Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1‑2‑1. The corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all
ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry
into effect the powers granted to municipalities, with such fines or
penalties as may be deemed proper. No fine or penalty, however, except
civil penalties provided for failure to make returns or to pay any taxes
levied by the municipality shall exceed $750 and no imprisonment
authorized
in Section 1‑2‑9 for failure to pay any fine, penalty or cost shall exceed
6 months for one offense.
A penalty imposed for violation of an ordinance may include, or consist
of, a requirement that the defendant do one or both of the following: (1) Complete an education program, except that a
holder of a valid commercial driver's license who commits a vehicle weight or size restriction violation shall not be required to complete an education program under this Section.
(2) Perform some reasonable public service work such
as but not limited to the picking up of litter in public parks or along public highways or the maintenance of public facilities.
A default in the payment of a fine or penalty or any installment of a fine or penalty may be collected by any means authorized for the collection of monetary judgments. The municipal attorney of the municipality in which the fine or penalty was imposed may retain attorneys and private collection agents for the purpose of collecting any default in payment of any fine or penalty or installment of that fine or penalty. Any fees or costs incurred by the municipality with respect to attorneys or private collection agents retained by the municipal attorney under this Section shall be charged to the offender.
A low‑income individual required to complete an education program under this Section who provides proof of eligibility for the federal earned income tax credit under Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code or the Illinois earned income tax credit under Section 212 of the Illinois Income Tax Act shall not be required to pay any fee for participating in a required education program.
(Source: P.A. 95‑389, eff. 1‑1‑08; 96‑288, eff. 8‑11‑09.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑1.1
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑1.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1‑2‑1.1)
Sec. 1‑2‑1.1.
The corporate authorities of each municipality may pass
ordinances, not inconsistent with the criminal laws of this State, to
regulate any matter expressly within the authorized powers of the
municipality, or incidental thereto, making violation thereof a misdemeanor
punishable by incarceration in a penal institution other than the
penitentiary not to exceed 6 months. The municipality is authorized to
prosecute violations of penal ordinances enacted under this Section as
criminal offenses by its corporate attorney in the circuit court by an
information, or complaint sworn to, charging such offense. The prosecution
shall be under and conform to the rules of criminal procedure. Conviction
shall require the municipality to establish the guilt of the defendant
beyond reasonable doubt.
A penalty imposed for violation of an ordinance may include, or consist
of, a requirement that the defendant do one or both of the following: (1) Complete an education program, except that a
holder of a valid commercial driver's license who commits a vehicle weight or size restriction violation shall not be required to complete an education program under this Section.
(2) Perform some reasonable public service work such
as but not limited to the picking up of litter in public parks or along public highways or the maintenance of public facilities.
A low‑income individual required to complete an education program under this Section who provides proof of eligibility for the federal earned income tax credit under Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code or the Illinois earned income tax credit under Section 212 of the Illinois Income Tax Act shall not be required to pay any fee for participating in a required education program.
This Section shall not apply to or affect ordinances now or hereafter
enacted pursuant to Sections 11‑5‑1, 11‑5‑2, 11‑5‑3, 11‑5‑4, 11‑5‑5,
11‑5‑6, 11‑40‑1, 11‑40‑2, 11‑40‑2a, 11‑40‑3, 11‑80‑9 and 11‑80‑16 of the
Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter amended, nor to Sections
enacted after this 1969 amendment which replace or add to the Sections
herein enumerated, nor to ordinances now in force or hereafter enacted
pursuant to authority granted to local authorities by Section 11‑208 of
"The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved September 29, 1969, as now or
hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 96‑288, eff. 8‑11‑09.)
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑1.2)