Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    A person electing not to participate shall thereafter be ineligible to become a participant unless the election is revoked as provided in Section 18-121.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
40 ILCS 5/18-120.1
    (40 ILCS 5/18-120.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-120.1)
    Sec. 18-120.1. Gender. The masculine gender whenever used in this Article includes the feminine gender unless manifestly inconsistent with the context.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
40 ILCS 5/18-121
    (40 ILCS 5/18-121) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-121)
    Sec. 18-121. Recision of election not to participate. A judge who filed a notice of election not to participate shall become a participant upon filing with the board before July 1, 1992, a written recision of such notice. The recision shall state that such person is then a judge, his or her present age, and previous records of service as a judge. After 3 years of service as a participant, the judge may obtain credit for all service as a judge prior to the date of participation by paying into the system the contributions that he or she would have made as a participant at the rates in effect during such service, together with interest at the rate of 4% per annum compounded annually from the date the contributions would have been due to the date of payment. Upon compliance, he or she shall receive credit for all service rendered as a judge prior to the date of becoming a participant. The time and manner of making such additional contributions, including interest, shall be prescribed by the board.
    Except as otherwise provided, a judge becoming a participant by a recision of an election not to participate, shall be governed by the provisions of this Article in effect on the date of the recision.
(Source: P.A. 87-794.)
40 ILCS 5/18-122
    (40 ILCS 5/18-122) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-122)
    Sec. 18-122. Participation; military service. Participation shall continue until the date a participant becomes an annuitant, dies, or accepts a refund.
    Participation shall not cease during any period an eligible judge is serving with the military or naval forces of the United States while the United States is engaged in any war or for one year after such war, if the judge makes contributions, together with any interest payments which might be required, for delayed contribution payments.
    A participant may also apply for creditable service for up to 2 years of military service that need not have followed service as a judge and need not have been served during wartime. However, for this military service not immediately following employment as a judge, the applicant must make contributions to the System (1) at the rates provided in Section 18-133 based upon the judge's rate of compensation on the last date as a participating judge prior to such military service, or on the first date as a participating judge after such military service, whichever is greater, plus (2) if payment is made on or after May 1, 1993, an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefits accrued for such military service, plus (3) interest at the effective rate from the date of first membership in the System to the date of payment.
    The amendment to this Section made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply to persons who are active contributors to the System on or after November 30, 1992. A person who was an active contributor to the System on November 30, 1992 but is no longer an active contributor may apply to purchase military credit not immediately following employment as a judge within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993; if the person is an annuitant, the resulting increase in annuity shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month following the month in which the required payment is received by the System. The change in the required contribution for purchased military credit made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall not entitle any person to a refund of contributions already paid.
(Source: P.A. 87-794; 87-1265; 88-45.)
40 ILCS 5/18-123
    (40 ILCS 5/18-123) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-123)
    Sec. 18-123. Participation in survivor's annuity. A participant in active service as a judge after July 26, 1949, is eligible to participate in the survivor's annuity provided under this Article. A married participant who was in service on July 27, 1949 is subject to the provisions relating to survivor's annuities unless he or she filed with the Board written notice not to participate in such annuity within 30 days of that date.
    A married judge who becomes a participant after July 27, 1949, an unmarried judge who becomes a participant after December 31, 1992, and a judge who marries after becoming a participant shall be subject to the provisions relating to survivor's annuities unless he or she files with the Board written notice of his or her election not to participate in the survivor's annuity within 30 days of the date of being notified of the option by the System. Once the election period has expired, a judge may not withdraw from participation under this Section except as provided in Section 18-129.
    A person who became a participant before January 1, 1997 and who is not contributing for survivor's annuity may elect to make contributions for survivor's annuity by filing written notice of the election with the Board no later than April 1, 1998. Such an election may not be rescinded. A person who has so elected shall be entitled only to partial credit for survivor's annuity under subsection (g) of Section 18-129 unless all of the payments required under subsection (f) of that Section have been made.
    A married participant who elects not to participate in the survivor's annuity provisions shall thereafter be ineligible to participate in the survivor's annuity unless the election is rescinded as provided herein.
* * *