(35 ILCS 200/18-213)
Sec. 21-350. Period of redemption. Property sold under this Code may be
redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2.5 years from the date of sale,
except that:
(a) If on the date of sale the property is vacant | ||
(b) (Blank).
(c) If the period of redemption has been extended by | ||
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/21-355) Sec. 21-355. Amount of redemption. Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit an amount specified in this Section with the county clerk of the county in which the property is situated, in legal money of the United States, or by cashier's check, certified check, post office money order or money order issued by a financial institution insured by an agency or instrumentality of the United States, payable to the county clerk of the proper county. The deposit shall be deemed timely only if actually received in person at the county clerk's office prior to the close of business as defined in Section 3-2007 of the Counties Code on or before the expiration of the period of redemption or by United States mail with a post office cancellation mark dated not less than one day prior to the expiration of the period of redemption. The deposit shall be in an amount equal to the total of the following: (a) the certificate amount, which shall include all | ||
(b) the accrued penalty, computed through the date of | ||
(1) if the redemption occurs on or before the | ||
(2) if the redemption occurs after 6 months from | ||
(3) if the redemption occurs after 12 months from | ||
(4) if the redemption occurs after 18 months from | ||
(5) if the redemption occurs after 24 months from | ||
(6) if the redemption occurs after 30 months from | ||
In the event that the property to be redeemed has | ||
For counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, | ||
For counties with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants, if | ||
(c) The total of all taxes, special assessments, | ||
(d) Any amount paid to redeem a forfeiture occurring | ||
(e) Any amount paid by the certificate holder for | ||
(f) All fees paid to the county clerk under Section | ||
(g) All fees paid to the registrar of titles incident | ||
(h) All fees paid to the circuit clerk and the | ||
(i) All fees paid for publication of notice of the | ||
(j) All sums paid to any county, city, village or | ||
(k) All costs and expenses of receivership under | ||
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24; 103-592, eff. 6-7-24.) |
(35 ILCS 200/21-360)