Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-8. The county clerk shall provide a sufficient number of blank
forms for the registration of electors, which shall be known as
registration record cards and which shall consist of loose leaf sheets
* * *
cards, which shall include an affidavit of registration as hereinafter
provided, shall be executed in duplicate.
The registration record card shall contain the following and such
other information as the county clerk may think it proper to require for
the identification of the applicant for registration:
Name. The name of the applicant, giving surname and first or
Christian name in full, and the middle name or the initial for such
middle name, if any.
Sex.
Residence. The name and number of the street, avenue, or other location of
the dwelling, including the apartment, unit or room number, if any, and in the
case of a mobile home the lot number, and such additional clear and definite
description as may be necessary to determine the exact location of the
dwelling of the applicant. Where the location cannot be determined by
street and number, then the section, congressional township and range
number may be used, or such other description as may be necessary,
including post-office mailing address. In the case of a homeless individual,
the individual's voting residence that is his or her mailing address shall be
included on his or her registration record card.
Term of residence in the State of Illinois and precinct. This
information shall be furnished by the applicant stating the place or
places where he resided and the dates during which he resided in such
place or places during the year next preceding the date of the next
ensuing election.
Nativity. The state or country in which the applicant was born.
Citizenship. Whether the applicant is native born or naturalized. If
naturalized, the court, place, and date of naturalization.
Date of application for registration, i.e., the day, month and year
when applicant presented himself for registration.
Age. Date of birth, by month, day and year.
Physical disability of the applicant, if any, at the time of
registration, which would require assistance in voting.
The county and state in which the applicant was last registered.
Electronic mail address, if any. Signature of voter. The applicant, after the registration and in the
presence of a deputy registrar or other officer of registration shall be
* * *
registration oath shall write a detailed description of the applicant in
the space provided on the back or at the bottom of the card or sheet;
and shall ask the following questions and record the answers thereto:
Father's first name.
Mother's first name.
From what address did the applicant last register?
Reason for inability to sign name.
Each applicant for registration shall make an affidavit in
substantially the following form:
AFFIDAVIT OF REGISTRATION
STATE OF ILLINOIS COUNTY OF .......
I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States;
that on the date of the next election I shall have resided in the State
of Illinois and in the election precinct in which I reside 30 days and
that I intend that this location shall be my residence; that
I am fully qualified to vote, and that the above statements are true.
..............................
(His or her signature or mark)
Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date).
..................................
Signature of registration officer. (To be signed in presence of registrant.)
Space shall be provided upon the face of each registration record
card for the notation of the voting record of the person registered
thereon.
Each registration record card shall be numbered according to
precincts, and may be serially or otherwise marked for identification in
such manner as the county clerk may determine.
The registration cards shall be deemed public records and shall be
open to inspection during regular business hours, except during the 27
days immediately preceding any election. On written request of any
candidate or objector or any person intending to object to a petition, the
election authority shall extend its hours for inspection of registration
cards and other records of the election authority during the period
beginning with the filing of petitions under Sections 7-10, 8-8, 10-6 or
* * *