Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21‑1. Qualification of teachers. No one may be certified to
teach or supervise in the public schools of this State who is not of
good character, of good health, a citizen of the United States or
legally present and authorized for employment, and at least 19 years of age. No one may be certified to teach or supervise in the public schools of this State who has been convicted of an offense set forth in Section 21‑23a of this Code.
An applicant for a certificate who is not a citizen of the United States
must sign and file with the State Board of Education a letter of intent
indicating that either (i) within 10 years after the date that the letter is
filed or (ii) at the earliest opportunity after the person becomes eligible to
apply for U.S. citizenship, the person will apply for U.S. citizenship.
Citizenship is not required for the issuance of a temporary part‑time
certificate to participants in approved training programs for exchange
students as described in Section 21‑10.2. A certificate issued under
this plan shall expire on June 30 following the date of issue. One
renewal for one year is authorized if the holder remains as an official
participant in an approved exchange program.
In determining good character under this Section, any felony
conviction of the applicant may be taken into consideration, but, unless the conviction is an offense set forth in Section 21‑23a of this Code, an applicant must be permitted to submit character references or other written material before such a
conviction or other information regarding the applicant's character may be used by the State Superintendent of Education as a basis for denying the application.
No person otherwise qualified shall be denied the right to be
certified, to receive training for the purpose of becoming a teacher or
to engage in practice teaching in any school because of a physical
disability including but not limited to visual and hearing
disabilities; nor
shall any school district refuse to employ a teacher on such grounds,
provided that the person is able to carry out the duties of the position
for which he applies.
No person may be granted or continue to hold a teaching certificate who
has knowingly altered or misrepresented his or her teaching qualifications
in order to acquire the certificate. Any other certificate held by such
person may be suspended or revoked by the State Teacher Certification
Board, depending upon the severity of the alteration or misrepresentation.
No one may teach or supervise in the public schools nor receive for
teaching or supervising any part of any public school fund, who does not
hold a certificate of qualification granted by the State Board of Education
or by the State Teacher Certification Board and a regional superintendent of
schools as hereinafter provided, or by the board of education of a city having
a population exceeding 500,000 inhabitants except as provided in Section 34‑6
and in Section 10‑22.34 or Section 10‑22.34b. However, the provisions of this
Article do not apply to a member of the armed forces who is employed as a
teacher of subjects in the Reserve Officer's Training Corps of any school.
Sections 21‑2 through 21‑24 do not apply to cities having a population
exceeding 500,000 inhabitants, until July 1, 1988.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the board of
education of any school district may grant to a teacher of the district
a leave of absence with full pay for a period of not more than one year
to permit such teacher to teach in a foreign state under the provisions
of the Exchange Teacher Program established under Public Law 584, 79th
Congress, and Public Law 402, 80th Congress, as amended. The school
board granting such leave of absence may employ with or without pay a
national of the foreign state wherein the teacher on leave of absence
will teach, if the national is qualified to teach in that foreign state,
and if that national will teach in a grade level similar to the one
which was taught in such foreign state. The State Board of Education
shall promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules as may be
necessary to effectuate this paragraph.
(Source: P.A. 96‑431, eff. 8‑13‑09.)
105 ILCS 5/21‑1a
(105 ILCS 5/21‑1a) (from Ch. 122, par. 21‑1a)