(35 ILCS 200/27-5)
Sec. 27-30. Manner of notice. Prior to or within 60 days after the adoption
of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area the
municipality or county shall fix a time and a place for a public hearing.
The public hearing shall be held not less than 60 days after the adoption of the ordinance proposing the establishment of a special service area. Notice of the hearing shall be given by publication and mailing, except that
notice of a public hearing to propose the establishment of a special service
area for weather modification purposes may be given by publication only.
Notice by publication shall be given by publication at least once not less than
15 days prior to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the
municipality or county. Notice by mailing shall be given by depositing the
notice in the United States mails addressed to the person or persons in whose
name the general taxes for the last preceding year were paid on each property
lying within the special service area. A notice
shall be mailed not less than 10 days prior to the time set for the public
hearing. In the event taxes for the last preceding year were not paid, the
notice shall be sent to the person last listed on the tax rolls prior to
that year as the owner of the property.
(Source: P.A. 97-1053, eff. 1-1-13.)