(35 ILCS 200/21-397)
Sec. 22-35. Reimbursement of a county or municipality before issuance of tax deed.
Except in any proceeding in which the tax purchaser is a county acting as a
trustee for
taxing districts as provided in Section 21-90,
an order for the issuance of a tax deed under this Code shall not be entered
affecting the title to or interest in any property in which a county, city, village or
incorporated town has an interest under the police and welfare power by
advancements made from public funds, until the purchaser or assignee makes
reimbursement to the county, city, village or incorporated town of the money so
advanced or the county, city, village, or town waives its lien on the property for
the money so advanced. In lieu of reimbursing the county, city, village, or town for any advancement of money that have not been waived, the
purchaser or
his or her
assignee may make application for and the court shall order that the tax
purchase be set aside as a sale in error. However, a sale in error may not be granted under this Section if: (1) the lien has been released, satisfied, | ||
(2) the following conditions apply: (A) the county, city, village, or town does not | ||
(B) the aggregate total of all such liens | ||
(C) the lien or liens secure money advanced by | ||
A filing or appearance fee shall not
be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its
claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)