(35 ILCS 200/18-213)
Sec. 21-260. Collector's scavenger sale. Upon the county collector's
application under Section 21-145, to be known as the Scavenger Sale
Application, the Court shall enter judgment for the general taxes, special
* * *
parcels not sold. The county collector shall prepare a Scavenger Tax Judgment,
Sale and Redemption Record. The county clerk shall write or stamp on the
scavenger tax judgment, sale, forfeiture and redemption record opposite the
description of any property offered for sale and not sold, or not confirmed for
any reason, the words "offered but not sold". The properties which are offered
for sale under this Section and not sold or not confirmed shall be offered for
sale annually thereafter in the manner provided in this Section until sold,
except in the case of mineral rights, which after 10 consecutive years of
being offered for sale under this Section and not sold or confirmed shall
no longer be required to be offered for sale. At
any time between annual sales the County Collector may advertise for sale any
properties subject to sale under judgments for sale previously entered under
this Section and not executed for any reason. The advertisement and sale shall
be regulated by the provisions of this Code as far as applicable.
(e) Proceeding to tax deed. The owner of the certificate of purchase shall
give notice as required by Sections 22-5 through 22-30, and may extend the
period of redemption as provided by Section 21-385. At any time within 6 months
prior to expiration of the period of redemption from a sale under this Code,
the owner of a certificate of purchase may file a petition and may obtain a tax
deed under Sections 22-30 through 22-55. All proceedings for the issuance of
a tax deed and all tax deeds for properties sold under this Section shall be
subject to Sections 22-30 through 22-55. Deeds issued under this Section are
subject to Section 22-70. This Section shall be liberally construed so that the deeds provided for in this Section convey merchantable title.
(f) Redemptions from scavenger sales. Redemptions may be made from sales
under this Section in the same manner and upon the same terms and conditions as
redemptions from sales made under the County Collector's annual application for
judgment and order of sale, except that in lieu of penalty the person redeeming
shall pay interest as follows if the sale occurs before September 9, 1993:
(1) If redeemed within the first 2 months from the | ||
(2) If redeemed between 2 and 6 months from the date | ||
(3) If redeemed between 6 and 12 months from the date | ||
(4) If redeemed between 12 and 18 months from the | ||
(5) If redeemed between 18 and 24 months from the | ||
(6) If redeemed after 24 months from the date of | ||
If the sale occurs on or after September 9,
1993, the person redeeming shall pay interest on that part of the amount for
which the property was sold equal to or less than the full amount of delinquent
taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, and costs, included in the
judgment and order of sale as follows:
(1) If redeemed within the first 2 months from the | ||
(2) If redeemed at any time between 2 and 6 months | ||
(3) If redeemed at any time between 6 and 12 months | ||
(4) If redeemed at any time between 12 and 18 months | ||
(5) If redeemed at any time between 18 and 24 months | ||
(6) If redeemed after 24 months from the date of | ||
The person redeeming shall not be required to pay any interest on any part
of the amount for which the property was sold that exceeds the full amount of
delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, and costs included
in the judgment and order of sale.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, except for
owner-occupied single family residential units which are condominium units,
cooperative units or dwellings, the amount required to be paid for redemption
shall also include an amount equal to all delinquent taxes on the property
which taxes were delinquent at the time of sale. The delinquent taxes shall be
apportioned by the county collector among the taxing districts in which the
property is situated in accordance with law. In the event that all moneys
received from any sale held under this Section exceed an amount equal to all
delinquent taxes on the property sold, which taxes were delinquent at the time
of sale, together with all publication and other costs associated with the
sale, then, upon redemption, the County Collector and the County Clerk shall
apply the excess amount to the cost of redemption.
(g) Bidding by county or other taxing districts. Any taxing district may
bid at a scavenger sale. The county board of the county in which properties
offered for sale under this Section are located may bid as trustee for all
taxing districts having an interest in the taxes for the nonpayment of which
the parcels are offered. The County shall apply on the bid the unpaid taxes due
upon the property and no cash need be paid. The County or other taxing district
acquiring a tax sale certificate shall take all steps necessary to acquire
title to the property and may manage and operate the property so acquired.
When a county, or other taxing district within the county, is a petitioner
for a tax deed, no filing fee shall be required on the petition. The county as
a tax creditor and as trustee for other tax creditors, or other taxing district
within the county shall not be required to allege and prove that all taxes and
special assessments which become due and payable after the sale to the county
have been paid. The county shall not be required to pay the subsequently
accruing taxes or special assessments at any time. Upon the written request of
the county board or its designee, the county collector shall not offer the
property for sale at any tax sale subsequent to the sale of the property to the
county under this Section. The lien of taxes and special assessments which
become due and payable after a sale to a county shall merge in the fee title of
* * *