(40 ILCS 5/16-106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-106)
Sec. 16-133.4. Early retirement incentives for teachers.
(a) To be eligible for the benefits provided in this Section, a member must:
(1) be a member of this System who, on or after May |
| 1, 1993, is (i) in active payroll status as a full-time teacher employed by an employer under this Article, or (ii) on layoff status from such a position with a right of re-employment or recall to service, or (iii) on disability or a leave of absence from such a position, but only if the member has not been receiving benefits under Section 16-149 or 16-149.1 for a continuous period of 2 years or more as of the date of application;
(2) have never previously received a retirement
| annuity under this Article, except that receipt of a disability retirement annuity does not disqualify a member if the annuity has been terminated and the member has returned to full-time employment under this Article before the effective date of this Section;
(3) file with the Board before March 1, 1993, an
| application requesting the benefits provided in this Section;
(4) in the case of an employee of an employer that is
| not a State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received under this Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity beginning not earlier than June 1, 1993 and not later than September 1, 1993 (September 1, 1994 if retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this Section);
(5) in the case of an employee of an employer that is
| a State agency, be eligible to receive a retirement annuity under this Article (for which purpose any age enhancement or creditable service received under this Section may be used), and elect to receive the retirement annuity beginning not earlier than July 1, 1993 and not later than March 1, 1994 (March 1, 1995 if retirement is delayed under subsection (e) of this Section);
(6) have attained age 50 (without the use of any age
| enhancement received under this Section) by the effective date of the retirement annuity;
(7) have at least 5 years of creditable service under
| this System or any of the participating systems under the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act (without the use of any creditable service received under this Section) by the effective date of the retirement annuity.
(b) An eligible person may establish up to 5 years of creditable service
under this Section. In addition, for each period of creditable service
established under this Section, a person shall have his or her age at
retirement deemed enhanced by an equivalent period.
The creditable service established under this Section may be used for all
purposes under this Article and the Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act,
except for the computation of final average salary, the determination of
salary or compensation under this or any other Article of the Code, or the
determination of eligibility for and the computation of benefits under
Section 16-133.2 of this Article.
* * *