(40 ILCS 5/16-106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-106)
Sec. 16-106. Teacher. "Teacher": The following individuals, provided
that, for employment prior to July 1, 1990, they are employed on a
full-time basis, or if not full-time, on a permanent and continuous basis
* * *
| operating in compliance with Article 23 of the School Code who is certificated under the law governing the certification of teachers, provided that he or she becomes such an employee before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly;
(5) Any person employed by the retirement system
who:
(i) was an employee of and a participant in the
| system on August 17, 2001 (the effective date of Public Act 92-416), or
(ii) becomes an employee of the system on or
(6) Any educational, administrative, professional or
| other staff employed by and under the supervision and control of a regional superintendent of schools or the chief administrative officer of the education service centers established under Section 2-3.62 of the School Code and serving that portion of a Class II county outside a city of 500,000 or more inhabitants, provided such employment position requires the person to be certificated under the law governing the certification of teachers and is in an educational program serving 2 or more districts in accordance with a joint agreement authorized by the School Code or by federal legislation;
(7) Any educational, administrative, professional or
| other staff employed in an educational program serving 2 or more school districts in accordance with a joint agreement authorized by the School Code or by federal legislation and in a position requiring certification under the laws governing the certification of teachers;
(8) Any officer or employee of a statewide teacher
| organization or officer of a national teacher organization who is certified under the law governing certification of teachers, provided: (i) the individual had previously established creditable service under this Article, (ii) the individual files with the system an irrevocable election to become a member before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, (iii) the individual does not receive credit for such service under any other Article of this Code, and (iv) the individual first became an officer or employee of the teacher organization and becomes a member before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly;
(9) Any educational, administrative, professional, or
| other staff employed in a charter school operating in compliance with the Charter Schools Law who is certificated under the law governing the certification of teachers;
(10) Any person employed, on the effective date of
| this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, by the Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education in a birth-through-age-three pilot program receiving funds under Section 2-389 of the School Code who is required by the Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education to hold a teaching certificate, provided that the Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education makes an election, within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, to have the person participate in the system. Any service established prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly for service as an employee of the Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education in a birth-through-age-three pilot program receiving funds under Section 2-389 of the School Code shall be considered service as a teacher if employee and employer contributions have been received by the system and the system has not refunded those contributions.
An annuitant receiving a retirement annuity under this Article who is employed by a board of education
or other employer as permitted under Section 16-118
or 16-150.1 is not a "teacher" for purposes of this Article. A person who
has received a single-sum retirement benefit under Section 16-136.4 of this
Article is not a "teacher" for purposes of this Article. For purposes of this Article, "teacher" does not include a person employed by an entity that provides substitute teaching services under Section 2-3.173 of the School Code and is not a school district.
(Source: P.A. 101-502, eff. 8-23-19; 102-210, eff. 1-1-22 .)
(40 ILCS 5/16-127) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 16-127) Sec. 16-127. Computation of creditable service. (a) Each member shall receive regular credit for all service as a teacher from the date membership begins, for which satisfactory evidence is supplied and all contributions have been paid. (b) The following periods of service shall earn optional credit and each member shall receive credit for all such service for which satisfactory evidence is supplied and all contributions have been paid as of the date specified: (1) Prior service as a teacher. (2) Service in a capacity essentially similar or |
* * *