parents, expectant parents, or victims of domestic or sexual violence, as defined in Article 26A.
(Source: P.A. 102-466, eff. 7-1-25.)
105 ILCS 5/Art. 13B
    (105 ILCS 5/Art. 13B heading)
ARTICLE 13B. ALTERNATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES
105 ILCS 5/13B-1
    Sec. 13B-1. Short title. This Article may be cited as the Alternative Learning Opportunities Law.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-5
    Sec. 13B-5. Legislative findings and declarations. The General Assembly finds and declares the following:
        (1) It is the responsibility of each school district
to provide educational support for every student to meet Illinois Learning Standards.
        (2) School districts need flexibility and financial
support to assist local schools in their efforts to provide students with educational and other services needed for students to successfully master the curriculum.
        (3) Alternative education in this State has
traditionally provided student-centered curriculum, social services, and other support needed to help students succeed.
        (4) Standards-based reform requires a comprehensive
approach to alternative education to ensure that every student has the opportunity to meet the State's rigorous learning standards.
        (5) While school districts operating alternative
learning opportunities programs must comply with all applicable State and federal laws and rules, these districts should do so in a manner consistent with the goals and policies stated in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-10
    Sec. 13B-10. Purpose. The purpose of this Article is to specify the requirements for the operation of alternative learning opportunities programs, which are intended to provide students at risk of academic failure with the education and support services needed to meet Illinois Learning Standards and to complete their education in an orderly, safe, and secure learning environment. Services provided under this Article should be provided in a manner that addresses individual learning styles, career development, and social needs to enable students to successfully complete their education.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-15
    Sec. 13B-15. Definitions. In this Article, words and phrases have the meanings set forth in the following Sections preceding Section 13B-20 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-15.5
    Sec. 13B-15.5. State Board. "State Board" means the State Board of Education.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-15.10
    Sec. 13B-15.10. Student at risk of academic failure. "Student at risk of academic failure" means a student at risk of not meeting the Illinois Learning Standards or not graduating from elementary or high school and who demonstrates a need for educational support or social services beyond that provided by the regular school program. Such students are eligible for services up to the age of 21.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-15.15
    Sec. 13B-15.15. Student Success Plan. "Student Success Plan" means a plan based on an assessment of a student's educational and social functioning and skills and that establishes goals and objectives for satisfactory performance in an alternative learning opportunities program. The Plan must (i) specify the curriculum and instructional methods to be used in improving the student's educational performance, (ii) outline the support services needed to remove barriers to learning, (iii) specify, when appropriate, the career development experiences the student will receive to enhance his or her career awareness, (iv) set objectives to ensure a successful transition back to the regular school program or to post-secondary educational options, and (v) outline the student's responsibilities under the Plan.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-15.20
    Sec. 13B-15.20. Support services. "Support services" include alcohol and drug rehabilitation; individual, group, and family counseling; mentoring; tutoring; school physicals; health and nutrition education; classroom aides; career counseling; child care; and any other social, health, or supplemental service approved as part of the Student Success Plan that is required by students for their academic success.