(35 ILCS 200/14-15)
Sec. 15-65. Charitable purposes. All property of the following is exempt
when actually and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes, and
not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit:
(a) Institutions of public charity.
(b) Beneficent and charitable organizations |
| incorporated in any state of the United States, including organizations whose owner, and no other person, uses the property exclusively for the distribution, sale, or resale of donated goods and related activities and uses all the income from those activities to support the charitable, religious or beneficent activities of the owner, whether or not such activities occur on the property.
(c) Old people's homes, facilities for persons with a
| developmental disability, and not-for-profit organizations providing services or facilities related to the goals of educational, social and physical development, if, upon making application for the exemption, the applicant provides affirmative evidence that the home or facility or organization is an exempt organization under paragraph (3) of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code or its successor, and either: (i) the bylaws of the home or facility or not-for-profit organization provide for a waiver or reduction, based on an individual's ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of assets, or fee for services, or (ii) the home or facility is qualified, built or financed under Section 202 of the National Housing Act of 1959, as amended.
An applicant that has been granted an exemption under
| this subsection on the basis that its bylaws provide for a waiver or reduction, based on an individual's ability to pay, of any entrance fee, assignment of assets, or fee for services may be periodically reviewed by the Department to determine if the waiver or reduction was a past policy or is a current policy. The Department may revoke the exemption if it finds that the policy for waiver or reduction is no longer current.
If a not-for-profit organization leases property that
| is otherwise exempt under this subsection to an organization that conducts an activity on the leased premises that would entitle the lessee to an exemption from real estate taxes if the lessee were the owner of the property, then the leased property is exempt.
(d) Not-for-profit health maintenance organizations
| certified by the Director of the Illinois Department of Insurance under the Health Maintenance Organization Act, including any health maintenance organization that provides services to members at prepaid rates approved by the Illinois Department of Insurance if the membership of the organization is sufficiently large or of indefinite classes so that the community is benefited by its operation. No exemption shall apply to any hospital or health maintenance organization which has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to have denied admission to any person because of race, color, creed, sex or national origin.
(e) All free public libraries.
(f) Historical societies.
* * *