Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20-109. "Pension credit": Credit or equities acquired by an
employee in the form of contributions, earnings or service as defined
under the law governing each of the systems in which he has credits or
equities, except credits and equities (1) of less than one year in any
one system, except that this one-year limitation shall not apply to
(A) employees who transfer or are transferred, as a class, from one
participating system to another or who are persons to whom Section
14-108.2a or 14-108.2b applies or (B) persons who move from participation with a school district as a teacher aide under Article 7 to participation under Article 16; or (2) which have previously been
forfeited by acceptance of a refund or which have been applied towards a
retirement annuity and have not been reestablished in accordance with the
law governing the system from which the refund or retirement annuity had
been received. If a retirement system provides no refund of contributions,
the pension credit in the case of any employee who has participated in that
system shall be considered effective for the purposes of this Article.
(Source: P.A. 94-834, eff. 6-6-06.)
40 ILCS 5/20-110
(40 ILCS 5/20-110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-110)
Sec. 20-110.
Retirement annuity.
"Retirement annuity": Any pension, retirement allowance, retirement
annuity, disability pension, disability retirement allowance or disability
retirement annuity, and an annuity payable on account of retirement for
age, years of service or total and permanent disability.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-111
(40 ILCS 5/20-111) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-111)
Sec. 20-111.
Retirement system.
"Retirement system": Any retirement system or pension fund which has
been created by statute and which is financed in whole or in part by
contributions by the State or by any governmental unit of the State or any
municipality of the State.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-112
(40 ILCS 5/20-112) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-112)
Sec. 20-112.
Survivor's annuity.
"Survivor's annuity": Payments by a system which are made to the widow
or survivors of an employee or participant in the form of a pension or
annuity or a lump sum which, under the provisions of the law governing such
system, is considered as a widow's or survivor's benefit, or a lump sum
which is made in lieu of a pension or annuity which would otherwise be
payable to the widow or survivor.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-113
(40 ILCS 5/20-113) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-113)
Sec. 20-113.
The 1955 Act.
"The 1955 Act": The "Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act" approved July
11, 1955, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-114
(40 ILCS 5/20-114) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-114)
Sec. 20-114.
Benefits covered by this article.
The provisions of this Article shall be applicable and limited only to a
retirement annuity and survivor's annuity, and to the pension credit
established for such purposes. Any death benefit, ordinary disability
benefit, duty disability benefit, accidental disability benefit,
supplemental annuity, or any other type of annuity or benefit provided by
any retirement system, not included in the definition of retirement annuity
and survivor's annuity shall not be affected by the provisions except as
provided in Section 20-124.
(Source: P.A. 76-744.)
40 ILCS 5/20-115
(40 ILCS 5/20-115) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-115)
Sec. 20-115.
Eligibility for a proportional annuity.
Any person who has
pension credit in 2 or more participating systems shall be entitled to a
proportional retirement annuity, and his survivors shall be entitled to a
survivors annuity in accordance with the provisions of this Article, if his
combined pension credit is at least equal to the longest minimum qualifying
period prescribed by any of such systems. The qualifying period of each of
these systems shall be that which was in effect on the date of the employee's
latest withdrawal from service covered by any of these systems.
Each participating system shall, in determining eligibility for a
proportional retirement annuity or survivors annuity, consider the combined
service and contributions of the employee for which pension credit has been
granted under all participating systems. If the law
governing a participating system provides that a retirement or survivors
annuity shall be payable only if the annuity exceeds a certain dollar
minimum, the proportional annuity provided by pension credits under all
participating systems shall be considered in determining whether this
requirement has been met.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
40 ILCS 5/20-116
(40 ILCS 5/20-116) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-116)
Sec. 20-116.
Minimum qualifying age - Deferred payments.
If the minimum qualifying age in any of the participating systems is
lower than the minimum qualifying age in any other participating system
which is to provide a proportional retirement annuity, or proportional
survivor's annuity, payments by such other system shall be deferred until
the employee or survivor has attained the minimum qualifying age prescribed
for such system.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-117
(40 ILCS 5/20-117) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-117)
Sec. 20-117.
Vesting of pension credit - Combined pension credit under all
participating systems. If the vesting of pension credit in any
participating system for a retirement annuity or survivor's annuity is
based upon length of service, the combined service under all participating
systems shall be considered in establishing such vesting of pension credit.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/20-118
(40 ILCS 5/20-118) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 20-118)
Sec. 20-118.
Waiver of pension credits - Reinstatement.
Any employee who shall have waived, by the acceptance of a refund, his
pension credit in any participating system, may have his pension credit
reinstated by repayment of the refund, including interest from the date of
* * *