(65 ILCS 5/11-6-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-6-2)
Sec. 11-6-2.
The corporate authorities of each municipality may contract
with fire protection districts organized under "An Act to create Fire
Protection Districts," approved July 8, 1927, as now or hereafter amended,
which are adjacent to the municipality, for the furnishing of fire
protection service for property located within the districts but outside
the limits of the municipality, and may supply fire protection service to
the owners of property which lies outside the limits of the municipality
and may set up by ordinance a scale of charges therefor. The
corporate
authorities of any municipality shall provide fire protection service for
public school buildings situated outside the municipality in accordance
with Section 16-10 of "The School Code".
(Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-6-3)
Sec. 11-6-3.
The corporate authorities of a municipality may contract with
the Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities or the Board of
Regents of Regency Universities to provide fire protection to any
university under the jurisdiction of the respective Board and located, in
whole or in part, within the municipality. Such contract shall be as
specified by Section 9 of "An Act to provide for the management, operation,
control and maintenance of the State Colleges and Universities System",
approved July 2, 1951, as heretofore or hereafter amended, or paragraph (j)
of Section 8 of "An Act providing for the management, operation, control
and maintenance of the Regency Universities System", approved May 11, 1967,
as the case may be.
(Source: P.A. 76-825.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-6-4)
Sec. 11-6-4.
The corporate authorities of any municipality may contract with the
board of any public community college district to reimburse
the municipality for any
additional costs for fire protection service, including equipment,
apparatus, or firemen occasioned by the presence of any public community college
building within the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 82-622.)
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-5) Sec. 11-6-5. Reimbursement for specialized rescue services. The corporate authorities of a municipality that operates a fire department may fix, charge, and collect reasonable fees for specialized rescue services provided by the department. The total amount collected may not exceed the reasonable cost of providing those specialized rescue services and may not, in any event, exceed $125
per hour per vehicle and $35 per hour per firefighter. The fee may be charged to any of the following parties, but only after there has been a finding of fault against that party by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration or the Illinois Department of Labor: (a) the owner of the property on which the | ||
(b) any person involved in an activity that caused or | ||
(c) an individual who is rescued during the emergency | ||
(d) in cases involving the recovery of property, any | ||
For the purposes of this Section, the term "specialized rescue services" includes, but is not limited to, structural collapse, tactical rescue, high angle rescue, underwater rescue and recovery, confined space rescue, below grade rescue, and trench rescue.
(Source: P.A. 95-497, eff. 1-1-08.) |
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-6) Sec. 11-6-6. Technical rescue services. The corporate authorities of a municipality that operates a fire department may fix, charge, and collect reasonable fees for technical rescue services provided by the department. The total amount collected may not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the technical rescue services and may include charges for personnel and equipment costs.
(Source: P.A. 95-867, eff. 1-1-09.) |
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-7) Sec. 11-6-7. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 97-322, eff. 8-12-11. Repealed internally, eff. 6-30-12.) |
(65 ILCS 5/11-6-8) Sec. 11-6-8. Notification of sale of or changes to private or semi-private water systems. (a) For purposes of this Section, "private water system" and "semi-private water system" shall have the meanings ascribed to them in subsection (a) of Section 9 of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act. (b) A municipality that provides and operates fire stations or otherwise provides firefighting services shall receive notice of the sale of a private water system or semi-private water system from the individuals or entities selling and purchasing the water system. The notice to the municipality shall include the status and capacity of the water system and the ability of the water system to be used for fire protection. (c) A municipality that provides and operates fire stations or otherwise provides firefighting services shall also receive notice from the owner of a private water system or semi-private water system if there are any changes to the water system that would affect fire protection services to areas served by the water system.
(Source: P.A. 99-487, eff. 11-20-15.) |