Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
55 ILCS 5/3-10005.4
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10005.4) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10005.4)
    Sec. 3-10005.4. Compensation of deputies and employees. Compensation of deputies and employees not otherwise provided for by law shall be fixed by the treasurer subject to budgetary limitations established by the county board.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-10005.5
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10005.5) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10005.5)
    Sec. 3-10005.5. Training program. Within 60 days after assuming office, each county treasurer shall apply to the State Comptroller for admission to the Comptroller's county treasurer training program. Each county treasurer shall complete that training program within one year after applying for admission to it. Each treasurer shall complete the training program at least once during his or her term of office. A county treasurer's failure to satisfactorily complete the training program, as evidenced by the State Comptroller's notification to the county board, shall subject the county treasurer to a penalty for neglect of duty as provided in Section 3-10021.
    Each county treasurer shall be reimbursed for his or her reasonable expenses incurred in completing the training program from monies appropriated to the State Comptroller for that purpose.
(Source: P.A. 86-1446.)
55 ILCS 5/3-10006
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10006) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10006)
    Sec. 3-10006. Prompt payment. Purchases made pursuant to this Division shall be made in compliance with the "Local Government Prompt Payment Act".
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-10007
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10007) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10007)
    Sec. 3-10007. Annual stipend. In addition to all other compensation provided by law, every elected county treasurer, for additional duties mandated by State law, shall receive an annual stipend of (i) $5,000 if his or her term begins before December 1, 1998, (ii) $5,500 after December 1, 1998 and $6,500 after December 1, 1999 if his or her term begins on or after December 1, 1998 but before December 1, 2000, and (iii) $6,500 if his or her term begins December 1, 2000 or thereafter, to be annually appropriated from the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund by the General Assembly to the Department of Revenue which shall distribute the awards as provided in this Section. This annual stipend shall not affect any other compensation provided by law to be paid to elected county treasurers. No county board may reduce or otherwise impair the compensation payable from county funds to an elected county treasurer if such reduction or impairment is the result of his receiving an annual stipend under this Section.
    For State fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2023, the Department shall remit to each county the amount required for the stipend under this Section. That money shall be deposited by the county treasurer into a fund dedicated for that purpose. The county payroll clerk shall pay the stipend to the treasurer within 10 business days after those funds are deposited into the county fund. The stipend shall not be considered part of the treasurer's base compensation and must be remitted to the treasurer in addition to the treasurer's annual salary or compensation. Beginning July 1, 2023, the county shall be responsible for the State and federal income tax reporting and withholding as well as the employer contributions under the Illinois Pension Code on the stipend under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-318, eff. 7-28-23.)
55 ILCS 5/3-10008
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10008) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10008)
    Sec. 3-10008. Office hours. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the county treasurer shall keep his office open and attend to the duties thereof from eight o'clock in the forenoon to five o'clock in the afternoon on each working day excepting such days as under law are legal holidays, and may close his office at 12 o'clock on Saturday of each week; Provided, that the county treasurer shall not be compelled to open his office before the hour of nine o'clock a. m. and, by permission of the county board, the treasurer may close his office all day Saturday: Provided, further, that, except with respect to the required office hours applicable to tax sales, the hours of opening and closing of the office of the county treasurer may be changed and otherwise fixed and determined by the county board of any county. Any such action taken by the county board shall be by an appropriate resolution passed at a regular meeting. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section or any other provision of law, the county treasurer must keep his or her office open from 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. on the business day before the commencement of a tax sale held in the county pursuant to Division 3.5 of Article 21 of the Property Tax Code and during the same hours each day the tax sale is pending. A home rule unit may not regulate the hours employed by the county treasurer in a manner that is inconsistent with this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
(Source: P.A. 97-557, eff. 7-1-12.)
55 ILCS 5/3-10009
    (55 ILCS 5/3-10009) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-10009)
    Sec. 3-10009. Deposit of public funds.
* * *