Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1‑2‑1.2. Felony DUI prosecutions prohibited. (a) A unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may not enforce any ordinance that prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if, based on the alleged facts of the case or the defendant's driving history or record, the o
* * *
(Source: P.A. 89‑594, eff. 8‑1‑96.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑12
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑12) (from Ch. 24, par. 1‑2‑12)
Sec. 1‑2‑12.
Any person incarcerated on a charge of violating a bailable
municipal ordinance who does not supply bail and against whom a fine is
levied upon conviction of such offense, shall be allowed a credit of $2.00
for each day so incarcerated prior to conviction, but such credit shall not
exceed the amount of the fine levied.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2428.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 1 Div. 2.1 heading)
DIVISION 2.1.
ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATIONS
65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑1
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑1)
Sec. 1‑2.1‑1.
Applicability.
This Division 2.1 applies only to
municipalities that are home rule units.
(Source: P.A. 90‑516, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑2
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑2)
Sec. 1‑2.1‑2.
Administrative adjudication of municipal code violations.
Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative
adjudication of municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the
Illinois Constitution. A
"system of administrative adjudication" means the adjudication of any violation
a municipal
ordinance, except
for (i) proceedings not within the statutory or the home rule authority of
municipalities; and (ii) any offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a
similar offense that is a
traffic regulation governing the movement of vehicles and except for any
reportable offense under Section 6‑204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(Source: P.A. 90‑516, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑3
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑3)
Sec. 1‑2.1‑3.
Administrative adjudication procedures not exclusive.
The
adoption by a municipality of a system of administrative adjudication does not
preclude the municipality from using other methods to enforce municipal
ordinances.
(Source: P.A. 90‑516, eff. 1‑1‑98.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑4
(65 ILCS 5/1‑2.1‑4)
Sec. 1‑2.1‑4.
Code hearing units; powers of hearing officers.
(a) An ordinance establishing a system of administrative adjudication,
pursuant to this Division, shall provide for a code hearing unit within an
existing agency or as a separate agency in the municipal government. The
ordinance shall establish the jurisdiction of a code hearing unit that is
consistent with this Division. The "jurisdiction" of a code hearing unit
refers to the particular code violations that it may adjudicate.
(b) Adjudicatory hearings shall be presided over by hearing officers. The
powers and duties of a hearing officer shall include:
(1) hearing testimony and accepting evidence that is |
relevant to the existence of the code violation;
(2) issuing subpoenas directing witnesses to appear
and give relevant testimony at the hearing, upon the request of the parties or their representatives;
(3) preserving and authenticating the record of the
hearing and all exhibits and evidence introduced at the hearing;
(4) issuing a determination, based on the evidence
presented at the hearing, of whether a code violation exists. The determination shall be in writing and shall include a written finding of fact, decision, and order including the fine, penalty, or action with which the defendant must comply; and
* * *