(35 ILCS 200/21-397)
Sec. 22-30. Petition for deed. At any time within 6
months but not less
than 3 months prior to the expiration of the redemption period for property
sold pursuant to judgment and order of sale under Sections 21-110 through
21-120 or 21-260 or otherwise acquired by the county pursuant to Section 21-90, the purchaser, or the agent pursuant to Section 21-90, may file a petition in
the circuit court in the same proceeding in which the judgment and order of
sale were entered, asking that the court direct the county clerk to issue a tax
deed if the property is not redeemed from the sale. The petition shall be
accompanied by the statutory filing fee.
Notice of filing the petition and a date for redemption, after which the petitioner intends to
apply for an order to issue a tax deed if the taxes are not
redeemed, shall be given to occupants, owners and persons interested in the
property as part of the notice provided in Sections 22-10 through 22-25, except
that only one publication is required. The county clerk shall be notified of
the filing of the petition and any person owning or interested in the property
may, if he or she desires, appear in the proceeding.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(35 ILCS 200/22-35)