Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3A.14. Labor. (a) The provisions of this Section apply to collective
bargaining agreements (including extensions and amendments of existing agreements)
entered into on or after January 1, 1984.
(b) The Suburban Bus Board
shall deal with and enter into written contracts with their employees, through
accredited representatives of such employees authorized to act for such
employees concerning wages, salaries, hours, working conditions, and pension
or retirement provisions about which a collective bargaining agreement has
been entered prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1983.
Any such agreement of the Suburban Bus Board shall provide that the agreement
may be reopened if the amended budget submitted pursuant to Section 2.18a
of this Act is not approved by the Board of the Authority.
The agreement may not include a provision requiring the payment of wage
increases based on changes in the Consumer Price Index.
The Suburban Bus Board shall not have the
authority to enter collective bargaining agreements with respect to inherent
management rights, which include such areas of discretion or policy as the
functions of the employer, standards of services, its overall budget, the
organizational structure and selection of new employees and direction of
personnel. Employers, however, shall be required to bargain collectively
with regard to policy matters directly affecting wages, hours and terms
and conditions of employment, as well as the impact thereon, upon request
by employee representatives. To preserve the rights of employers and exclusive
representatives which have established collective bargaining relationships
or negotiated collective bargaining agreements prior to the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1983, employers shall be required to bargain collectively
with regard to any matter concerning wages, hours or conditions of employment
about which they have bargained prior to the effective date of this amendatory
Act of 1983.
(c) The collective bargaining agreement may not include a prohibition on
the use of part-time operators on any service operated by
the Suburban Bus Board except where prohibited by federal law.
(d) Within 30 days of the signing of any such collective bargaining agreement,
the Suburban Bus Board shall determine the costs of each provision of the
agreement, prepare an amended budget incorporating the costs of the agreement,
and present the amended budget
to the Board of the Authority for its approval under Section 4.11. The
Board may approve the amended budget by an affirmative vote of 12
of its
then Directors. If the budget is not approved by the Board of the Authority,
the agreement may be reopened and its terms may be renegotiated. Any amended
budget which may be prepared
following renegotiation shall be presented to the Board of the Authority
for its approval in like manner.
(Source: P.A. 95-708, eff. 1-18-08.)
70 ILCS 3615/3A.15 (70 ILCS 3615/3A.15) Sec. 3A.15. Free services; eligibility. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no later than 60 days following the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly and until subsection (b) is implemented, any fixed route public transportation services provided by, or under grant or purchase of service contracts of, the Suburban Bus Board shall be provided without charge to all senior citizens of the Metropolitan Region aged 65 and older, under such conditions as shall be prescribed by the Suburban Bus Board. (b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no later than 180 days following the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, any fixed route public transportation services provided by, or under grant or purchase of service contracts of, the Suburban Bus Board shall be provided without charge to senior citizens aged 65 and older who meet the income eligibility limitation set forth in subsection (a-5) of Section 4 of the Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities Property Tax Relief Act, under such conditions as shall be prescribed by the Suburban Bus Board. The Department on Aging shall furnish all information reasonably necessary to determine eligibility, including updated lists of individuals who are eligible for services without charge under this Section. After an initial eligibility determination is made, an individual's eligibility for free services shall automatically renew every 5 years after receipt by the Authority of a copy of the individual's government-issued identification card validating Illinois residency. Nothing in this Section shall relieve the Suburban Bus Board from providing reduced fares as may be required by federal law.
(Source: P.A. 103-241, eff. 1-1-24 .) |
* * *