Sec. 11-74.4-7. Obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund
set forth in Section 11-74.4-8 for the redevelopment project area may be
issued to provide for redevelopment project costs. Such obligations, when
so issued, shall be retired in the manner provided in the ordinance
authorizing the issuance of such obligations by the receipts of taxes
levied as specified in Section 11-74.4-9 against the taxable property
included in the area, by revenues as specified by Section 11-74.4-8a and
other revenue designated by the municipality. A municipality may in the
ordinance pledge all or any part of the funds in and to be deposited in the
special tax allocation fund created pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8 to the
payment of the redevelopment project costs and obligations. Any pledge of
funds in the special tax allocation fund shall provide for distribution to
the taxing districts and to the Illinois Department of Revenue of moneys
not required, pledged, earmarked, or otherwise designated for payment and
securing of the obligations and anticipated redevelopment project costs and
such excess funds shall be calculated annually and deemed to be "surplus"
funds. In the event a municipality only applies or pledges a portion of the
funds in the special tax allocation fund for the payment or securing of
anticipated redevelopment project costs or of obligations, any such funds
remaining in the special tax allocation fund after complying with the
requirements of the application or pledge, shall also be calculated annually
and deemed "surplus" funds. All surplus funds in the special tax allocation
fund shall be distributed annually within 180 days after the close of the
municipality's fiscal year by being paid by the
municipal treasurer to the County Collector, to the Department of Revenue
and to the municipality in direct proportion to the tax incremental revenue
received as a result of an increase in the equalized assessed value of
property in the redevelopment project area, tax incremental revenue
received from the State and tax incremental revenue received from the
municipality, but not to exceed as to each such source the total
incremental revenue received from that source. The County Collector shall
thereafter make distribution to the respective taxing districts in the same
manner and proportion as the most recent distribution by the county
collector to the affected districts of real property taxes from real
property in the redevelopment project area.
Without limiting the foregoing in this Section, the municipality may in
addition to obligations secured by the special tax allocation fund pledge
for a period not greater than the term of the obligations towards payment
of such obligations any part or any combination of the following: (a) net
revenues of all or part of any redevelopment project; (b) taxes levied and
collected on any or all property in the municipality; (c) the full faith
and credit of the municipality; (d) a mortgage on part or all of the
redevelopment project; (d-5) repayment of bonds issued pursuant to subsection (p-130) of Section 19-1 of the School Code; or (e) any other taxes or anticipated receipts that
the municipality may lawfully pledge.
Such obligations may be issued in one or more series bearing interest at
such rate or rates as the corporate authorities of the municipality shall
determine by ordinance. Such obligations shall bear such date or dates,
mature at such time or times not exceeding 20 years from their respective
dates, be in such denomination, carry such registration privileges, be executed
in such manner, be payable in such medium of payment at such place or places,
contain such covenants, terms and conditions, and be subject to redemption
as such ordinance shall provide. Obligations issued pursuant to this Act
may be sold at public or private sale at such price as shall be determined
by the corporate authorities of the municipalities. No referendum approval
of the electors shall be required as a condition to the issuance of obligations
pursuant to this Division except as provided in this Section.
In the event the municipality authorizes issuance of obligations pursuant
to the authority of this Division secured by the full faith and credit of
the municipality, which obligations are other than obligations which may
be issued under home rule powers provided by Article VII, Section 6 of the
Illinois Constitution, or pledges taxes pursuant to (b) or (c) of the second
paragraph of this section, the ordinance authorizing the issuance of such
obligations or pledging such taxes shall be published within 10 days after
such ordinance has been passed in one or more newspapers, with general
circulation within such municipality. The publication of the ordinance
shall be accompanied by a notice of (1) the specific number of voters
required to sign a petition requesting the question of the issuance of such
obligations or pledging taxes to be submitted to the electors; (2) the time
in which such petition must be filed; and (3) the date of the prospective
referendum. The municipal clerk shall provide a petition form to any
individual requesting one.
If no petition is filed with the municipal clerk, as hereinafter provided
in this Section, within 30 days after the publication of the ordinance,
the ordinance shall be in effect. But, if within that 30 day period a petition
is filed with the municipal clerk, signed by electors in the
municipality numbering 10% or more of the number of registered voters in the
municipality, asking that the question of issuing
obligations using full faith and credit of the municipality as security
for the cost of paying for redevelopment project costs, or of pledging taxes
for the payment of such obligations, or both, be submitted to the electors
of the municipality, the corporate authorities of the municipality shall
call a special election in the manner provided by law to vote upon that
* * *