Sec. 11-74.4-5. Public hearing; joint review board. (a) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st
General Assembly do not apply to a municipality that, (i) before the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly,
* * *
and by publication shall each occur not later than 10 days following the
adoption by ordinance of such changes. Hearings with regard to a redevelopment
project area, project or plan may be held simultaneously.
(b) Prior to holding a public hearing to approve or amend a redevelopment
plan or to designate or add additional parcels of property to a redevelopment
project area, the municipality
shall convene a joint review board. The board shall consist of a representative
selected by each community college district, local elementary school
district and high school district or each local community unit school
district, park district, library district, township, fire protection
district, and county that will have the authority to
directly levy taxes on the property within the proposed redevelopment
project area at the time that the proposed redevelopment project area is
approved, a representative selected by the municipality and a public
member. The public member shall first be selected and then the board's
chairperson shall be selected by
a majority of the board members present and voting.
For redevelopment project areas with redevelopment plans or proposed
redevelopment plans that would
result in the displacement of residents from 10 or more inhabited residential
units or that include 75 or more inhabited residential units, the public member
shall be a person who resides in the redevelopment project area. If, as
determined by the housing impact study provided for in paragraph (5) of
subsection (n) of Section 11-74.4-3, or if no housing impact study is required
then based on other reasonable data, the majority of residential units are
occupied by very low, low, or moderate income households, as defined in Section
3 of the Illinois Affordable Housing Act, the public member shall be a person
who resides in very low, low, or moderate income housing within the
redevelopment project area. Municipalities with fewer than 15,000 residents
shall not be required to select a person who lives in very low, low, or
moderate income housing within the redevelopment project area, provided that
the redevelopment plan or project will not result in displacement of residents
from 10 or more inhabited units, and the municipality so certifies
in the plan. If no person satisfying these requirements is available or if no
qualified person will serve as the public member, then the joint review board
is relieved of this paragraph's selection requirements for the public
member.
Within 90 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st
General Assembly, each municipality that designated a redevelopment project
area for which it was not required to convene a joint review board under this
Section shall convene a joint review board to perform the
duties specified under paragraph (e) of this Section.
All board members shall be appointed and the first board meeting shall be
held at least 14 days but not more than 28 days after the
mailing of notice by the
municipality to the taxing
districts as required by Section 11-74.4-6(c).
* * *
days of notice of public hearing to affected taxing districts is deemed to be
in compliance with the notice, meeting, and public hearing provisions of the
Act.
Such notice
shall also advise
the taxing bodies represented on the joint review board of the time and place
of the first meeting of the board. Additional meetings of the
board shall be held upon the call of any member. The municipality
seeking designation of the redevelopment project area shall provide
administrative support to the board.
The board shall review (i) the public record, planning documents and
proposed ordinances approving the redevelopment plan and
project and (ii) proposed amendments to the redevelopment plan or additions
of parcels of property to the redevelopment project area to be
adopted by the municipality. As part of its deliberations, the board may
hold additional hearings on the proposal. A
board's recommendation shall be
an advisory, non-binding recommendation. The recommendation shall be adopted
by a majority of those members present and voting. The recommendations shall
be submitted to the municipality
within 30 days after convening of the board.
Failure of the board to
submit
its report on a timely basis shall not be cause to delay the public hearing
or any other step in the process of designating or
amending the
redevelopment project area but shall be deemed to constitute approval by the
joint review board of the matters before it.
The board shall base its recommendation to approve or disapprove the
redevelopment plan and the designation of the redevelopment project area or the
amendment of the redevelopment plan or addition of parcels of property to the
redevelopment project area on the basis of the redevelopment project area and
redevelopment plan satisfying the
plan requirements, the eligibility criteria
defined in Section 11-74.4-3, and the objectives of this Act.
The board shall issue a written report describing why the
* * *