Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-65. Charitable purposes. All property of the following is exempt
when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit:
(a) Institutions of public charity.
(b) Beneficent and charitable organizations |
| incorporated in any state of the United States, including organizations whose owner, and no other person, uses the property exclusively for the distribution, sale, or resale of donated goods and related activities and uses all the income from those activities to support the charitable, religious or beneficent activities of the owner, whether or not such activities occur on the property.
(c) Old people's homes, facilities for persons with a
| | developmental disability, and not-for-profit organizations providing services or facilities related to the goals of educational, social and physical development, if, upon making application for the exemption, the applicant provides affirmative evidence that the home or facility or organization is an exempt organization under paragraph (3) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor, and either: (i) the bylaws of the home or facility or not-for-profit organization provide for a waiver or reduction, based on an individual's ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of assets, or fee for services, or (ii) the home or facility is qualified, built or financed under Section 202 of the National Housing Act of 1959, as amended.
An applicant that has been granted an exemption under
| | this subsection on the basis that its bylaws provide for a waiver or reduction, based on an individual's ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of assets, or fee for services may be periodically reviewed by the Department to determine if the waiver or reduction was a past policy or is a current policy. The Department may revoke the exemption if it finds that the policy for waiver or reduction is no longer current.
If a not-for-profit organization leases property that
| | is otherwise exempt under this subsection to an organization that conducts an activity on the leased premises that would entitle the lessee to an exemption from real estate taxes if the lessee were the owner of the property, then the leased property is exempt.
(d) Not-for-profit health maintenance organizations
| | certified by the Director of the Illinois Department of Insurance under the Health Maintenance Organization Act, including any health maintenance organization that provides services to members at prepaid rates approved by the Illinois Department of Insurance if the membership of the organization is sufficiently large or of indefinite classes so that the community is benefited by its operation. No exemption shall apply to any hospital or health maintenance organization which has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to have denied admission to any person because of race, color, creed, sex or national origin.
(e) All free public libraries.
(f) Historical societies.
Property otherwise qualifying for an exemption under this Section shall not
lose its exemption because the legal title is held (i) by an entity that is
organized solely to hold that title and that qualifies under paragraph (2) of
Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor, whether or not
that entity receives rent from the charitable organization for the repair and
maintenance of the property, (ii) by an entity that is organized as
a
partnership or limited liability company, in which the charitable organization, or an affiliate or
subsidiary of the charitable organization, is a general partner of the partnership or managing member of the limited liability company, for the
purposes of owning and operating a residential rental property that has
received an allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits for 100%
of the dwelling units under Section 42 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or (iii) for any assessment year including and subsequent to
January 1, 1996 for which an application for exemption has been filed and a
decision on which has not become final and nonappealable, by a limited
liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act provided
that (A) the limited liability
company's sole member or
members, as that term is used in Section 1-5 of the Limited Liability Company
Act, are the institutions of public charity that actually and exclusively use
the property for charitable and beneficent purposes; (B) the limited liability company is a disregarded entity for federal and Illinois income tax purposes and, as a result, the limited liability company is deemed exempt from income tax liability by virtue of the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) status of its sole member or members; and (C) the limited
liability company does not lease the property or otherwise use it with a view
to profit.
(Source: P.A. 96-763, eff. 8-25-09.)
35 ILCS 200/15-66
Sec. 15-66.
Library systems and public library districts.
All property
used exclusively for public purposes belonging to a library system established
under the Illinois Library System Act or belonging to a public library
district established under the Public Library District Act of 1991 is exempt.
(Source: P.A. 91-897, eff. 7-6-00.)
35 ILCS 200/15-70
Sec. 15-70.
Fire protection purposes.
All property used exclusively for
fire protection purposes and belonging to any city, village, or incorporated
town is exempt.
All property of a corporation or an association which maintains a fire patrol
and salvage corps for the public benefit is exempt if the property is:
(a) used exclusively for providing suitable rooms, |
| housing and storage facilities for fire and rescue equipment, and
* * *