(55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1)
Sec. 5-12012.1. Actions subject to de novo review; due process. (a) Any decision by the county board of any county, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision. (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all zoning decisions.
(Source: P.A. 94-1027, eff. 7-14-06; 95-843, eff. 1-1-09.) |
(55 ILCS 5/5-12013) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-12013)
Sec. 5-12013.
Compensation of the board of appeals.
Members
of the board of appeals shall receive compensation in an amount to be
established by each county board. The compensation shall be paid out of
the county treasury.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/5-12014) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-12014)