Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20‑2. Indebtedness and bonds. For the purpose of creating a working
cash fund, the school board of any such district may incur an indebtedness and
issue bonds as evidence thereof in an amount or amounts not exceeding in the
aggregate 85% of the taxes permitted to be levied for educational purposes for
the then current year to be determined by multiplying the maximum educational
tax rate or rates
applicable to such school district by the last assessed valuation or assessed valuations as
determined at the time of the issue of said bonds plus 85% of the last known
entitlement of such district to taxes as by law now or hereafter enacted or
amended, imposed by the General Assembly of the State of Illinois to replace
revenue lost by units of local government and school districts as a result of
the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes, pursuant to Article IX,
Section 5, paragraph (c) of the Constitution of the State of Illinois. The
bonds shall bear interest at not more than the maximum rate authorized by the
Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract,
if issued before January 1, 1972 and not more than the maximum rate authorized
by the Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the
contract, if issued after January 1, 1972 and shall mature within 20 years from
the date thereof. Subject to the foregoing limitations as to amount, the bonds
may be issued in an amount including existing indebtedness which will not
exceed the constitutional limitation as to debt, notwithstanding any statutory
debt limitation to the contrary. The school
board shall before or at the time
of issuing the bonds provide for the collection of a direct annual tax upon all
the taxable property within the district sufficient to pay the principal
thereof at maturity and to pay the interest thereon as it falls due, which tax
shall be in addition to the maximum amount of all other taxes, either
educational; transportation; operations and maintenance; or fire prevention and
safety fund taxes, now or hereafter authorized and in addition to any
limitations upon the levy of taxes as provided by Sections 17‑2 through 17‑9.
The bonds may be issued redeemable at the option of the school board of the
district issuing them on any interest payment date on or after 5 years from
date of issue.
With respect to instruments for the payment of money issued under this
Section either before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory
Act of 1989, it is and always has been the intention of the General
Assembly (i) that the Omnibus Bond Acts are and always have been
supplementary grants of power to issue instruments in accordance with the
Omnibus Bond Acts, regardless of any provision of this Act that may appear
to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts, (ii) that the
provisions of this Section are not a limitation on the supplementary
authority granted by the Omnibus Bond Acts, and (iii) that instruments
issued under this Section within the supplementary authority granted by the
Omnibus Bond Acts are not invalid because of any provision of this Act that
may appear to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts.
(Source: P.A. 94‑234, eff. 7‑1‑06; 94‑1019, eff. 7‑10‑06.)
105 ILCS 5/20‑3
(105 ILCS 5/20‑3)
(from Ch. 122, par. 20‑3)