Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 16-110. Notice of meetings - Filing complaints. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, at least one week before its meeting to revise and correct assessments, the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter) shall publish a notice of the time and place of that meeting. The board shall, from time to time, publish notices which shall specify the date and place at which complaints may be filed for those townships or taxing districts for which property assessments have been completed by the county assessor, and which will then be considered for revision and correction at that time. All notices required by this Section may provide for a revision and correction at the specified time of one or more townships or taxing districts. All such notices shall be published once in at least one newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The board at the time and place fixed, and upon notice as provided in this Section, may receive and hold hearings on all those complaints and revise and correct assessments within those townships or taxing districts. Taxpayers shall have at least 20 days after the date of publication of the notice within which to file complaints.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-126, eff. 7-11-95; 89-671, eff. 8-14-96.)
35 ILCS 200/16-115
    Sec. 16-115. Filing complaints. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, complaints that any property is overassessed or underassessed or is exempt may be made by any taxpayer. Complaints that any property is overassessed or underassessed or is exempt may be made by a taxing district that has an interest in the assessment to a board of review. All complaints shall be in writing, identify and describe the particular property, otherwise comply with the rules in force, be either signed by the complaining party or his or her attorney or, if filed electronically, signed with the electronic signature of the complaining party or his or her attorney, and be filed with the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter) in at least duplicate. The board shall forward one copy of each complaint to the county assessor.
    Complaints by taxpayers and taxing districts and certificates of correction by the county assessor as provided in this Code shall be filed with the board according to townships on or before the dates specified in the notices given in Section 16-110.
(Source: P.A. 97-1054, eff. 1-1-13.)
35 ILCS 200/16-120
    Sec. 16-120. Decision on complaints. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, at its meeting for the purpose of revising and correcting the assessments, the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter), upon complaint filed by a taxpayer or taxing district as prescribed in this Code, may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer, or any part thereof, and correct the same as shall appear to the board to be just. The assessment of the property of any taxpayer shall not be increased unless that taxpayer or his agent shall first have been notified in writing and been given an opportunity to be heard.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-126, eff. 7-11-95; 89-671, eff. 8-14-96.)
35 ILCS 200/16-125
* * *
of review of the county where the property is located and the appeal is based solely on the effect of an equalizing factor assigned to all property or to a class of property by the board of review, the Property Tax Appeal Board shall not grant a reduction in assessment greater than the amount that was added as the result of the equalizing factor.
    The provisions added to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall be construed as declaratory of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 99-626, eff. 7-22-16.)
35 ILCS 200/16-183
    Sec. 16-183. Compulsory sales. The Property Tax Appeal Board shall consider compulsory sales of comparable properties for the purpose of revising and correcting assessments, including those compulsory sales of comparable properties submitted by the taxpayer.
(Source: P.A. 96-1083, eff. 7-16-10.)
35 ILCS 200/16-185
    Sec. 16-185. Decisions. The Board shall make a decision in each appeal or case appealed to it, and the decision shall be based upon equity and the weight of evidence and not upon constructive fraud, and shall be binding upon appellant and officials of government. The extension of taxes on any assessment so appealed shall not be delayed by any proceeding before the Board, and, in case the assessment is altered by the Board, any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment or part thereof shall be abated, or, if already paid, shall be refunded with interest as provided in Section 23-20.
    The decision or order of the Property Tax Appeal Board in any such appeal, shall, within 10 days thereafter, be certified at no charge to the appellant and to the proper authorities, including the board of review or board of appeals whose decision was appealed, the county clerk who extends taxes upon the assessment in question, and the county collector who collects property taxes upon such assessment.
    The final administrative decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board shall be deemed served on a party when a copy of the decision is: (1) deposited in the United States Mail, in a sealed package, with postage prepaid, addressed to that party at the address listed for that party in the pleadings; except that, if the party is represented by an attorney, the notice shall go to the attorney at the address listed in the pleadings; or (2) sent electronically to the party at the e-mail addresses provided for that party in the pleadings. The Property Tax Appeal Board shall allow each party to designate one or more individuals to receive electronic correspondence on behalf of that party and shall allow each party to change, add, or remove designees selected by that party during the course of the proceedings. Decisions and all electronic correspondence shall be directed to each individual so designated.
* * *