(35 ILCS 5/905) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-905)
Sec. 905. Limitations on notices of deficiency.
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later |
| than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
(2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected with
| respect to the year for which the return was filed unless such notice is issued within such period.
(a-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary, for any taxable year included in a claim for credit or refund for which the statute of limitations for issuing a notice of deficiency under this Act will expire less than 6 months after the date a taxpayer files the claim for credit or refund, the statute of limitations is automatically extended for 6 months from the date it would have otherwise expired.
(b) Substantial omission of items.
(1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
| taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be taken into account any amount which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature and the amount of such item.
(2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
| include on any return or statement for any taxable year any information with respect to a reportable transaction, as required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction and said deficiency is limited to the non-disclosed item.
(3) Withholding. If an employer omits from a return
| required under Section 704A of this Act for any period beginning on or after January 1, 2013, an amount required to be withheld and to be reported on that return which is in excess of 25% of the total amount of withholding required to be reported on that return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was filed.
(c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is filed or a
false and fraudulent return is filed with intent to evade the tax
* * *