Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2105-5. Definitions.
(a) In this Law:
"Department" means the Department of Professional Regulation.
"Director" means the Director of Professional Regulation.
(b) In the construction of this Section and Sections
2105-15, 2105-100, 2105-105, 2105-110, 2105-115, 2105-120, 2105-125, 2105-175,
and 2105-325, the following definitions shall govern unless the context
otherwise clearly indicates:
"Board" means the board of persons designated for a profession, trade, or
occupation under the provisions of any Act now or hereafter in force whereby
the jurisdiction of that profession, trade, or occupation is devolved on the
Department.
"Certificate" means a license, certificate of registration, permit, or other
authority purporting to be issued or conferred by the Department by virtue or
authority of which the registrant has or claims the right to engage in a
profession, trade, occupation, or operation of which the Department has
jurisdiction.
"Registrant" means a person who holds or claims to hold a certificate.
"Retiree" means a person who has been duly licensed, registered, or certified in a profession regulated by the Department and who chooses to relinquish or not renew his or her license, registration, or certification.
(Source: P.A. 94-452, eff. 1-1-06.)
20 ILCS 2105/2105-10
(20 ILCS 2105/2105-10) (was 20 ILCS 2105/61d)
Sec. 2105-10.
Legislative declaration of public policy.
The
practice of the
regulated professions, trades, and occupations in Illinois is hereby declared
to affect the public health, safety, and welfare of the People of this State
and in the public interest is subject to regulation and control by the
Department of Professional Regulation.
It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern that
standards of competency and stringent penalties for those who violate the
public trust be established to protect the public from unauthorized or
unqualified persons representing one of the regulated professions, trades, or
occupations; and to that end, the General Assembly shall appropriate the
necessary funds for the ordinary and necessary expenses of these public
interests and concerns as they may exceed the funding available from the
revenues collected from the fees and fines from the regulated professions,
trades, and occupations.
(Source: P.A. 91-239, eff. 1-1-00.)
20 ILCS 2105/2105-15