Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    This Section shall not apply to or affect ordinances now or hereafter enacted pursuant to Sections 11‑5‑1, 11‑5‑2, 11‑5‑3, 11‑5‑4, 11‑5‑5, 11‑5‑6, 11‑40‑1, 11‑40‑2, 11‑40‑2a, 11‑40‑3, 11‑80‑9 and 11‑80‑16 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as now or hereafter amended, nor to Sections enacted after this 1969 amendment which replace or add to the Sections herein enumerated, nor to ordinances now in force or hereafter enacted pursuant to authority granted to local authorities by Section 11‑208 of "The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved September 29, 1969, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 96‑288, eff. 8‑11‑09.)
    (65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑1.2)
    Sec. 1‑2‑1.2. Felony DUI prosecutions prohibited.
    (a) A unit of local government, including a home rule unit, may not enforce any ordinance that prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if, based on the alleged facts of the case or the defendant's driving history or record, the offense charged would constitute a felony under Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, unless the State's Attorney rejects or denies felony charges for the conduct that comprises the charge.
    (b) A municipal attorney must (i) review the driving record of any defendant accused of violating any ordinance that prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof and (ii) if the offense charged would constitute a felony under Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, notify the State's Attorney of the county of the felony charges.
    (c) This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 94‑111, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑740, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑2
    (65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑2) (from Ch. 24, par. 1‑2‑2)
    Sec. 1‑2‑2. The ordaining clause of ordinances in cities shall be: "Be it ordained, by the City Council of ....."
    The ordaining clause of ordinances in villages shall be: "Be it ordained by the President and Board of Trustees of the Village of ....."
    Unless the charter of an incorporated town otherwise provides, the ordaining clause of ordinances in incorporated towns shall conform as nearly as possible to one of the forms specified in this section.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑3
    (65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑3) (from Ch. 24, par. 1‑2‑3)
    Sec. 1‑2‑3. The mayor may appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the city council, one or more competent persons to prepare and submit to the city council, for adoption or rejection, an ordinance to revise the city ordinances. The compensation for this revision shall be fixed by the city council and paid out of the city treasury.
    The corporate authorities of villages and incorporated towns have the power conferred upon cities in the preceding paragraph of this section.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑3.1
    (65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑3.1)
    Sec. 1‑2‑3.1. Building codes. Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly, any municipality with a population of less than 1,000,000 adopting a new building code or amending an existing building code must, at least 30 days before adopting the code or amendment, provide an identification of the code, by title and edition, or the amendment to the Illinois Building Commission for identification on the Internet.
    For the purposes of this Section, "building code" means any ordinance, resolution, law, housing or building code, or zoning ordinance that establishes construction related activities applicable to structures in the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 92‑489, eff. 7‑1‑02.)
65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑4
    (65 ILCS 5/1‑2‑4) (from Ch. 24, par. 1‑2‑4)
    Sec. 1‑2‑4. All ordinances of cities, villages and incorporated towns imposing any fine, penalty, imprisonment, or forfeiture, or making any appropriation, shall (1) be printed or published in book or pamphlet form, published by authority of the corporate authorities, or (2) be published at least once, within 30 days after passage, in one or more newspapers published in the municipality, or if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the municipality. If there is an error in printing, the publishing requirement of this Act shall be satisfied if those portions of the ordinance that were erroneously printed are republished, correctly, within 30 days after the original publication that contained the error. The fact that an error occurred in publication shall not affect the effective date of the ordinance so published. If the error in printing is not corrected within 30 days after the date of the original publication that contained the error, as provided in the preceding sentence, the corporate authorities may by ordinance declare the ordinance that was erroneously published to be nevertheless valid and in effect no sooner than the tenth day after the date of the original publication, notwithstanding the error in publication, and shall order the original ordinance to be published once more within 30 days after the passage of the validating ordinance. In municipalities with less than 500 population in which no newspaper is published, publication may instead be made by posting a notice in 3 prominent places within the municipality. An annual appropriation ordinance adopted under Section 8‑2‑9 shall take effect upon passage, but no other ordinance described in this paragraph shall take effect until 10 days after it is so published, except that an ordinance imposing a municipal retailers' occupation tax adopted under Section 8‑11‑1, or a Tourism, Convention and Other Special Events Promotion Tax adopted under Section 8‑3‑13, or effecting a change in the rate thereof shall take effect on the first day of the month next following the expiration of the 30 day publication period.
* * *