Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 9-223. Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act. The "Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act", being Article 20 of this Code, as now enacted or hereafter amended, is hereby adopted and made a part of this Article; provided, that where there is a direct conflict in the provisions of such Act and the specific provisions of this Article such latter provisions shall prevail.
(Source: P.A. 86-272.)
40 ILCS 5/9-224
    (40 ILCS 5/9-224) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-224)
    Sec. 9-224. Employees in territory annexed.
    Whenever territory is annexed to the county, any person then employed as a county employee in the annexed territory, who shall be employed by the county on the date of the annexation shall automatically come under this Article, and any service rendered for the annexed territory shall be considered, for the purpose of this Article, as service rendered to the county.
    Such employee shall be treated, as of the date such annexation comes into effect, as a present employee of the county on the effective date.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/9-225
    (40 ILCS 5/9-225) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-225)
    Sec. 9-225. County pension fund superseded.
    The fund herein provided for on the effective date shall supersede and take the place of and have transferred to it the assets of any county pension fund as herein defined in operation in the county, and the fund herein provided for shall be a continuation of such county pension fund.
    All annuities, pensions and other benefits allowed prior to the effective date by the board of trustees of such County Pension Fund and all claims pending or ungranted on the effective date which thereafter are allowed according to the law establishing such County Pension Fund by the board herein provided for, shall be paid by the board from the fund herein provided for, according to the law or laws under which such annuities, pensions, or other benefits were allowed.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/9-226
    (40 ILCS 5/9-226) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-226)
    Sec. 9-226. Employees serving county and forest preserve district.
    In any forest preserve district created by "An Act to provide for the creation and management of forest preserve districts and repealing certain acts therein named", approved June 27, 1913, as amended, whose employees are covered by an annuity and benefit fund of which the retirement board of the fund created by this Article is ex-officio the retirement board of the fund provided for employees of such forest preserve district, the following provisions shall apply where such employees render service to both the county and such forest preserve district:
    (a) Any person who shall be a contributor to the annuity and benefit fund provided for employees of such forest preserve district who withdraws from the service of such district, and becomes employed by such county, shall become a contributor to the fund herein provided for, with the same rights as he would have in the annuity and benefit fund pertaining to such district. All sums to the credit of such employee in the annuity and benefit fund pertaining to such forest preserve district shall be transferred to the annuity and benefit fund for the county, to be used for the benefit of the employee, and such employee shall thereupon cease to have any rights in the fund provided for employees of such district.
    (b) If any county employee who is on leave of absence from the service of such county becomes employed by such forest preserve district, the retirement board shall cause deductions to be made from his salary and such deductions shall be credited to him in this fund to be used for the purpose hereof. Contributions on behalf of such employee shall be made by such county, on the same basis as if such service for such forest preserve district had been rendered to such county, and the employee shall have the same rights in this fund while such service is being rendered for such forest preserve district as if it had been rendered to such county.
    (c) Any person employed by such county on July 6, 1937, who was employed by such forest preserve district prior to such date, who shall become a contributor to this fund shall be entitled to prior service credit in this fund for all service rendered by such employee to such forest preserve district prior to such date.
    Except as provided in this section, no person classified as an employee of such county shall become classified as an employee of such forest preserve district for any purpose of this Article.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
40 ILCS 5/9-227
    (40 ILCS 5/9-227) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 9-227)
    Sec. 9-227. Employees of Cook County School of Nursing-credits.
    (a) Any person who was in the employ of the Cook County School of Nursing on July 1, 1947, who becomes included within the provisions of this Article shall be credited in his account as follows:
    Contributions by the county for prior service annuity, widow's prior service annuity, age and service annuity and widow's annuity for all periods of time during which he was an employee of such county or such School of Nursing or its predecessor schools for which he has not received such credits. Such contributions shall be at the same rates as were in effect for employees under "The 1925 Act" during such periods of time, and shall bear interest at 4% per annum in the same manner as in the case of any other employee, and shall, together with all other amounts contributed by or for such employee for annuity purposes, be considered in computing the annuity for such employee or his widow.
    Any period of employment for which credit is hereby provided shall also be counted as service for all other purposes of this Article, and any other county employee in the service on July 1, 1947, shall receive like credits for service theretofore rendered such schools.
* * *