(2) A review of all reduced fare programs
Sec. 3A.05. Appointment of officers and employees. The Suburban Bus
Board shall appoint an Executive Director who shall be the chief executive
officer of the Division, appointed, retained or dismissed with the concurrence
of 9 of the directors of the Suburban Bus Board. The Executive Director
shall appoint, retain and employ officers, attorneys, agents, engineers,
employees and shall organize the staff, shall allocate their functions and
duties, fix compensation and conditions of employment, and consistent with
the policies of and direction
from the Suburban Bus Board take all actions necessary to achieve its purposes,
fulfill its responsibilities and carry out its powers, and shall have such
other powers and responsibilities as the Suburban Bus Board shall determine.
The Executive Director shall be an individual of proven transportation and
management skills and may not be a member of the Suburban Bus Board. The
Division may employ its own professional management personnel to provide
professional and technical expertise concerning its purposes
and powers and to assist it in assessing the performance of transportation
agencies in the metropolitan region.
No employee, officer, or agent of the Suburban Bus Board may receive a bonus that exceeds 10% of his or her annual salary unless that bonus has been reviewed by the Regional Transportation Authority Board for a period of 14 days. After 14 days, the contract shall be considered reviewed. This Section does not apply to usual and customary salary adjustments. No unlawful discrimination, as defined and prohibited in the Illinois Human
Rights Act, shall be made in any term or aspect of employment nor shall
there be discrimination based upon political reasons or factors. The Suburban
Bus Board shall establish regulations to insure that its discharges shall
not be arbitrary and that hiring and promotion are based on merit.
The Division shall be subject to the "Illinois Human Rights Act", as now
or hereafter amended, and the remedies and procedure established thereunder.
The Suburban Bus Board shall file an affirmative action program for employment
by it with the Department of Human Rights to ensure that applicants are
employed and that employees are treated during employment, without regard
to unlawful discrimination. Such affirmative action program shall include
provisions relating
to hiring, upgrading, demotion, transfer, recruitment, recruitment advertising,
selection for training and rates of pay or other forms of compensation.
(Source: P.A. 98-1027, eff. 1-1-15 .)
(70 ILCS 3615/3A.09) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 703A.09)