Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 16-155. Use of certified assessments. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the assessments of property after review by the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter) shall be certified to the county clerk and shall be the basis of that clerk's reports of assessments to the Department and, as equalized, shall be used by the county clerk in ascertaining tax rates and extending taxes.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-126, eff. 7-11-95; 89-671, eff. 8-14-96.)
35 ILCS 200/Art. 16 Div. 4
    (35 ILCS 200/Art. 16 Div. 4 heading)
Division 4. Property Tax Appeal Board
35 ILCS 200/16-160
    Sec. 16-160. Property Tax Appeal Board; process. In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, beginning with assessments made for the 1996 assessment year for residential property of 6 units or less and beginning with assessments made for the 1997 assessment year for all other property, and for all property in any county other than a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, any taxpayer dissatisfied with the decision of a board of review or board of appeals as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property for taxation purposes, or any taxing body that has an interest in the decision of the board of review or board of appeals on an assessment made by any local assessment officer, may, (i) in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants within 30 days after the date of written notice of the decision of the board of review or (ii) in assessment year 1999 and thereafter in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants within 30 days after the date of the board of review notice or within 30 days after the date that the board of review transmits to the county assessor pursuant to Section 16-125 its final action on the township in which the property is located, whichever is later, appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board for review. In any appeal where the board of review or board of appeals has given written notice of the hearing to the taxpayer 30 days before the hearing, failure to appear at the board of review or board of appeals hearing shall be grounds for dismissal of the appeal unless a continuance is granted to the taxpayer. If an appeal is dismissed for failure to appear at a board of review or board of appeals hearing, the Property Tax Appeal Board shall have no jurisdiction to hear any subsequent appeal on that taxpayer's complaint. Such taxpayer or taxing body, hereinafter called the appellant, shall file a petition with the clerk of the Property Tax Appeal Board, setting forth the facts upon which he or she bases the objection, together with a statement of the contentions of law which he or she desires to raise, and the relief requested. If a petition is filed by a taxpayer, the taxpayer is precluded from filing objections based upon valuation, as may otherwise be permitted by Sections 21-175 and 23-5. However, any taxpayer not satisfied with the decision of the board of review or board of appeals as such decision pertains to the assessment of his or her property need not appeal the decision to the Property Tax Appeal Board before seeking relief in the courts. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly shall be effective beginning with the 1999 assessment year.
    An association may, on behalf of all or several of the owners that constitute the association, file an appeal to the Property Tax Appeal Board or intervene in an appeal to the Property Tax Appeal Board filed by a taxing body. For purposes of this Section, "association" means: (1) a common interest community association, as that term is defined in Section 1-5 of the Common Interest Community Association Act; (2) a unit owners' association, as that term is defined in subsection (o) of Section 2 of the Condominium Property Act; or (3) a master association, as that term is defined in subsection (u) of Section 2 of the Condominium Property Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-1000, eff. 1-1-23.)
35 ILCS 200/16-165
    Sec. 16-165. Forms for appeal. The Property Tax Appeal Board shall supply forms for appeal to the Boards of Review or Boards of Appeals. Each Board of Review or Board of Appeals shall provide such forms to each person or taxing body entitled to appeal a decision of the Board of Review or Board of Appeals.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-671, eff. 8-14-96.)
35 ILCS 200/16-170
    Sec. 16-170. Hearings. A hearing shall be granted if any party to the appeal so requests, and, upon motion of any party to the appeal or by direction of the Property Tax Appeal Board, any appeal may be set down for a hearing, with proper notice to the interested parties. Notice to all interested taxing bodies shall be deemed to have been given when served upon the State's Attorney of the county from which the appeal has been taken. Hearings may be held before less than a majority of the members of the Board, and the chairman may assign members or hearing officers to hold hearings. Such hearings shall be open to the public and shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the Board. The Board, any member or hearing officer may require the production of any books, records, papers or documents that may be material or relevant as evidence in any matter pending before it and necessary for the making of a just decision.
(Source: P.A. 76-689; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/16-175
    Sec. 16-175. Subpoenas. The Chairman of the Property Tax Appeal Board or his or her designee may issue subpoenas which shall be served by any person lawfully authorized to serve a subpoena under the laws of the State of Illinois. In case of disobedience to a subpoena, the Board may petition any circuit court of the State for an order requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses. Witnesses attending any hearing held by the Property Tax Appeal Board, pursuant to any subpoena, shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the circuit courts of the State.
* * *