(35 ILCS 200/27-5)
Sec. 27-25. Form of hearing notice. Taxes may be levied or imposed by the
municipality or county in the special service area at a rate or amount of tax
sufficient to produce revenues required to provide the special services. Prior
to the first levy of taxes in the special service area, notice shall be given
and a hearing shall be held under the provisions of Sections 27-30 and 27-35.
For purposes of this Section the notice shall include:
(a) The time and place of hearing;
(b) The boundaries of the area by legal description | ||
(c) The permanent tax index number of each parcel | ||
(d) The nature of the proposed special services to be | ||
(d-5) The proposed amount of the tax levy for | ||
(e) A notification that all interested persons, | ||
(f) The maximum rate of taxes to be extended within | ||
(g) If funds received through the special service | ||
After the first levy of taxes within the special service area, taxes may continue to be levied in subsequent years without the requirement of an additional public hearing if the tax rate does not exceed the rate specified in the notice for the original public hearing
and
the taxes are not extended for a longer
period than the number of years specified in the notice if a number of years is specified. Tax rates may be increased and the period specified may be extended, if
notice is given and new public hearings are held in accordance with Sections
27-30 and 27-35.
(Source: P.A. 99-930, eff. 1-20-17.)
(35 ILCS 200/27-30)