Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20‑3. Tax levy. For the purpose of providing moneys for a
working cash fund, the school board of any such school district may also
levy annually upon all the taxable property of their district a tax,
known as the "working cash fund tax," not to exceed 0.05% of
value, as
equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue;
provided that no such tax shall be levied if bonds are issued in
amount or amounts equal in the aggregate to the limitation set forth in
Section 20‑2 for the creation of a working cash fund. The collection of the tax
shall not be anticipated by the issuance of any warrants drawn against
it. The tax shall be levied and collected, except as otherwise provided
in this Section, in like manner as the general taxes of the district,
and shall be in addition to the maximum of all other taxes, either
educational; transportation; operations and maintenance; or fire
prevention and safety fund taxes, now or hereafter to be levied for school
purposes. It may be levied by separate resolution by the last Tuesday in
September in each year or it may be included in the certificate of tax levy
filed under Section 17‑11.
(Source: P.A. 94‑234, eff. 7‑1‑06.)
105 ILCS 5/20‑4
(105 ILCS 5/20‑4) (from Ch. 122, par. 20‑4)
Sec. 20‑4.
Use and reimbursement of fund.
This Section shall not
apply in any school district which does not operate a working cash fund.
Moneys derived from the issuance of bonds as authorized by Section
20‑2, or from any tax levied pursuant to Section 20‑3, shall be used
only for the purposes and in the manner hereinafter provided. Moneys in
the fund shall not be regarded as current assets available for school
purposes. The school board may appropriate moneys to the working cash
fund up to the maximum amount allowable in the fund, and the working cash
fund may receive such appropriations and any other contributions. Moneys
in the fund shall not be used by the school board in any manner other
than to provide moneys with which to meet ordinary and necessary
disbursements for salaries and other school purposes and may be
transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the
school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of
taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes, or in anticipation of such taxes
as by law now or hereafter enacted or amended are imposed by the General
Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace revenue lost by units of local
government and school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem
personal property taxes, pursuant to Article IX, Section 5(c) of the
Constitution of the State of Illinois. Moneys so transferred to any other fund
shall be deemed to be transferred in anticipation of the collection of that
part of the taxes so levied or to be received which is in excess of the amount
thereof required to pay any warrants or notes and the interest thereon
theretofore and thereafter issued in anticipation of the collection thereof and
such taxes when collected shall be applied to the payment of any such warrants
and the interest thereon, the amount estimated to be required to satisfy debt
service and pension or retirement obligations, as set forth in Section 12 of
the State Revenue Sharing Act and then to the reimbursement of such working
cash fund as hereinafter provided.
Upon receipt by the school district of any taxes in anticipation of
the collection whereof moneys of the working cash fund have been so
transferred for disbursement, the fund shall immediately be reimbursed
therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred to
the fund. Unless the taxes so received and applied to the reimbursement
of the working cash fund prior to the first day of the eighth month
following the month in which due and unpaid real property taxes begin to
bear interest are sufficient to effect a complete reimbursement of such
fund for any moneys transferred therefrom in anticipation of the
collection of such taxes, the working cash fund shall be reimbursed for
the amount of the deficiency therein from any other revenues accruing to
the educational fund, and the school board shall make provisions for the
immediate reimbursement of the amount of any such deficiency in its next
annual tax levy.
(Source: P.A. 87‑984; 87‑1168; 88‑45.)
105 ILCS 5/20‑5
(105 ILCS 5/20‑5)
(from Ch. 122, par. 20‑5)