Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
school district, community college district, or fire protection district to receive the notice shall not invalidate any exemption. The board shall give the municipalities, school districts, community college districts, fire protection districts, and the taxpayer an opportunity to be heard. The clerk of the board in all cases other than homestead exemptions, under the direction of the board, shall make out and forward to the Department, a full and complete statement of all the facts in the case. The Department shall determine whether the property is legally liable to taxation. It shall notify the board of review of its decision, and the board shall correct the assessment if necessary. The decision of the Department is subject to review under Sections 8-35 and 8-40. The extension of taxes on any assessment shall not be delayed by any proceedings under this Section, and, if the Department rules that the property is exempt, any taxes extended upon the unauthorized assessment shall be abated or, if paid, shall be refunded.
(Source: P.A. 102-815, eff. 5-13-22.)
35 ILCS 200/16-75
    Sec. 16-75. Certificates of error. The board of review shall, at any time before judgment, if an error or mistake is discovered (other than errors of judgment as to the valuation), in any assessment, issue to the person erroneously assessed a certificate setting forth the nature of the error and its cause or causes. The certificate when properly endorsed by the chief county assessment officer, showing concurrence therein, and not otherwise, may be used in evidence in any court of competent jurisdiction, and when so introduced in evidence, shall become a part of the court records, and shall not be removed from the files except upon the order of the court.
    After the board of review has issued a certificate of error and it has been properly endorsed by the chief county assessment officer, 2 copies of the certificate shall be made and one copy given to the county clerk and one copy to the collector. The county clerk shall keep records of the changes or corrections made in the certificate and shall certify such corrections to the collector so that he or she can account for the proper amount of taxes chargeable to him or her.
(Source: P.A. 91-377, eff. 7-30-99.)
35 ILCS 200/16-80
* * *
    The final administrative decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board shall be deemed served on a party when a copy of the decision is: (1) deposited in the United States Mail, in a sealed package, with postage prepaid, addressed to that party at the address listed for that party in the pleadings; except that, if the party is represented by an attorney, the notice shall go to the attorney at the address listed in the pleadings; or (2) sent electronically to the party at the e-mail addresses provided for that party in the pleadings. The Property Tax Appeal Board shall allow each party to designate one or more individuals to receive electronic correspondence on behalf of that party and shall allow each party to change, add, or remove designees selected by that party during the course of the proceedings. Decisions and all electronic correspondence shall be directed to each individual so designated.
    If the Property Tax Appeal Board renders a decision lowering the assessment of a particular parcel after the deadline for filing complaints with the board of review or board of appeals or after adjournment of the session of the board of review or board of appeals at which assessments for the subsequent year or years of the same general assessment period, as provided in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, are being considered, the taxpayer may, within 30 days after the date of written notice of the Property Tax Appeal Board's decision, appeal the assessment for such subsequent year or years directly to the Property Tax Appeal Board.
    If the Property Tax Appeal Board renders a decision lowering the assessment of a particular parcel on which a residence occupied by the owner is situated, such reduced assessment, subject to equalization, shall remain in effect for the remainder of the general assessment period as provided in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, unless that parcel is subsequently sold in an arm's length transaction establishing a fair cash value for the parcel that is different from the fair cash value on which the Board's assessment is based, or unless the decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board is reversed or modified upon review.
(Source: P.A. 99-626, eff. 7-22-16; 100-216, eff. 8-18-17.)
35 ILCS 200/16-190
    Sec. 16-190. Record of proceedings and orders.
* * *