(35 ILCS 200/21-305)
Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, the holder of a 5% lien issued pursuant to Section 21-240, or a
municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to
the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a
sale in error:
(1) the property was not subject to taxation, or all |
| or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become null and void pursuant to Section 21-95 or unenforceable pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 18-250 or subsection (b) of Section 22-40;
(2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid
| prior to the sale of the property;
(3) there is a double assessment;
(4) the description is void for uncertainty;
(5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer,
| board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error material to the tax certificate at issue (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property), provided, however, that a sale in error may not be declared upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase under this paragraph (5) if the county collector provided notice in accordance with Section 21-118 that the same property received a previous sale in error on the same facts;
(5.5) the owner of the homestead property had
| tendered timely and full payment to the county collector that the owner reasonably believed was due and owing on the homestead property, and the county collector did not apply the payment to the homestead property; provided that this provision applies only to homeowners, not their agents or third-party payors;
(6) a voluntary or involuntary petition was filed by
| or against the legal or beneficial owner of the property requesting relief under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13, and the bankruptcy case was open on the date the collector's application for judgment was filed pursuant to Section 21-150 or 21-155 or the date of the tax sale;
(7) the property is owned by the United States, the
| State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district; or
(8) the owner of the property is a reservist or
| guardsperson who is granted an extension of his or her due date under Sections 21-15, 21-20, and 21-25 of this Act.
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase
only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall
declare the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the
| provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed, and the bankruptcy case was open on the date the petition for a sale in error was filed.
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
| substantially destroyed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed; however, if the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (2), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (2) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code or to the taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold.
(3) There is an interest held by the United States in
| the property sold which could not be extinguished by the tax deed.
(4) The real property contains a hazardous substance,
| hazardous waste, or underground storage tank that would require cleanup or other removal under any federal, State, or local law, ordinance, or regulation, only if the tax purchaser purchased the property without actual knowledge of the hazardous substance, hazardous waste, or underground storage tank. The presence of a grease trap on the property is not grounds for a sale in error under this paragraph (4). This paragraph (4) applies only if the owner of the certificate of purchase has made application for a sale in error at any time before the issuance of a tax deed. If the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (4), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (4) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to
* * *