(40 ILCS 5/22-227) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 22-227)
Sec. 22-227.
Treasurer.
The treasurer of the Board of Trustees shall keep books and accounts
concerning the fund in the manner prescribed by the Board of Trustees. The
* * *
other person, either with or without suit, then the amount received by such
representative shall be deducted from such award or allowance. Such city or
village may have or claim a lien upon any judgment or fund out of which
such representative might be compensated from such third party, for any
moneys paid out of such award or allowance previous to such judgment or
settlement.
Where action is brought by the representative of a deceased policeman or
fireman, the personal representative shall forthwith notify such city or
village by personal service or registered mail, of such fact and of the
name of the court in which such suit is brought, filing proof of such
notice in such action. Such city or village may, at any time thereafter,
join in said action upon its own motion, and proper orders of court after
hearing and judgment shall be made for the protection of such city or
village. No release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of such
death, and no satisfaction of judgment in such proceedings, shall be valid
without the written consent of such city or village or of any board of
trustees authorized by ordinance to administer the fund herein created,
excepting that such consent shall not be required where such city or
village has been fully indemnified or protected by Court order.
Where the personal representative of such deceased policeman or fireman
fails to institute a proceedings against such third person at any time
prior to 3 months before said action would be barred at law, such city or
village may in its own name, or in the name of the personal representative,
commence a proceeding against such other person for the recovery of damages
on account of such death. From any amount so recovered such city or village
shall pay to the personal representative of such deceased policeman or
fireman all sums collected from such other person by judgment or otherwise
in excess of the amount of any award or allowance of money paid or to be
paid under this Division, and such costs, attorney's fees and reasonable
expenses as may be incurred by such city or village in making such
collection or in enforcing such liability. No payment shall be made by such
city or village on account of any award or allowance of money made under
the provisions of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this Division, during
the pendency, for trial or on appeal, of such suit for damages unless such
city or village is fully protected in such suit by Court order.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/Art. 22 Div. 4 heading) DIVISION 4.
NATURE OF PENSION FUNDS -
CONTRIBUTIONS AND PAYMENTS
(40 ILCS 5/22-401) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 22-401)
Sec. 22-401.
Pension fund - body politic and corporate.
Any annuity and benefit fund, annuity and retirement fund or retirement
system, heretofore or hereafter created by the legislature of the State of
Illinois for the benefit of employees of the State or of any county, city,
town, municipal corporation or body politic and corporate, located in the
State of Illinois and functioning pursuant to legislative enactment, to
which the State or any such county, city, town, municipal corporation or
body politic and corporate is required to contribute by way of tax levies,
appropriations from the corporate fund, or otherwise, and by whatever name
such annuity and benefit fund, annuity and retirement fund or retirement
system may be called, is hereby declared to be a pension fund and to be a
body politic and corporate under the title specified in the law creating
such fund, limited to the performance of the duties set out in the law
creating such fund. The trustees of each fund are hereby declared to be the
officials of such body politic and corporate, vested with the powers and
duties set out in said law.
* * *