Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-5. Rules. Each county assessor, board of appeals, and board of
review shall make and publish reasonable rules for the guidance of persons
doing business with them and for the orderly dispatch of business.
In counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, these rules shall not require specific proof to be offered nor limit the nature of evidence which may be offered as a condition of filing an assessment complaint under Section 16-55. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the county assessor and board
of appeals (ending the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of
review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter),
jointly shall make and prescribe rules for the assessment of
property and the preparation of the assessment books by the township assessors
in their respective townships and for the return of those books to the county
assessor.
(Source: P.A. 98-322, eff. 8-12-13.)
35 ILCS 200/9-10
Sec. 9-10.
Office hours.
The offices of the chief county assessment officer
shall be open all the year during business hours to hear or receive complaints
or suggestions that property has not been properly assessed.
(Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/9-15
Sec. 9-15.
Annual meeting of supervisor of assessments.
In all counties of
township organization having a supervisor of assessments, the supervisor of
assessments shall, by January 1 of each year, assemble all assessors and their
deputies for consultation and shall instruct them in uniformity of their
functions. The instructions shall be in writing and available to the public.
Notice of the annual assembly shall be published not more than 30 nor less than
10 days before the assembly in a newspaper published in the township or the tax
assessment district, and if there is no such newspaper, in a newspaper
published in the county and in general circulation in the township or tax
assessment district. At the time of publishing the notice, a press release
giving notice of the assembly shall be given to each newspaper published in the
county and to each commercial broadcasting station whose main office is located
in the county. The assembly is open to the public.
Any assessor or deputy assessor who wilfully refuses or neglects to observe
or follow instructions of the supervisor of assessments, which are in
accordance with law, shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Any supervisor
of assessments who willfully gives directions which are not in accordance with
law is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 84-837; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/9-20
Sec. 9-20.
Property record cards.
In all counties, all property record
cards maintained by a township assessor, multi-township assessor, or chief
county assessment officer shall be public records, and shall be available for
public inspection during business hours, subject to reasonable rules and
regulations of the custodian of the records. Upon request and payment of such
reasonable fee established by the custodian, a copy or printout shall be
provided to any person.
Property record cards may be established and maintained on electronic
equipment or microfiche, and that system may be the exclusive record of
property information.
(Source: P.A. 83-1312; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/9-25
Sec. 9-25.
Township property record cards.
In counties under township
organization, the township assessors and multi-township assessors shall
allow the supervisor of assessments to make a duplicate copy of any or all
records compiled and maintained by the township assessor and multi-township
assessor. The supervisor of assessments shall make and maintain a complete set
of property record cards. The township or multi-township assessor shall supply
the supervisor of assessments with a copy of all new property record cards as
they are added to the tax rolls.
(Source: P.A. 84-837; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/9-30
Sec. 9-30.
Property records systems - Townships and multi-townships.
The
township or multi-township assessor may spend funds for the preparation,
establishment and maintenance of a detailed property record system which would
provide information useful to assessment officials. The assessor also may
enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations for the preparation
and establishment of the record system. The property record system shall
include up-to-date and complete tax maps, ownership lists, valuation standards
and property record cards, including appraisals, for all or any part of the
property in the township or multi-township assessment district in accordance
with reasonable rules and procedures prescribed by the Department, but the
system and records shall not be considered to be assessments nor limit the
powers and duties of assessing officials. The record shall be available to all
assessing officials and to the public.
(Source: P.A. 82-554; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/9-35
Sec. 9-35.
County tax maps - Supervisor of assessments.
Except as
provided in Section 5-1108 of the Counties Code, each supervisor of assessments
shall prepare and maintain, in accordance with rules and procedures prescribed
by the Department, tax maps and up-to-date lists of property owners' names and
addresses and property record cards for all of the property in the county, and
shall procure at regular intervals from the records maintained by the county
recorder information relating to transfers of property. The supervisor of
assessments shall not, however, duplicate the work of any full-time township
assessor or multi-township assessor who maintains up-to-date and complete tax
maps, ownership lists and property record cards in accordance with rules and
procedures prescribed by the Department. This shall not preclude
the maintenance of duplicate records in the supervisor of assessments' office.
This Section shall not prohibit the preparation and setting up of a property
record system (including appraisals) and property record cards as provided for
* * *