(35 ILCS 200/21-397)
Sec. 22-5. Notice of sale and redemption rights. In order to be
entitled to a tax deed, within 4 months and 15 days after any
sale held under this Code, the purchaser
or his or her assignee, and the county for all forfeited certificates from the annual sale, shall deliver to the county clerk a notice
to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as
shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books, in at least 10
point type in the following form completely filled in:
TAKE NOTICE
County of
Date Premises Sold or Forfeited
Certificate No.
Sold for General Taxes of (year)
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
and special assessment number
Warrant No. ............... Inst. No. .................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill, if available)
Legal Description or Property Index No.
This notice is to advise you that a petition may be filed for a
tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of the above-referenced
property ("Property") if redemption is not made on or before the redemption deadline.
To determine the redemption deadline and the total amount you must pay to redeem the sold taxes, you must immediately contact the County Clerk at the address, phone number, or email address below. Check with the County Clerk for the exact amount you owe before redeeming. Payment must be made by certified check, cashier's check, money order, or in cash to the County Clerk.
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY TO
PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
Property sold under the Property Tax Code may be redeemed by any owner or person holding an interest in the Property at any time before the following deadlines (based on property classification as of the Date of Sale): You must redeem your taxes within one year of the Date of Sale for the following classifications: (1) vacant non-farm property; (2) property containing an improvement consisting of | ||
(3) commercial or industrial property. You must redeem your taxes within 2 1/2 years of the Date of Sale for the following classifications: (1) all residential property with less than 6 units; | ||
(2) all other property not covered by the 1-year | ||
Redemption deadlines may have been extended by the certificate holder or pursuant to Illinois law. To confirm the redemption deadline, you must contact the County Clerk at the address, telephone number, or email address below. Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to
the County Clerk of .... County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in
...., Illinois. The address, telephone number, and email address for the County Clerk is as follows:
ADDRESS:............................
TELEPHONE AND/OR EMAIL ADDRESS:..........................
For further information about the redemption deadline, redemption amount, or payment process, please contact the County Clerk.
Within 10 days after receipt of said notice, the county clerk shall mail
to the addresses supplied by the purchaser or assignee, by registered or
certified mail, copies of said notice to the party in whose name the taxes
are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books.
With the exception of a county or taxing district acquiring certificates pursuant to Section 21-90 and 21-260, all purchasers or assignees shall pay to the clerk postage plus the sum of $10.
The clerk shall write or stamp the date of receiving the notices upon the
copies of the notices, and retain one copy.
With the exception of forfeited tax liens or certificates held by the county pursuant to Section 21-90, all redemption periods shall begin on the date of sale. For forfeited tax liens or certificates held by the county pursuant to Section 21-90, the county may cure any defect in a notice, or failure to send a notice as required by this Section, by delivering to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books. The redemption period begins on the date the county delivered the corrected notice to the clerk, if such extension is otherwise permitted by law. The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly apply only to tax sales that occur on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 102-815, eff. 5-13-22; 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/22-10)